Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0874777291
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Living Yoga

A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life

by Georg Feuerstein


ISBN: 0874777291
ISBN-13: 9780874777291
Format: Paperback

Summary

LIVING YOGA is an in-depth and admirably comprehensive guide to the yogic lifestyle, aimed at people for whom yoga is not just a passing fad but an enduring choice. Written like a textbook, it comprises short articles and essays-some original, some previously published in Yoga Journal magazine-about every conceivable aspect of yoga: diet, postures, meditation, selfless service, and more. After a thorough introduction, written by one of yoga's most knowledgeable scholars, Georg Feuerstein, the book proceeds to discuss five major yogic paths: hatha (the physical aspects of yoga), bhakti (the transformative power of love), jnana (wisdom), karma (service) and tantra (ritual). That the articles express so many divergent points of view and yet work together so cohesively is the book's main strength.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Published date: 1993
Size: 7.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A masterful exploration of the major schools of yoga, published on the 100th anniversary of yoga in America. With this book, readers will discover the wisdom of the millenia--and learn to live yoga. Topics include the yoga approach to diet and nutrition, meditation as an antidote to stress, the yoga of love and devotion, and more. Photographs and illustrations.

Similar books


0865476624
Yoga Mala
by Sri K. Pattabhi Jois



0892817607
Chakras
by Harish Johari

In the ancient science of tantra, the human body is viewed as the most perfect instrument for the expression of consciousness, a perfection realized through the development of psychic centers known as chakras. Located within the cerebrospinal system, the chakras are the stage upon which the interaction between higher consciousness and desire is played out. Consequently, it is through understanding and utilizing the energies of the chakras that we ultimately reach an enlightened state of being. In CHAKRAS, Indian scholar and tantra practitioner Harish Johari introduces the classical principles of the chakras as well as their practical application for today. In this expanded edition, complete with new art and text, he unfolds the mysteries of these subtle centers of transformation with visualization techniques essential to a fully realized tantric practice. Unlike other books in its field, CHAKRAS provides the tools to activate these centers of transformative energy and elevate one's intellectual knowledge to an experience of spiritual growth. Meditating on the beautiful, full-color illustrations of each chakra vitalizes the cerebrospinal centers and harmonizes the entire system both physically and psychically. Explanations of each chakra elaborate on the chakra's connection to elements, colors, sounds, sense and work organs, desires, planets and deities, as well as on behavioral characteristics and particular effects of meditation. For scholars and spiritual aspirants of every level, CHAKRAS is an invaluable, practical source of information and techniques. About the Book * Revised and expanded edition of the classic work on chakras by the renowned Indian scholar and tantra practitioner. * Over 35,000 copies of the original edition sold. * Includes full-color illustrations of the chakras to be used with the meditation exercises in the book and provides the tools necessary to activate these centers of transformative energy.

0892819995
Yoga on the Ball
by Carol Mitchell

Blends the ancient science of yoga with the unique training possibilities of the exercise ball to create an innovative and effective workout.

0789471655
Yoga
by B. K. S. Iyengar

Around the world, increasing numbers of people are turning to yoga as a means of keeping fit and reducing stress. In this comprehensive and highly illustrated guide B.K.S. Iyengar, the world's leading teacher of yoga, shares his unique, holistic approach. For Iyengar, yoga is more than just a form of exercise; it is a holistic experience that benefits the body, mind, and spirit. He outlines the philosophy and ideals behind this ancient practice and explains how yoga can help to counter the stresses of modern living. Designed for every level of ability, age, and physical condition, there are detailed instructions for beginner, intermediate, and advanced students. Clearly illustrated, step-by-step instructions explain how to perform each yoga asana, or posture, correctly, while a unique 360-degree view of the final pose shows exactly how to position each part of the body. A special section introduces B.K.S. Iyengar's innovative use of props, enabling beginners or the less flexible to practice the classic yoga asanas more easily and effectively. A further section illustrates sequences of asanas to treat or prevent a wide range of ailments. In addition, there is a 20-week yoga course, personally formulated by B.K.S. Iyengar, which progresses from simple to more challenging postures. Without a doubt, Yoga: The Iyengar Way is the definitive guide to the practice of yoga by the master.

0789404478
Yoga Mind & Body
by Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Center

Develop your mental and physical potential, nourish yourself with simple, natural food, and begin to control the stress and tension of everyday living by following the five main principles in Yoga Mind & Body. Practice the 12 basic Yogic postures and the advanced asanas, which are illustrated in easy-to-follow photographic sequences. Learn how to perform them properly, and how to increase your personal level of skill gradually in the time you have available. Discover the benefits of proper breathing through simple step-by-step exercises, and feel how this infuses you with renewed energy. Learn to relax physically and mentally, letting go of stressful situations by adopting a positive attitude and Yogic philosophy. Purify and strengthen your body and mind with nutritionally balanced meals, following dietary advice and imaginative vegetarian recipes. Unlock the hidden powers of the mind through meditation, explore the benefits of positive thinking, and discover within yourself a broader sense of purpose.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0874777291 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Living Yoga
Feuerstein, George and Bodian, Stephan

NY: Tarcher/Putnam, 1993. Small tear on front cover. Black and white photos. Slight bumping to corners. Clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
$3.50
2) Living Yoga
Feuerstein, Georg; Bodian, Stephan [editors]

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher. Very Good+/Softcover. 1993. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-87477-729-1 Subtitle: "A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.50
3) Living Yoga
George Feuerstein

Tarcher, 1993-03-24. Paperback. Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
$3.52
4) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Georg Feuerstein|Stephan Bodian

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.91
5) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Feuerstein

1993. Paperback. Used, Good. jw406b Putnam 1993. Foot bumped. Several pages show light moisture stain at foot. ISBN: 0874777291. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$4.00
6) Living Yoga
George Feuerstein

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. 1993. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$4.00
7) Living Yoga
George Feuerstein

Tarcher, 1993-03-24. Paperback. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$4.37
8) Living Yoga
Feuerstein, George

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874777291 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$4.73
9) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life [Paperback] by Feuerstein
George Feuerstein

Tarcher, 1993-03-24. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - First edtion First printing softcover in very good condition - only usual agewear no major defects - no markings no highlights - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$4.92
10) Living Yoga
George Feuerstein

Tarcher, 1993-03-24. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - softcover from private collection - usual light reading wear - no major defects, no markings - Mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$4.92
11) LIVING YOGA: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR DAILY LIFE
Feuerstein, Georg

New York, NY: Penguin Group (USA), 1993 ANo spinal creasing, no store stamps. Highlight within text. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$4.95
12) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Feuerstein, Georg and Stephan Bodian

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1993. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
13) Living Yoga - A Comprehensive Guide For Daily Life - First Edition
Feuerstein, George & Bodian, Stephan (Editors)

New York NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993. This Ex-Library large folio paperback is a good, clean reading copy. It has the usual library attachments, and shows the edgewear, corner blunting, and cover soiling natural to an often studied and transported book. The corners and spine have been carefully reinforced with library binding tape. The textblock carries absolutely no underlining, highlighting or marginalia.. First Edition. Large Folio Softcover. Good/Issued Without a Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
$5.95
14) Living Yoga
George Feuerstein

Tarcher, 1993-03-24. Good. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Corners rubbed. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$6.00
15) Living Yoga
Feuerstein, George

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874777291 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.93
16) LIVING YOGA - A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR DAILY LIFE
Feuerstein, Georg and Stephan Bodian, editors and staff of Yoga Journal

New York: Tarcher, c1993. Trade Paperback in white illus wraps. 11th printing. Fine unmarked. Explore the many paths of yoga with contributors like Ram Dass, Joan Borysenko, Larry Dossey, Thich Nhat Hanh, Ken Wilber, Frances Vaughan, many more.Nice bright crisp clean copy. 7-1/2 x 9, 290 pp, index, b/w photos. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
$7.50
17) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide For Daily Life FREE SHIPPING
Feuerstein, Georg ; Bodian Stephen (ed)

NY: Tarcher, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$7.95
18) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide For Daily Life
Feuerstein, Georg ; Bodian Stephen (ed)

NY: Tarcher, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
$7.95
19) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Feuerstein, Georg; Bodian, Stephan

Putnam Pub Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$7.99
20) living yoga - a comprehensive guide for daily life
feuerstein, georg

Trade Paperback. Tarcher Perigee 1993. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$8.00
21) LIVING YOGA : A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR DAILY LIFE
FEUERSTEIN, GEORG/ BODIAN, STEPHAN (EDT)

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. LARGE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.50
22) Living Yoga a Comprehensive Guide For Daily Life
Edited By Georg Feuerstein

Putnam, 1993. 290 pgs., Photos & illustrations. Light cover wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
$9.60
23) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Feuerstein, Georg

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$9.95
24) Living Yoga: a Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Feurstein, Georg; Bodian, Stephan (editors

New York NY: Jeremy P Tarcher/ Perigee, 1993 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$11.00
25) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Feuerstein, Georg

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1993. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$12.50
26) Living Yoga (Qty: 2)
Feuerstein, George

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874777291 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
$12.89
27) Living Yoga (Qty: 8)
Feuerstein, George

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874777291 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
$13.02
28) LIVING YOGA: A Comprehensive Guide For Daily Life (O)
Feuerstein, Georg et al.(Eds.)

New. ISBN: 0874777291. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$15.94
29) Living Yoga: A Comprehensive Guide for Daily Life
Georg Feuerstein, Stephan Bodian

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95