Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Future of the Body

Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature

by Michael Murphy


ISBN: 0874776864
ISBN-13: 9780874776867
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 3.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A projection of the future of the species documents reports of extraordinary perception, cognition, volition, and spiritual development, predicting a continuing evolution of humanity. By the author of Golf in the Kingdom. National ad/promo. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0670033847
The Singularity Is Near
by Ray Kurzweil

The MIT-Lemelson Prize-winning scientist and author of The Age of Spiritual Machines predicts that technology will one day merge with the human body and mind, describing a powerful human-machine civilization in which biological and virtual reality will coexist and numerous social and scientific problems will be resolved.

0393970760
How Humans Evolved
by Robert Boyd

How Humans Evolved by Robert Boyd and Joan B. Silk provides a comprehensive college-level introduction to the study of biological anthropology. Rather than simply providing a list of facts, How Humans Evolved encourages students to think critically about the process of human evolution by engaging students in theoretical discussions and debates and by asking them to wrestle with larger questions, such as how humans acquired language, why we age and eventually die, why only women nurse babies, and why human morphology differs across geographical regions. The text is also accompanied by an outstanding ancillary package for instructors.

0471352616
Evolving Health
by Noel Thomas Boaz

Human illnesses can be understood as damage to those adaptations that we took on at various stages in our evolution from pre-life molecules to modern Homo sapiens. Preventing these illnesses entails avoiding what causes the damage–– which too frequently are the everyday hazards of twenty-first-century life, as the chart below shows:

0520228731
Genes, Peoples, and Languages
by Luigi Luca Cavalli-Sforza



0815316968
Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory
by Ian Tattersall

This second edition offers more than 200 new entries covering the latest fossil finds and cutting-edge theories. In addition, all prior entries have been updated, including more than 200 that have been heavily revised and expanded to reflect new developments and discoveries in the field. With a total of more than 800 A-Z entries written by fifty-four internationally recognized scholars, Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory is widely recognized as a standard in the field, providing the most complete context possible for understanding the 65-million-year story of humankind's origins.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874776867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Esalen Institute Michael Murphy

Tarcher. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Esalen Institute Michael

Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874776864 A good reading copy only. 1992 Tarcher Hard Cover . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Esalen Institute Michael Murphy

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Esalen Institute Michael Murphy

Tarcher. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Esalen Institute Michael Murphy

Tarcher. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) : Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael E

Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1992. Large octavo, softcover, moisture stain on bottom outside pages else VG in glossy black wraps with gold lettering. Interior unmarked. A projection of the future of the species documents reports of extraordinary perception, cognition, volition, and spiritual development; could become a bible of the New Age movement. His main thesis is that each of us harbors latent metanormal capacities rooted in biological evolution: ESP, clairvoyance, extraordinary movement abilities, uncanny somatic awareness and self-regulation, superabundant vitality and universal love, among others. 785 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Future of the Body : Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy Tarcher. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0874776864 . #217. Front of dustjacket is wavy from water stains; book is not affected. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $7.24
Add to cart 
8) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1992 1ST PRINTING, Beige over grey boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
10) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1992. 785 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) The Future of the Body
Murphy

Tarcher, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Good/Good. DJ has scuffing and edge-wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. From Publishers Weekly: Esalen cofounder Murphy has produced a massive tome that could become a bible of the New Age movement. His main thesis is that each of us harbors latent metanormal capacities rooted in biological evolution: ESP, clairvoyance, extraordinary movement abilities, uncanny somatic awareness and self-regulation, superabundant vitality and universal love, among others. Our genetic inheritance, he argues, predisposes us toward developing these powers, which can be mediated by Christian grace, the Tao or the workings of Buddha Mind, and also can be developed through specific practices. These include psychotherapy, fitness training, martial arts, meditation, biofeedback and prayer. Murphy's claims for extraordinary human potential are annotated with references to 3000 sources, ranging from physiological studies of meditators to reports of near-death experiences. In closing he scans the impulse toward wholeness in ancient and modern cultures and warns of the mental imbalance that misuse of transformation discipline can cause. An exciting synthesis. Author tour. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
12) THE FUTURE OF THE BODY: EXPLORATIONS INTO THE FURTHER EVOLUTION OF HUMAN NATURE
Murphy, Michael

Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE FUTURE OF THE BODY : EXPLORATIONS INTO THE FURTHER EVOLUTION OF HUMAN NATURE
Murphy,

Tarcher. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Paperback. Clean no chips or tears unmarked; 9.75 x 2 x 6.5 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Future of the Body : Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1992 Gray and cream binding with gilt title, clean and sturdy, 785 pages; jacket is clean but rubbed. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 0874776864 Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1992. Dust jacket in poor condition; faded title; rubbing/edgewear. Tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) The Future of the Body. Explorations into the further evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles: Jeremy P Tarcher, 1992. xiv,786pp, index. Owner name else near fine in very good dj.. ISBN: 0874776864. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Evolution, Metanormal Development. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($12.49)
Add to cart 
18) The Future of the Body : Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket, 785 pages; previous owner has protected DJ in plastic and then neatly taped DJ to book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 1992. VG, pb, 785pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) The Future of the Body : Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1992. Los Angeles: Tarcher, (1992). Psychology. 4to. 785pp. Very Good/Very Good INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ISBN:0874776864 Writen by the cofounder of the Esalen Institute.. ISBN: 0874776864. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMAN EVOLUTION MIND BODY PARAPSYCHOLOGY SUPERNATURAL SPIRIT GENERAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
21) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

J P Tarcher/putman, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
22) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1992. 8vo - 9 1/2 in. tall. 785pp. VG+ DJ.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) The Future of the Body
Murphy

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. n.e.. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) THE FUTURE OF THE BODY
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1992. FIRST EDITIION FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. FINE/Very Good. 84. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Book! ! ! ! As is DJ! ! ! DJ has light shelf wear only. By the co-founder of the Esalen Institute (leader of the human potential movement). Detailed survey of extraordinary physical and mental ability-an unrecognized inborn capacity for human transformation. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
25) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into The Further Evolution Of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher Publishing, 1992. Esalen Institute co-founder Michael Murphy explores the physical, mental, and spiritual capacities of the human individual.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1992 785 pp. Dj price clipped. Weighs 3 3/2 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Paperboard w/Linen Spine. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) The Future of the Body : Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 785 pages, including index. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
28) The Future of the Body: Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1992. Text unmarked.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $22.32
Add to cart 
29) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Esalen Institute Michael

Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874776864 Solid FIRST Edition hardback. All pages clear and bright except for a few library marks. Even the dust jacket is great under protective plastic. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.89
Add to cart 
30) The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Esalen Institute Michael Murphy

Tarcher, 1992-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition, clean pages, it's spine is fine!! (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
31) The Future of the Body : explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

Jeremy R. Tarcher Inc., 1992 VG/VG. Tight & clean. Heavy hardcopy. Weighs over 1kg.. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
32) THE FUTURE OF THE BODY : Explorations Into the Further Evolution of Human Nature [ 1st ]
Murphy, Michael

New York: G P Putnam / J P Tarcher, 1992. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart