Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Vein of Gold
A Journey to Your Creative Heart
by Julia Cameron
ISBN: 0874778794
ISBN-13: 9780874778793
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: J P Tarcher Published date: 1997 Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In "The Vein of Gold", Julia Cameron, author of "The Artist's Way" draws from her remarkable teaching experience to help readers reach out into ever-broadening creative horizons. She combines eloquent essays with playful and imaginative experiential exercises to make this a special book of learning-through-doing.
Other Editions
Similar books

Inspiration Sandwich
by Sark
Suggests activities to develop creativity, and tells how to live creatively free and develop a more positive and open outlook on life.

In the Making
by Linda Weintraub

Joseph Beuys
by
Joseph Beuys was arguably the most important figure in postwar European art. Seemingly tireless, he produced a torrent of objects, performances and pronouncements, and trained a generation of German artists. Courting controversy, he polarized the critics and claimed to have fundamentally altered the role of the artist in society. Looking both to the past and the future, his "expanded concept of art" challenged the market system with a vision integrating concepts from ecology, religion and political economy. The images he created still haunt, astonish and provoke. But what, at the end of the century, are we actually able to say about the impact of his innovations and ideas? How, if at all, is art different after Beuys? What, if anything, is his transatlantic relevance? These are the questions explored in this book by a distinguished group of artists, critics and art historians gathered at the Ringling Museum's international symposium Joseph Beuys at the End of the Twentieth Century: Mapping the Legacy. This needed evaluation has been long Overdue and in some ways has perhaps been hindered by the artist's public persona and Charismatic after-image. Because he so polarized critical opinion his initial reception tended to get stuck in an all-or-nothing approach: the man and his work were together either lionized or denigrated. The papers presented here examine the artist's various productive modes by means of different critical tools and criteria. The result is a much needed reader that will help both students and art professionals come to terms with this controversial and enormously influential artist.

Experiments in the Everyday
by B. H. D. Buchloh

Painting a People
by Ezra Mendelsohn
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780874778793 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
a good copy. .softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding is canted. cover is creased. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874778794 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Jeremy P. Tarcher - Penguin Putnam Inc. , 1997. 366 Pages Indexed. Some general moisture exposure has caused light wrinkling throughout but pages remain white and easily turned. Pages 6-12, 34-37, 80, and 81 have some green hi-liter. Excellent reading copy. This extraordinary book of learning through doing features inspiring teaching on the creative process and more than one hundred imaginative, involving and energizing tasks. Each task engages readers in inner play, leading to authentic growth, renewal, and healing. Arranged as a journey to the heart of creativity and accompanies readers through seven kingdoms: The Kingdom of Story where language animates the creation of our guiding self-image. The Kingdom Sight, wehre we learn to receive nformation holistically and honor our most personal impressions, intuitions, and feelings. The Kingdom of sound where we tune in to the melodic flow of creative life, literally making each day moure sound. The Kindom of Relatins;hip where we sharpen the skills and develop the will to choose the companions we can trust. The Kingdon of TAttitude, where the nagitive self-talk that weighs us down is cast off as we learn to pursue our creative efforts with lighter hearts. The Kingdom of Spirituality, where we learn to examine and strengthen conscious contact with the higher realms for a working partnership with unsuspected inner resources. The Kingdom of Possibility wehre we come to inhabit our creative life vision. Julia Cameron is the author of the best-selling book onn crative practice The Artist's Way. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 7" X 9". ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher,, 1997. Paperback. Good. pps 368. some highlighting ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1997-09-22. Paperback. Very Good. No markings,small stain 1/4 inch on edge of first three pages. tiny nick in frint cover.International Orders Welcome! Please inquire. Buy with confidence! Customer service is my #1 priority. ( more information)
Offered by Lost Treasure Found (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1997-09-22. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.This is a very nice paperback copy. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE VEIN OF GOLD
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has no creasing. The pages are in great shape. ; 384 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
J P Tarcher, 1996 Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 368 pages. NO tears. Covers are clean and bright (NO tears). 8 pages have light writing. - Tight spine, bright pages. In The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart, Cameron again draws from her extensive artistic and teaching experience to lead readers toward ever-widening creative horizons. An extraordinary book of learning through doing, The Vein of Gold features inspiring teachings on the creative process and more than one hundred imaginative, involving, and energizing tasks. Each task involves the reader in "inner play," leading to authentic growth, renewal, and healing. Arranged as "a journey to the heart of creativity," the book guides readers through seven kingdoms: The Kingdom of Story, where the formative power of language empowers the creation of our guiding self-image; The Kingdom of Sight, where we learn to receive information holistically and honor our most personal impressions, intuitions, and feelings; The Kingdom of Sound, where we tune in to the melodic flow of creative life, literally making each day more "sound"; The Kingdom of Relationship, where we sharpen the skills and develop the will to choose the companions we can really trust; The Kingdom of Attitude, where the negative self-talk that weighs us down is cast off as we learn to pursue our creative efforts with lighter hearts; The Kingdom of Spirituality, which teaches us to examine and strengthen conscious contact with the higher realms for a working partnership with unsuspected inner resources; and The Kingdom of Possibility, where the reader comes to fully inhabit his or her creative life vision.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Vein Of Gold - A Journey To Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc., 1997. 368 pgs including index; cover very scuffed with wear & curling to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0874778794. First Trade Paper. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 9 1/2" h x 7 1/2 "w. CREATIVE ABILITY INNER CHILD SELF-ACTUALIZATION PSYCHOLOGY PROBLEMS EXERCISES. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($9.81)
|
|
23)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher, 1997. Paperback. New. 11.8 x 7.4 x 1.1. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 384 pages. . ISBN: 0874778794. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart (Inner Work Bks.)
Cameron, Julia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1997. Book of learning through doing features inspiring teachings on the creative process and more than 100 imaginative, involving and energizing tasks. Book is unread with no wear, but bottom edges have been exposed to moisture and pages are slighly rippled with dampstain along bottom. We ship daily. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Vein of Gold : A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
2002. Tarcher, 2002. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Text is tiight has some marginal notes and underlining in pencil. Cover is bright and clean spine is good A Journey to Your Creative Heart by the author of the Artist's Way. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jane Lew Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
VEIN OF GOLD
CAMERON, JULIA
PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 197. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Jeremy P. Tarcher / Putnam, 1997. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine in wraps, a clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Tarcher Pub Date: 9/22/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Vein of Gold [Paperback]
Cameron, Julia
This is the collectible softcover with a full number line. Cover shiny, spine tight, pages perfect & pristine. Wonderful copy of a marvelous book. ( more information)
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1997. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding very firm and straight. Covers, spine, peripheral edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. 381 pages, discography, filmography, bibliography & indexed. If needed for research, analysis, lucubrations, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 7 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Vein of Gold: A Journey to Your Creative Heart
Cameron, Julia
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes discography, filmography, bibliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 7-1/4" x 9-1/4". 368 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874778794 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Vein of Gold (Qty: 5)
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874778794 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Vein of Gold
Cameron, Julia
Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874778794 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Vein of Gold (Qty: 5)
Julia Cameron
Tarcher, 1997-09-22. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Vein of Gold
Julia Cameron
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|