Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874833078
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales

by Josepha Sherman


ISBN: 0874833078
ISBN-13: 9780874833072
Format: Paperback

Summary

Forty-six fabulous tales from around the world, all of which have been passed on by immigrants to America. The unifying element to the collection is their uniquely Jewish tone. B&w line drawings throughout. Ages nine and up.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: August House Pub Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Publisher's Notes

The 46 stories in this collection are as varied as their origins--Poland, Morocco, Yemen, and Spain, to name a few--yet all possess a unifying element: a uniquely Jewish flavor, "an emphasis on doing the right thing, on surviving by cleverness and kindness--and the need for keeping a good sense of humor".

Other Editions

Similar books


0590446533
The Uninvited Guest and Other Jewish Holiday Tales
by Nina Jaffe

A beautiful book for children and adults to share and savor, this collection of charming folk tales introduces readers to all the major Jewish holidays and to the customs surrounding each one. Full color.

0252013646
Pissing in the Snow and Other Ozark Folktales
by Vance Randolph

The well-known Ozark folklorist gathers together bawdy tales, previously considered unprintable, that provide insight into the region's rich exotic narrative tradition.

0688150780
My Land Sings
by Rudolfo Anaya

"As a boy, I loved to hear people tell stories. In the evening, after the supper dishes were done, we would sit around the kitchen table and listen to the elders. Storytelling time was always a magical time. I had a favorite uncle who really knew how to tell a story, and when he came to visit, the evening became a storytelling feast." Consummate storyteller Rudolfo Anaya draws on the rich Hispanic and Native American folklore of the Rmo Grande Valley of new Mexico to tell these enchanting stories. Meet Dulcinea, who dances with the devil, and Lupe, who encounters the ghostly la Llorona one dark night. Rudolfo Anaya, "the most widely read Mexican-American" ( Newsweek ), has written ten captivating stories set in the Southwest. Memorable characters and evocative tales that reflect the Hispanic and Native American heritage of the United States combine to make this a book that will be treasured.

0517502933
A Treasury of Jewish Folklore
by

Author of The Jewish Book of Knowledge and The Pictorial History of the Jewish People. "A must for everyone, Christians and Jews alike." --New York Times. This classic collection of more than 800 traditions, legends, parables, and songs, with a glossary of Yiddish and Hebrew words, has remained a favorite gift-giving item and a family treasure for decades. 12 pieces of sheet music.

0865475237
Indian Tales
by Jaime De Angulo

Jaime de Angulo drew on his forty years among the Pit River tribe of California to create the amalgam of fiction, folklore, tall tales, jokes, ceremonial ritual, and adventure that is Indian Tales. He first wrote these stories to entertain his children, borrowing freely from the worlds of the Pit, and also of the Miwok, Pomo, and Karok. The author's intent was not so much to render anthropologically faithful translations - though they are here - as to create a magical world fueled by the power of storytelling while avoiding the dangers of the romantic and picturesque.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874833072 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

Little Rock, Arkansas: August House, 1993 First printing trade paperback by August House, 1993. Good . Surface rubbing, light reading wear. Crease to lower back corner. Selected and retold tales by the author. 171 pp. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rachel The Clever (American Storytelling)
Josepha Sherman

August House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993 Clean, tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
4) Rachel The Clever (American Storytelling)
Josepha Sherman

August House. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993 Soft Cover. As New. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
7) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha (selected and retold by)

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993 Very-nice, clean copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Stated First Edition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Nicely illustrated. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 171 pages. - Although the 46 tales in this collection are as varied as the countries or regions from which they come Poland, central Asia, and Morocco, for example nearly all of them have been carried and passed on by immigrants to America. As a result, this collection is a world tour between two covers, but not at the expense of the unifying element common to these stories: their uniquely Jewish flavor, an emphasis on doing the right thing, on surviving by cleverness and kindness and on the need for keeping .... From The Critics Library Journal Sherman, author of A Sampler of Jewish-American Folklore (August House, 1992), has brought together a treasure of stories--46 tales from places as disparate as Poland, central Asia, and Morocco. All are one or two pages in length (perfect for reading aloud) and have been passed on by immigrants to their children. The stories are meant for children, but their freshness and clarity will find them an adult audience as well. The Jewish emphasis on doing the right thing, on surviving by cleverness and kindness, and on maintaining a good sense of humor at all costs is seen throughout the collection. There are magical tales, such as ``The Sorcerer's Apprentice'' and ``The Dancing Demons,'' clever tales such as ``The Slave Who Was a Dectective,'' and the title story, where Rachel the Clever outwits the the king. Sherman's retelling is masterful, making these delightful stories available to a new generation. Highly recommended.-- Molly Abromowitz, Silver Spring, Md. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
8) Rachel The Clever (American Storytelling)
Josepha Sherman

August House, 1993-09-25. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) Rachel the clever, and other Jewish folktales
Sherman, Josepha

August House, 1993. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
10) Rachel the clever, and other Jewish folktales
Sherman, Josepha

August House, 1993. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
11) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

August House, 1993. paperback. Very Good+ condition trade paperback/No as issued. IN STOCK; SHIPS IMMEDIATELY. 1993 August House Large Trade Paperback. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing with numbers 1-10 on copyright page. Exactly as shown. Previous owner's gift inscription on inside front cover, o/w internally tight & unmarked. Exterior edges show light wear. NO REMAINDER MARK; NOT X-LIBRARYA spriely collection of 46 tales as varied as their distant origins--Poland, Spain, Morocco, Yemen, central Asia, and others. Items normally shipped the next day. CATALOGS: Literature; KEYWORDS: Folktales; Jewish literature; (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Rachel The Clever And Other Jewish Folktales
SHERMAN, JOSEPHA

August House, Little Rock: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. A delicious, spritely collection of tales - short enough for telling, deep enough for wisedom, long enough to satisfy completely." - Jane Yolen. ISBN: 0874833078. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
13) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales (American Storytelling (Paper)) (Qty: 5)
Josepha Sherman

August House Publishers, 01-Apr-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118225510G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
14) Rachel the Clever and Other Jewish Folktales
Sherman, Josepha

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ Issued. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.5 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) Rachel The Clever (American Storytelling) [Paperback] by Sherman, Josepha
Josepha Sherman

August House, 1993-09-25. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Very very minor shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Same day shipping! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
16) Rachel The Clever (American Storytelling)
Josepha Sherman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart