Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Vein of Gold
A Journey to Your Creative Heart
by Julia Cameron
ISBN: 0874778360
ISBN-13: 9780874778366
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
In The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart, Cameron again draws from her extensive artistic and teaching experience to lead readers toward ever-widening creative horizons. An extraordinary book of learning through doing, The Vein of Gold features inspiring teachings on the creative process and more than one hundred imaginative, involving, and energizing tasks. Each task involves the reader in "inner play", leading to authentic growth, renewal, and healing. Arranged as "a journey to the heart of creativity", the book guides readers through seven kingdoms: The Kingdom of Story, where the formative power of language empowers the creation of our guiding self-image; The Kingdom of Sight, where we learn to receive information holistically and honor our most personal impressions, intuitions, and feelings; The Kingdom of Sound, where we tune in to the melodic flow of creative life, literally making each day more "sound"; The Kingdom of Relationship, where we sharpen the skills and develop the will to choose the companions we can really trust; The Kingdom of Attitude, where the negative self-talk that weighs us down is cast off as we learn to pursue our creative efforts with lighter hearts; The Kingdom of Spirituality, which teaches us to examine and strengthen conscious contact with the higher realms for a working partnership with unsuspected inner resources; and The Kingdom of Possibility, where the reader comes to fully inhabit his or her creative life vision.
Other Editions
Similar books

Inspiration Sandwich
by Sark
Suggests activities to develop creativity, and tells how to live creatively free and develop a more positive and open outlook on life.

The Artists Muse
by Betsy Dillard Stroud

A Life That Says Welcome
by Karen Ehman

Floor Sample
by Julia Cameron

101 Creative Problem Solving Techniques
by James M. Higgins
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780874778366 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874778360 Hardcover - [CAMERON, JULIA] VEIN OF GOLD, THE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Unknown: Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874778360 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Tarcher Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. New Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Good. New Ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape. ( more information)
Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 04 September, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996. good+ hardcover in fine dustjacket, a few pages have underlining, name on front endpaper, PS507881. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tarcher. Minimal Wear Present. 0874778360 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000014115 _ . Fine. 1996. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996 A very good copy some light staining on bottom of pages otherwise near fine. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Vein of Gold - a Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 1996. The hard cover has very light shelf wear.The front board has a slight bow...Heavy book............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Previous owner's name inside.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996 AS New, latter printing 368 pps, light shelf wear, shallow crease on ft. cover edge. Cameron draws from her remarkable teaching experience to help readers reach out into ever-broadening creative horizons. The Vein of Gold features inspiring essays on the creative process and more than 100 imaginative, engaging, and energizing tasks that involve the reader in the "inner play", leading to authentic growth, renewal, and healing. . Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 1996, very minor wear, neat hi-lites and notes. Very solid. Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. ( more information)
Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1996-09-04. 1996 CR. Hardcover. Very Good/Hardback w/dj. Hardback w/dj,1996 CR,most minor cvr shelfwear,else crisp,clean copy, no marks,tears, stains,appears unopened,unread,unsued ( more information)
Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.23 x 7.66 x 1.24. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 368 pages. . ISBN: 0874778360. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Vein of Gold
FREE SHIPPING
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1996. 368 p. Includes index, bibliography, and discography. Tight binding. Gift message on front free endpaper. No other writing in text. Dust jacket worn at edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874778360 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, dust jacket price states $23.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher/Putnam 1996. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-87477-836-0. First Edition. Art. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1996. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-87477-836-0 Subtitle: "A journey to your creative heart." . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia; Eichner, Mauna
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam Publishing Group. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Marfree, acidfree F/Fine gift qual illus 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 1.24 x 9.23 x 7.66; 368 pages; From Publishers Weekly: In her bestselling The Artist's Way (1992) , Cameron offered a 12-week program aimed at recovering one's creativity. Each chapter ended with exercises designed to help a reader glimpse his or her inner artist, which, Cameron said, had been buried alive under a mountain of negative conditioning. Now Cameron urges readers to go deeper still. As before, she urges them to write three daily "morning pages" of stream-of-consciousness prose and to take themselves on a weekly "artist's date, " a solo outing designed to help them get better acquainted with their inner selves. But here, Cameron gives new emphasis to her advice about the value of a daily 20-minute walk: "The job of your adult self, for the course of this book, will be to walk your creative child back to health. " All the exercises here -from the considerable task of writing one's narrative history to doll-making; from creating collages representing difficult relationships and mulling over the common themes of favorite movies-- are intended to make readers feel deeply. "A pilgrimage is a physical process, " writes Cameron. "What this means is that the tools of The Vein of Gold will be more deeply felt, and therefore more deeply resisted, than the tools of The Artist's Way. " The book is divided into "kingdoms" -of sight, story, sound, attitude, relationship and spirituality. Each leads readers closer to their own "vein of gold"- to that territory of experience and possibility that, Cameron says, is indelibly theirs. For those seeking the wellsprings of creativity, this book, like its predecessor, is a solid gold divining rod. 125, 000 first printing; major ad/promo; BOMC and QPB featured alternates, One Spirit main selection; simultaneous Putnam Berkley audio; author tour. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Jour: Coauthor of the best-selling The Artist's Way (Tarcher, 1992) , Cameron here assists her readers in broadening their creativity by guiding them on a journey through seven kingdoms. Her analogy of mining for gold --mining for the heart of creativity-- works very well. To stimulate creative energies while walking a path to emotional growth, Cameron suggests beginning with writing a morning meditation. Chapters on patience, courage, and spiritual gifts are all interesting, each chapter ending with a list of tasks to practice. Each page is festooned with a quote from a writer, artist, or spiritualist. A solid bibliography and discography round out this rich self-help guide to developing spiritual, creative lives. -Lisa S. Wise, EBSCO, Springfield, Va. . ( more information)
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart (Inner Work Bks.)
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 1996. Contents are clean save for previous owner's gift inscription. Binding is solid. Boards are clean and straight with clear, sharp text. Jacket is clean, crisp and attractive with light edge rub.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
New York: J P Tarcher, 1996. Oversized 367pp including discography, filmography, bibliography and index Previous owner's inscription on half title page, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket is price clipped. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1996. The cover is crease on the bottom front outside corner, the book is both clean and tight. 368 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later Printing. This book is a series of healing tools intended as a prescription for artful living.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Self Help. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia; Bryan, Mark
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher. As New/As New w/ Mylar Cover. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0874778360 Book and Dj are in as new condition, clean and unmarked, in a NEW mylar cover. First edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. Hardcover. 0874778360 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1996-09-04. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light spot on the bottom edge. Other than that this book is like new. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket.Printing string of 1-10. About this title: Cameron draws from her remarkable teaching experience to help readers reach out into ever-broadening creative horizons. The Vein of Gold features inspiring essays on the creative process and more than 100 imaginative, engaging, and energizing tasks that involve the reader in the "inner play", leading to authentic growth, renewal, and healing. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
THE VEIN OF GOLD
Cameron, Julia; Bryan, Mark
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996 368 PAGES. CREAM JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PSYCHOLOGY. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Putnam Publishing Group, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
63)
|
THE VEIN OF GOLD : A JOURNEY TO YOUR CREATIVE HEART
Cameron , Julia
G. P. Putnam's Sons; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0874778360 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket. By the author of The Artist's Way. A solid bibliography and discography round out this rich self-help guide to developing spiritual, creative lives. ; 8vo; 367 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition with edge wear. DJ is NOT price clipped. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition with edge wear. DJ is NOT price clipped. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1996. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. A clean, attractive copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Like New. Hardcover, Jeremy P.Tarcher/Putnam,1996, only printing mentioned with # line, dust jacket is clean except it has 2"cut across middle of spine, black/red cloth cover with gilt lettering and text are Fine/Fine, black end papers, book appears new and unread and is absolutely gift quality, spine is tight, sku E 10 D ( more information)
Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
THE VEIN OF GOLD : A JOURNEY TO YOUR CREATIVE HEART (Inner Work Bks.)
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. ISBN-0874778360, 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. FROM THE LIBRARY OF RENOWNED INTERVIEWER CONNIE MARTINSON, HOST OF PBS SHOW "BOOK NOTES." STRATEGICALLY PLACED POST-ITS WITH NOTES THROUGHOUT BOOK, PLACED BY MARTINSON HERSELF. THEY CAN BE REMOVED- DO NOT AFFECT TEXT IN ANY WAY- BUT WE FIND THEM SO INTERESTING, FROM THE INTERVIEWER'S POINT OF VIEW. SIGNED TO MARTINSON ON FULL TITLE-PAGE: "TO CONNIE, WITH GRATITUDE FOR YOUR HEART STEPS. JULIA CAMERON." THIS BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS AND TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. THE DJ IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE WITH SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNERS AND TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE. BLACK SPINE, RED BOARDS, BEIGE/GOLD/RED DJ.. Signed by Author. 1st Ed.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. HC. ( more information)
Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
N.Y.: J P Tarcher/Putnam, 1996 pp.367 with index. Creative ability - problems, exercises, etc, Self-actualization (Psychology) - problems, exercises, etc. Inner child. clean tight unused copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $32.50
($26.56)
|
|
77)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1996. Book is unread and flawless ! Dj is also flawless !. First Printing. Hard Back. Fine as New/Fine as New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|