Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


When God Becomes a Drug

Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction & Abuse

by Leo Booth


ISBN: 0874776570
ISBN-13: 9780874776577
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

A guide to breaking addictive religious beliefs and behaviors--a refusal to question authority and the use of guilt to control others--draws on AA's Twelve-Step program.

Other Editions

Similar books


0687361591
Resident Aliens
by Stanley M. Hauerwas

In this bold and visionary book, two leading Christian thinkers explore the alien status of Christians in today's world. A provocative Christian assessment of culture and ministry for people who know that something is wrong.

0060654732
The Awakened Heart
by Gerald G. May

"Integrating the wisdom of ancient mystics and the insights of contemporary thinkers, May examines the spiritual longings that are often hidden and controlled by society's pressures and expectations."--Publishers Weekly

0801064732
Life in Christ
by John Stott



0399151966
He-Motions
by T. D. Jakes

A spiritual guide for men on how to meet and balance the sometimes conflicting demands of today's world presents biblically based recommendations on how to fulfill God's intentions, in a volume that also offers women insight into a man's emotional mindset. By the author of The Lady, Her Lover and Her Lord.

0764229060
A Handbook of the Christian Faith
by John Schwarz



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874776577 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding is weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
3) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
4) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
5) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

VG X LIBRARY COPY IN VG CLEAN SHAPE;F-B (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
6) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc, 1991-09-01. Hardcover. Good. ex-library, small library stamp on fore-edge and small library labels on cover, no marks or tears inside and binding tight (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
7) When God Becomes a Drug: Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction & Abuse
Booth, Leo

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1991. Nice Copy. Has name on first flypage. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
8) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc.. Hardcover. 0874776570 First Edition, First Printing. Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) WHEN GOD BECOMES A DRUG: Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction & Abuse
Booth, Father Leo

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1991. x, [275]pp. ISBN: 0874776570. First Edition stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Christianity, Addiction. (more information)

Offered by David H. Gerber Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) When God Becomes a Drug: Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction & Abuse
Booth, Leo

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher. Fine+ w/No Names or Markings/Fine. 1991. First Edition & Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0874776570 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
11) When God Becomes a Drug : Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction and Abuse - Attaining Healthy Spirituality
Booth, Leo

Tarcher, 1991 Minor edgewear, some writing in text, else tight and clean.. 1st. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc.. Hardcover. 0874776570 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) When God Becomes a Drug : Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction and Abuse - Attaining Healthy Spirituality
Booth, Leo

Los Angeles: Jeramy P Tarcher, 1991. 8 1/2" 275 pp. DJ a little wear/chip. No PO name. Some very neat underlining on 4 or 5 pages.Light separation after title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Charles A Harris (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) When God Becomes A Drug
Booth, Father Leo

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) WHEN GOD BECOMES A DRUG : Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction & Abuse
Booth, Father Leo

J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1991 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine purple and yellow dj. Giftable. 273 pages. First Edition. Attaining Healthy Spirituality-Breaking the Chaind of Religious Addictions and Abuse. Author provokes us with wisdom and humor to rethink our spiritual lives, speaking to the soul as well as the mind exposing the fallacy of rigid religious doctrines the create unworthiness and fear.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) When God Becomes A Drug
Father Leo Booth

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc.. Hardcover. 0874776570 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $29.18
Add to cart 
17) When God Becomes a Drug: Breaking the Chains of Religious Addiction & Abuse
Booth, Leo

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1991 This Stated First Edition book is autographed and inscribed "Best wishes" by the author on the half-title page. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) When God Becomes A Drug
Unknown

Jeremy P. Tarcher,Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart