Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874779537
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Biotech Century

Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World

by Jeremy Rifkin


ISBN: 0874779537
ISBN-13: 9780874779530
Format: Paperback

Summary

An exploration of the marriage between computer technology and genetic engineering and how it influences biotechnology.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Jeremy Rifkin knows alot about genetics, much of it up to date, and puts the story across with real passion."    -- Steve Jones

   -- New York Review of Books

"[BIOTECH CENTURY] really does give you the low-down on why you should not only be worried, but actually trouser-soilingly, memoir-writingly alarmed....[T]he heart of the book is the way it shows how a mixture of genuine philanthropy and sheer, unabashed greed has us mucking about with fundamental forces and systems we nowhere near fully understand."    -- Tommy Archer

   -- Observer (London)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 271

Publisher's Notes

In this seminal book, the author explores the epic marriage between computer technology and genetic engineering, and the historic transition into the Age of Biotechnology.

Other Editions

Similar books


0609605402
Body Bazaar
by Dorothy Nelkin

Provides a provocative and disturbing study of the growing trade in human DNA, tissue, blood, bones, embryos, and other commodities and assesses the implications of such access to biological material and genetic information in terms of scientific research, law enforcement, business, and more.

0816040001
Biotechnology and Genetic Engineering
by Lisa Yount

Provides background on the controversial technologies and the social, political, ethical, and legal issues they raise.

0312421710
Our Posthuman Future
by Francis Fukuyama



1893554996
Consumer's Guide to a Brave New World
by Wesley J. Smith



0813341981
Citizen Cyborg
by James Hughes

In the next fifty years, life spans will extend well beyond a century. Our senses and cognition will be enhanced. We will have greater control over our emotions and memory. Our bodies and brains will be surrounded by and merged with computer power. The limits of the human body will be transcended as technologies such as artificial intelligence, nanotechnology, and genetic engineering converge and accelerate. With them, we will redesign ourselves and our children into varieties of posthumanity . This prospect is understandably terrifying to many. A loose coalition of groups-including religious conservatives, disability rights and environmental activists-has emerged to oppose the use of genetics to enhance human beings. And with the appointment of conservative philosopher Leon Kass, an opponent of in-vitro fertilization, stem cell research and life extension, to head the President's Council on Bioethics, and with the recent high-profile writings by authors like Francis Fukuyama and Bill McKibben, this stance has become more visible-and more infamous-than ever before. In the opposite corner a loose transhumanist coalition is mobilizing in defense of human enhancement, embracing the ideological diversity of their intellectual forebears in the democratic and humanist movements. Transhumanists argue that human beings should be guaranteed freedom to control their own bodies and brains, and to use technology to transcend human limitations. Identifying the groups, thinkers and arguments in each corner of this debate, bioethicist and futurist James Hughes argues for a third way, which he calls democratic transhumanism . This approach argues that we will achieve the best possible posthuman future when we ensure technologies are safe, make them available to everyone, and respect the right of individuals to control their own bodies. Hughes offers fresh and controversial answers for many other pressing biopolitical issues-including cloning, genetic patents, human genetic engineering, sex selection, drugs, and assisted suicide-and concludes with a concrete political agenda for pro-technology progressives, including expanding and deepening human rights, reforming genetic patent laws, and providing everyone with healthcare and a basic guaranteed income. A groundbreaking work of social commentary, Citizen Cyborg illuminates the technologies that are pushing the boundaries of humanness-and the debate that may determine the future of the human race itself. BACKCOVER: "A challenging and provocative look at the intersection of human self-modification and political governance. Everyone wondering how society will be able to handle the coming possibilities of AI and Genomics should read Citizen Cyborg ." (Dr. Gregory Stock, author of Redesigning Humans ) "A powerful indictment of the anti-rationalist attitudes that are dominating our national policy today. Hughes brings together ideas from religion, history, science, bioethics, and politics in a unique way. The book sparkles with insights, challenges, and new ways of looking at the problems our society is facing today. He is a worthy guide to a more humane future." (John Lantos M.D., author of Do We Still Need Doctors ) "James Hughes is a sober, insightful, useful and optimistic thinker about the astonishing changes in store for human nature. Citizen Cyborg is an important contribution to the rapidly moving debate on human enhancement." (Joel Garreau, author of While God Wasn't Watching: The Future of Human Nature ) "A fascinating tour of the coming intersection of politics, nanotechnology, and biology, by the leading champion of Transhumanism. Anyone who wants to understand the tumultuous bio-politics of the next decade should read this book." (Gregory Pence, author of Who's Afraid of Human Cloning , Professor, Philosophy and School of Medicine, University of Alabama Medical School.) " Citizen Cyborg is a must read for anyone seeking to understand the dangers posed by radical transhumanism. James Hughes's passionate and skilled advocacy forces us to confront the kind of society we want for ourselves and our children." (Wesley J. Smith, author of Consumer's Guide to a Brave New World and Culture of Death: The Assault on Medical Ethics in America)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874779530 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Biotech Century (Qty: 3)
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Trade Ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Trade Ed. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Like New. used - like new Trade Ed.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher. Trade PaperBack. 0874779537 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Tarcher Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher. Trade PaperBack. 0874779537 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Tarcher Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Trade Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Trade Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Jeremy Rifkin

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
11) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874779537 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
12) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Paperback. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1999 Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Writing inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Tarcher; Trade Ed Edition, 1999 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate to heavy rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Creasing.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

NY: Putnam. Fine in softcover. 1999. trade PB. Keywords: Current Affairs, Science*, Computers, 0-87477-953-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) THE BIOTECH CENTURY
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0.79 x 9.02 x 6.01 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher. April 5, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. We are poised on the brink of a revolution of unparalleled real-life impact , argues Rifkin in this impassioned, erudite and well-reasoned study. Alrea dy, recombinant DNA techniques, computer gene-mapping and the globalization of commerce have begun to reshape life: the cloning of mammals for inexpen sive pharmaceuticals is but one example. Though he does not dispute the pro mised benefits of biotechnology, Rifkin, president of the Foundation on Eco nomic Trends and author of The End of Work and many other trend-tracking bo oks, warns that we must closely consider its possible (and often little-pub licized) negative consequences. A technology that can find genetic sources of disease, for example, can also lead to widespread acceptance of eugenic practices; techniques for genetically altering crops and animals to improve food sources could just as easily be used to create customized biological weapons. ("Scientists say they may be able to clone selective toxins to eli minate specific racial or ethnic groups whose genotypical makeup predispose them to certain disease patterns," Rifkin warns.) Biotechnology has the ca pacity to deplete, rather than enhance, Earth's gene pool and irreparably d amage ecological balance, according to Rifkin, and it may transform our con ceptions of nature and of life itself. Just as the Industrial Revolution ca used unexpected problems such as depletion of natural resources, overpopula tion, economic injustice and pollution, so the Biotech Revolution will inev itably cause problems we cannot yet imagine, Rifkin contends, especially if we fail to educate ourselves about the nature of biotechnology and neglect (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
21) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A: J P Tarcher, 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover & all pages clean, firmly attached. No extraneous marks. 271 pp. with index (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A: J P Tarcher, 1999. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover & all pages clean, firmly attached. No extraneous marks. Tight binding. 271 pp. with index (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
24) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

New York, New York: G.P. Putnams, 1999 Minor abrasions on the front cover, slight rolls at the corner. Noted social critic Rifkin examines the ethics and effects of recombinant DNA research.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
26) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1999-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
27) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher, 1999. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1999. 271 pages, notes, biblio., index, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed.. Pb.. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) The Biotech Century : Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

Putnam Publishing Group, The; New York, NY. Near Fine; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1999. solid clean minor ext rubs, no damp no sun no ink not torn, 270pp. . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Jeremy Rifkin

J. P. Tarcher, April, 1999. Very Good. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Creased cover. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) The Biotech Century (Qty: 4)
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher, 05-Apr-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114183159G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.42
Add to cart 
32) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, 1998. Books cover has some creases, wear and black X in marker on back. Underlining and markings on some pages.. Soft Back. Fair. Genetic Engineering - Social A. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Biotech Century
Rifkin, Jeremy

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 0874779537 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
34) The Biotech Century: Harnessing the Gene and Remaking the World
Rifkin, Jeremy

J P Tarcher, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. In this seminal book, Jeremy Rifkin explores the epic marriage between computer technology & genetic engineering, & the historical transition into the Age of Biotechnology. Some highlighting, slight edge wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $12.73
Add to cart 
35) The Biotech Century
Jeremy Rifkin

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart