Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874832047
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fielder's Choice

by Rick Norman


ISBN: 0874832047
ISBN-13: 9780874832044
Format: Paperback

Summary

A novel set in the American South of the 1940s, about baseball and human nature and the way they interact.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: August House Pub Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 196

Publisher's Notes

This funny and touching baseball story takes us back to a time we like to think was simpler, and reminds us that it wasn't. It's a book about practical jokes and sometimes impractical wisdom, about baseball and brothers, about choosing and not choosing and living with the consequences of both. "This spring's brightest piece of baseball fiction".--W.P. Kinsella.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375507892
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou

In the first volume of an extraordinary autobiographical series, one of the most inspiring authors of our time recalls--with candor, humor, poignancy and grace--how her journey began....

0140260285
The Veracruz Blues
by Mark Winegardner

An absorbing, dark-comic novel, THE VERACRUZ BLUES is based on actual events during the turbulent, postwar baseball days of 1946, when American players, frustrated by their treatment at the hands of the major league owners, began defecting to a new Mexican baseball league. THE VERACRUZ BLUES is a work of wit, authenticity, and imagination that uses the game of baseball as a lens through which to contemplate America. It also brings an unforgettable cast of real characters to life--from Babe Ruth to Ernest Hemingway to the black, white, and Latino players who forged an uneasy but unforgettable bond. A timeless novel with timely resonance in today's contentious sports scene, THE VERACRUZ BLUES marks the arrival of a rich and daring new voice in American fiction.

0880709820
Diamonds
by Shari Macdonald



0375408606
The Alibi
by Sandra Brown

Ambitious Assistant District Attorney Hammond Cross is delighted to be named chief prosecutor for a high-profile murder case, until he finds himself drawn to a mysterious woman, Dr. Alex Ladd, who turns out to be the prime suspect in the crime. 20,000 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

0803270372
Celebrant
by Eric Rolfe Greenberg

The first two decades of the 20th century were a time of promise and innocence in America. Hardworking immigrants could achieve the American dream, and heroes were really heroic. Greenberg authentically chronicles the real-life saga of the first national baseball hero, Christy Mathewson, and the fictional story of a Jewish immigrant family of jewelers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874832044 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House. Trade Paperback. 0874832047 Water damage . Fair. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fielder's Choice
Rick Norman

August House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fielder's Choice
Rick Norman

August House, 1993-09-25. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, ex-library markings and wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fielder's Choice
Rick Norman

August House Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1992 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
6) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

August House. PAPERBACK. 0874832047 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

August, 1991. Trade. Good. Slight shelf wear to corners of cover. Text unmarked and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
8) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

August House. 1993. 0874832047 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0874832047. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
9) FIELDER'S CHOICE
Norman, Rick

August House, 1993. Fine Like new. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

Little Rock, Arkansas, USA: August House Publishers, Incorporated, 1992. CE2 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light overall rubbing of the covers plus there is a light crease on the back cover at the bottom left corner. A novel about growing up baseball in the 1930s and the war experience in the Pacific War. It is told as a memoir of small-town Arkansas boy who makes it to the major leagues as a pitcher in 1941 but chokes on a winning run that loses the pennant. He joins the Air Force and ends up in aJapanese POW camp where he is saved by a Japanese officer who recognizes him as a former major leaguer. This complicates his life later when he returns to the US when there are charges of treason, which his memoir is meant to refute and explain. 192p. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25"x8.5". (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

August, 1992. Trade. New / No dust jacket. Softcover. UNREAD. Only slight shelf wear. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
12) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

Little Rock, Arkansas: August House. Trade Paperback. 0874832047 Front cover slightly curled. TRADE PAPERBACK BOOK/ . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
13) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

Little Rock: Little Rock: August House, 1992, 1992. Paperback. VG-. 192pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; small tear bottom of spine.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Fielder's Choice
Norman, Rick

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1992 Minor vertical crease close to the edge of the front cover.Corner bent on back bottom cover at the edge.Baseball novel and the games importance in the years prior to WW2.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Fielder's Choice
Rick Norman

August House, 1993-09-25. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) FIELDER'S CHOICE
Norman, Rick

August House. Very Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. Cover has light chipping along edges, spine has no creasing and pages tanned on edges; 192 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) FIELDER'S CHOICE
NORMAN, RICK

AUGUST HOUSE, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) fielder's choice
norman, rick

Little Rock, Arkansas,: August House., 1992. 196 pages, light shelf wear to edges, . ISBN: 0874832047. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. norman, rick; novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
19) Fielders Choice
No Illustrations, Norman

Little Rock: August House Publishers, 1991. 6th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
20) Fielders Choice
No Illustrations, Norman

Arkansas: August House Publishers, 1991. 6th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.03
Add to cart 
21) Fielder's Choice (Qty: 3)
Rick Norman

August House. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112030350G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart