Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874776082
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius

Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability

by Thomas Armstrong


ISBN: 0874776082
ISBN-13: 9780874776089
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1991
Size: 7.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Baby-boomer parents with nearly 26 million children and more on the way--are looking for new and creative ways to help their youngsters develop and achieve their full potential. They want practical ideas for activities to do at home and authoritative advice on how to get the most out of their children's schools. Illustrations throughout.

Similar books


0201127490
Raising Lifelong Learners
by Lydia Bellino

A leading educator shows parents how to nurture their children's imagination, from the time they begin speaking to school age, through a free and creative approach to communication, chores, games, and other domestic activities. Tour.

1555425887
The Home Environment and School Learning
by Thomas Kellaghan



0130481106
Parents As Partners in Education
by Eugenia Hepworth Berger

This book sets the standard for preparing prospective teachers to engage parents of children 0 to 8 in the challenging occupation of educating them. Covers all aspects of the subject, including past and current research, the challenges of working with minority and culturally-diverse families and families of children with disabilities, in-school and home-based programs, parent conferences, child abuse, advocacy, and the rights-and-responsibilities balance. Up-to-date coverage includes the most recent Census data (2000)>197>adressing changing demographics across the United States and their implications for all aspects of education; as well as recent changes in special education law. For educators and those studying to be educators.

0395877571
Megaskills
by Dorothy Rich

Proven to help children develop the basic values and character strengths they need to succeed in school and beyond, "Megaskills" now includes an emphasis on focusing attention and thinking toward a goal--to help build critical abilities essential in the age of information.

1853594105
Dyslexia
by Elizabeth Turner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0874776082 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Armstrong, Thomas

Los Angeles: Tarcher. Paperback. April 1, 1991. Good. Used but clean and in good shape. Binding still tight and not creased or cr acked. Covers in good shape with no tears. Highlighting in first two chapte rs. A couple pages had been folded. "For parents of children aged 3 to 12"--Cover. Includes bibliographical references and index. . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Thomas Armstrong

Jeremy P. Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Thomas Armstrong

Jeremy P. Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Thomas Armstrong

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a little marking on edge of pages and some highlighting throughout. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Thomas Armstrong

Jeremy P. Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Thomas Armstrong

Jeremy P. Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Armstrong, Thomas

Tarcher. Trade PaperBack. 0874776082 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Tarcher Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: 4
Thomas Armstrong

Tarcher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Armstrong, Thomas

J P Tarcher, 1991. Soft Cover. Good. 1991 copyright soft cover clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear corner wear.writting underlining drawing on the front inside cover page in crayon dc (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: 4
Armstrong, Thomas

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874776082 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
11) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Thomas Armstrong

Tarcher, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius

Condition: Used - Very Good . Very Good. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Books Abound (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Thomas Armstrong

Tarcher, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
14) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Armstrong, Thomas

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1991 268 pages; very good condition; paper back. Contains information on more that 200 resources--organizations, books, periodicals, and other educational tools--that you can use to enrich your child's learning.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
15) awakening your childs natural genius - enhancing curiosity creativity and learning
armstrong, thomas

Trade Paperback. Jeremy P. Tarcher/Perigee 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
16) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Armstrong, Thomas

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1991 Tight, clean.. Paperback 1st. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius : Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Armstrong, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. 1991. Fourteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Thomas Armstrong

Tarcher, 1991. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0874776082 - SKU # 12000013922 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
19) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Thomas Armstrong

Tarcher, 1991-04-01. Paperback. Ex library with just a few marki. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) AWAKENING YOUR CHILDS NATURAL GENIUS
ARMSTRONG, THOMAS

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 491. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability
Armstrong, Thomas

Los Angeles, California: J P Tarcher. Fine; 1991 Marked first edition Soft yellow cover Book mint No jacket No . PO marks Enhancing your childs curiosity creativity and learning ability. 1991. Marked First Edition. Softcover. 0874776082 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Armstrong, Thomas

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874776082 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
23) Awakening Your Child's Natural Genius
Armstrong, Thomas

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874776082 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.99
Add to cart