Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874776309
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Path of the Everyday Hero

Drawing on the Power of Myth to Meet Life's Most Important Challenges

by Lorna Catford ; Michael Ray


ISBN: 0874776309
ISBN-13: 9780874776300
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This book is like having a compassionate friend who is toatally devoted to helping you become who and what you really can be. A marvelous mix of transfomational strategies and healing myths, it serves as a gentle but powerful guide to living the larger story."    -- Jean Houston

"A program for enhancing creatvity that is at once practical and inspirational."    -- Stanley Krippner

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1991
Size: 7.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Through use of what Joseph Campbell, Robert Bly, Sam Keen, Jean Houston, and others have identified as the instructive power of myth, Lorna Catford and Michael Ray present a new way to accomplish the important human tasks: to become an everyday hero, someone who, like the great figures of ancient myth, learns through life's varied adventures to think creatively, choose wisely, and trust his or her inner resources.

Similar books


00713612610
Wake-Up Calls
by Joan Lunden

In the two decades since she first appeared on Good Morning America and instantly captured our hearts with her infectious good humor and early-morning enthusiasm, Joan Lunden has become a rare and genuine American treasure.

0060167181
Joseph Campbell Companion
by Joseph Campbell

The celebrated scholar Joseph Campbell shares personal revelations and intimate reflections on the art of living in this beautifully packaged first book in a new series to be based on his unpublished writings. Two-color printing throughout.

1579546935
Conscious Golf
by Gay Hendricks

A devoted golfer, psychologist, and businessman explains the three secrets of the game and how they vastly affect everyday life, one's that promote professional success, as well as the discovery of true happiness and its profound effects on all aspects of life.

1580627765
Sun Tzu for Success
by Sun-Tzu

By exploring the basic components of The Art of War, a powerful guide to personal development and success shows readers how to unleash their full potential, triumph over adversity, and achieve long-term goals in every aspect of life. Original.

1578563348
Chattaboonga's Chilling Choice
by Sheila Walsh

After seeking guidance from the Great White Tiger, five friends set out on a journey to find the True Gnoo Key, which will free all of the animals still held captive at the zoo, but when Chattaboonga disobeys the Great White Tiger's order to stay together, she finds herself in a world of trouble.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874776300 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Path of the Everyday Hero: Drawing on the Power of Myth to Meet Life's Most Important Challenges
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1991. ISBN: 0874776309. Softcover. As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford, Michael Ray

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford, Michael Ray

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford, Michael Ray

Tarcher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Path of the Everyday Hero: 2
Lorna Catford; Michael Ray

Tarcher, 1991-08-01. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to cover edges,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford; Michael Ray

Tarcher, 1991-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, owner's name on endpaper, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford; Michael Ray

Tarcher, 1991-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. cover shows light shelfwear and cornerwear with a crease on cover, pages clean, binding tight,Spine NOT creased (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
Add to cart 
8) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tarcher. Softcover. 0874776309 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 242 pgs. Clean and tight copy with some wear. Creasing to a few rear page. Slight crease to front cover. Previous owner's name on first end page. 1a5-1. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) The Path of the Everyday Hero: Drawing on the Power of Myth to Meet Life's Most Important Challenges
Catford Ph.D., Lorna; Ray Ph.D., Michael

Los Angeles, California: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Publisher , 1991 Moderate corner, edge wear. Pages very good. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
10) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford, Ph.D., Michael Ray, Ph.D

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1991 Psychology/Self-Help Lite edge wear. Text has some penciled notes in firsst third of book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tarcher. Trade Paperback. 0874776309 2 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford; Michael Ray

Tarcher, 1991. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Path of the Everyday Hero: Drawing on the Power of Myth to Meet Life's Most Important Challenges
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher Inc., 1991 xii, 242pp, bw ills. Minor edge wear to coversUses the figures and lessons of ancient myths to show how to learn through life's adventures and think creatively, make wise choices and trust your inner resources.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50 ($8.22)
Add to cart 
14) Celebrations: A Menu Cookbook for Informal Entertaining
Welanetz, Diane and Paul Von

Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1985. Only some light soils inside dust jacket, causing some minor wear on book exterior; a nice copy. 198 pages.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
15) THE PATH OF THE EVERYDAY HERO
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1991 242 PAGES. COPPER COLORED SPINE. RUBBING AT EXTREME CORNER EDGES. FORMER OWNRS NAME ON FALSE TITLE PAGE. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. FiFTH PRINT. Soft Cover. NEAR VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Catford, Lorna

Tarcher, 1991. Paperback. Good. Book has edge-rubbing, and scuffing associated with normal use. Some minor smudge marks on edge of book but inside is clean and excellent. Ingram: The Path of the Everyday Hero is a unique and powerful workbook to guide us along in our search for answers to five major challenges of life. Each challenge is compared to a great myth, and the reader is the hero or heroine who must "take a great journey" to overcome an obstacle blocking the path to success. Illustrated. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
17) Path of the Everyday Hero, The: Drawing on the Power of Myth to Meet Life's Most Important Challenges
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

Jeremy P. Tarcher/ Perigee, 1991 This Stated First Edition book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has some bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Catford, Lorna & Michael Ray

Los Angeles: Tarcher. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1991. Paperback. 9 x 7.5 x 0.8 inches; 242 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
19) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Lorna Catford

Tarcher, 1991. 1991. Paperback. Good. No Jacket. J. P. Tarcher. PAPERBACK. GOOD SOFTBOUND PAGES HAVE SOME CREASES OTHERWISE EXCELLENT WITHOUT ANY MARKS! --ISBN: 0874776309. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
20) The Path of the Everyday Hero
Catford, Lorna; Ray, Michael

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874776309 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.84
Add to cart 
21) The Path of the Everday Hero: Drawing on the Power of Myth to Meet Life's Most Important Challenges
Catford, Lorna

California: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 1991 Soft Cover. VG-. First Edition. 7-1/2" x 9". ISBN:0-87477-630-9. Strategies for Finding Your Creative Spirit, cover is rubbed and slightly scuffed, slight edge wear, back of book is creased, Pages are in Very Good Condition. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart