Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874779502
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Hermetica

The Lost Wisdom of the Pharohs

by Trismegistus Hermes ; Peter Gandy ; Timothy Freke


ISBN: 0874779502
ISBN-13: 9780874779509
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 160

Publisher's Notes

The Hermetica is the first easily accessible translation of the forgotten Egyptian classic that inspired some of the world's greatest artists, scientists, and philosophers, including Blake, Newton, Raleigh, Milton, Shelley, Shakespeare, Botticelli, Kepler, da Vinci, and Jung. Influencing the Egyptians, Greeks, and much of Western thought, this work is credited to Hermes, an ancient Egyptian sage who lived around 3000 B.C. and so revered that he was granted the title "Trismegistus" meaning "Thrice-great." Providing a fascinating mystical introduction to the philosophy of ancient Egypt that has influenced and shaped our world for five millennia, The Hermetica is a book for anyone interested in this lasting civilization or in the knowledge of sacred traditions.

Similar books


1556432062
Light upon Light
by Andrew Harvey

A collection of more than three hundred poems and brief prose passages by the thirteenth-century Sufi mystical poet, Rumi, introduced and interpreted by the editor and complemented by black-and-white photographs, offer themes for reflection and inspiration. IP.

1558290265
God's Plan for Man
by Finis J. Dake

A library of Bible knowledge in compact form, this book contains more than 10,000 subjects, sermon outlines, and questions fully answered--all supported and proved by more than 33,000 references to Scripture passages.

1559391642
Sacred Ground
by Kon-Sprul Blo-Gros-Mtha-Yas



0967149223
A Philadelphia Catholic to King James's Court
by Martin Deporres Kennedy



0963345400
Power to Choose
by Mike O'Neil



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0874779502 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Timothy Freke, Peter Gandy

Tarcher. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
2) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

New York, NY: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1999 [S] Creases, edge and corner wear to wraps. Stains to page fore-edges near tail. Previous owner note inked to half-title page. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Freke, Timothy

Tarcher, 1999-03-08. Paperback. New/New. New Paperback Book - Inventory Mark - No Tears - No Creases - Ships Now! (more information)

Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
4) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Freke, Timothy

Tarcher, 1999-03-08. Paperback. New/New. New Paperback Book - Inventory Mark - No Tears - No Creases - Ships Now! (more information)

Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
5) The Hermetica : The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Timothy Freke & Peter Gandy

N.Y.: Penguin Putnam, 1998. Glossy blue card covers, light rubbing & handling wear, crease to bottom rear corner; 160 pgs.; clean & tight, no previous owner markings.. ISBN: 0-87477-950-2. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOAMZCOM NAOMZCA NOBN Hermetica Hermeticism Egyptology Poetry. (more information)

Offered by Black Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Freke, Timothy & Peter Gandy

New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise minor shelf wear. Description: "The first accessible translation of the great forgotten Egyptian classic that has influenced Western thought for more than five hundred years." ISBN: 0-87477-950-2. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Freke, Timothy & Peter Gandy

New York, New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher / Penguin, 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark, otherwise minor shelf wear. Description: "The first accessible translation of the great forgotten Egyptian classic that has influenced Western thought for more than five hundred years." ISBN: 0-87477-950-2. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs (Qty: 4)
Freke, Timothy; Gandy, Peter

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874779502 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
9) HERMETICA: The Lost Wisdom Of The Pharaohs
Freke, Timothy & Gandy, Peter

New. ISBN: 0874779502. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). This is the first easily accessible translation of an all-but-forgotten work by Hermes, an ancient Egyption sage of around 3000 BC who was so revered that he was granted the title \ (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $13.12
Add to cart 
10) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharoahs
Freke, Timothy & Peter Gandy

New York:: Tarcher, 1999,. Trade paperback,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
11) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs (Qty: 5)
Timothy Freke; Peter Gandy

Tarcher, 1999-03-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
12) The Hermetica: The Lost Wisdom of the Pharaohs
Timothy Freke

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart