Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


087477957X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Peak Learning

How to Create Your Own Lifelong Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success

by Ronald Gross


ISBN: 087477957X
ISBN-13: 9780874779578
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J P Tarcher
Published date: 1999
Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

Tens of thousands of readers have become lifelong learners with the help of Ronald Gross's bestselling guidebook. Now, Gross uses the latest developments in technology, at-home learning, and cognitive studies to provide an updated and easy-to-follow program that will take lifetime learners into the next century. In this new edition of Peak Learning, discover: -- ten ways computer technology can enliven, speed, and maximize your learning; -- how to get the courses, credit, or degree you want via Cyberspace, TV, video, audio, and other distance-learning tools; and -- how to use work-place learning resources to advance your career and earning potential.

Similar books


1555422799
Learning to Learn Across the Life Span
by

In fifteen original chapters, the authors explore in depth the theoretical principles and practical applications of an educational strategy that enables people of all ages to use existing knowledge, new information, and tools to solve problems, make decisions, and acquire new skills throughout their lives.

0673469158
Educational Psychology
by Michael Pressley



0321023439
Learning Theories for Teachers
by Morris L. Bigge

Learning Theories for Teachers provides a comprehensive, yet manageable, overview of current major educational psychological theories and issues and analyzes the implications for the teaching process. Adopting the idea that "there are no final answers to questions concerning school learning", this book encourages teachers to develop their own learning theories and test them in terms of classroom reactions, structure, and the adequacy of supporting evidence. The sixth Edition features a new chapter on computer education and use of the Internet as a source of data.

0132417871
An Introduction To Theories Of Learning
by B. R. Hergenhahn



15711006110
Tales of Thinking
by Paul Carreiro



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874779578 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Peak Learning
Gross, Ronald

Unknown: Tarcher. Trade PaperBack. 087477957X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Tarcher Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Peak Learning: How to Create Your Own Lifelong Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success
Gross, Ronald

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1999 Clean and tight in standard very good condition but it does have some minor marks/highlights. a*16.2.8. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Peak Learning: How to Create Your Own Lifeling Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success
Gross, Ronald

Jeremy P. tarcher/Putnam, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Minimal wear 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Peak Learning [Paperback]
Gross, Ronald

clean light tan pages, tight binding, paperback cover has light shelfwear--87G30507h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Peak Learning
Gross, Ronald

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 087477957X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
10) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher. Used - Very Good. Rev Sub. 1999. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
11) Peak Learning: How to Create Your Own Lifelong Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success
Gross, Ronald

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1999 Some highlighting and notes in margins. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
12) Peak Learning: How to Create Your Own Lifelong Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success
Gross, Ronald

Putnam, 1999. Tens of thousands of readers have become lifelong learners with the help of Ronald Gross's bestselling guidebook. Now, Gross uses the latest developments in technology, at-home learning, and cognitive studies to provide an updated and easy-to-follow program that will take lifetime learners into the next century. In this new edition of Peak Learning, discover: -- ten ways computer technology can enliven, speed, and maximize your learning; -- how to get the courses, credit, or degree you want via Cyberspace, TV, video, audio, and other distance-learning tools; and -- how to use work-place learning resources to advance your career and earning potential. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
13) Peak Learning : How to Create Your Own Lifelong Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success (New Consciousness Reader Ser.)
Gross, Ronald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. Clean tight unmarked book. Oversize Softcover Book. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Peak Learning
Gross, Ronald

Tarcher. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 087477957x . Light wear to cover, pages are clean. Education. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.5 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Peak Learning (Revised Edition)
Gross, Ronald

Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1999-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) Peak Learning
, Gross

New York: Jeremy P Tarcher, 1999. Revised And Updated Edition. Paperback. Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.54
Add to cart 
17) Peak Learning
Gross, Ronald

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 087477957X Brand NEW Soft Cover book, Still wrapped in plastic and wrapped with a workbook supplementary reader - custom edition for the University of Phoenix - Keys to Success Series, A Brand New Set! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
18) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher, 1999-04-05. Paperback. Good. good+ cond. Cover lite wear - pgs/spine tight clean (more information)

Offered by Bookwise (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
19) Peak Learning: How to Create Your Own Lifelong Education Program for Personal Enlightenment and Professional Success
Ronald Gross

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Trade paperback,very good condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
20) Peak Learning (Qty: 7)
Gross, Ronald

Tarcher, 05-Apr-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114103146G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.74
Add to cart 
21) Peak Learning (Qty: 3)
Gross, Ronald

Tarcher. PAPERBACK. 087477957X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
22) Peak Learning (Revised Edition) (Qty: 22)
Ronald Gross

J P Tarcher, 1999. Revised Edition. Paperback. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. Textbook. Tens of thousands of readers have become lifelong learners with the help of Ronald Gross's bestselling guidebook. Now, Gross uses the latest developments in technology, at-home learning, and cognitive studies to provide an updated and easy-to-follow program that will take lifetime learners into the next century. In this new edition of Peak Learning, discover: -- ten ways computer technology can enliven, speed, and maximize your learning; -- how to get the courses, credit, or degree you want via Cyberspace, TV, video, audio, and other distance-learning tools; and -- how to use work-place learning resources to advance your career and earning potential. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
23) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Tarcher, 1999. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
24) Peak Learning
Ronald Gross

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart