Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874834430
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Piled Higher and Deeper

The Folklore of Student Life

by Simon J. Bronner


ISBN: 0874834430
ISBN-13: 9780874834437
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Written with great wit and candor, and will prompt laughter and tears."

   -- Library Journal

"Will provide both students and long-postgraduates with mood-elevating moments of recognition."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 272

Publisher's Notes

Folklorist Simon J. Bronner takes a long, engaging look at the experience of American Campus life, and how it shapes the cultural and social values of all who pass though it. The menacing profs, fumbling jocks, and curve-setting dweebs are all here, along with bed races, bar crawls, and a rich assortment of cheating, Greek life, drinking games, homecoming, spring celebrations and more.

Similar books


0787978558
Campus Confidential
by Eric Jensen

This unique guide provides a comprehensive, chronological treatment of the college experience through the eyes of those who’ve been there along with the author and a panel of 18 expert mentors. The group has been selected across gender, racial, socioeconomic, and academic lines, from a variety of colleges and universities. Written in a conversational style, the book includes chapters on every aspect of the college experience, including choosing the right college, setting goals, selecting classes and majors, roommate survival tactics, study abroad, sex, drugs, alcohol, and many other vital issues.

0787938777
When Hope and Fear Collide
by Arthur Levine

In his classic book "When Dreams and Heroes Died" Arthur Levine changed the way college students in America were perceived. Now he turns his vision to the college student of the 1990s to give a penetrating look at today's generation of college students and their return to activism and social engagement.

0965608646
Been There Should'Ve Done That
by Suzette Tyler



0787944831
Where's the Learning in Service-Learning?
by Janet Eyler

Are students really learning from service-learning programs? Until now, that question has gone unanswered in a field where the rush to practice has left serious gaps in the knowledge base. To find the answer, Professors Janet Eyter and Dwight Giles interviewed more than 1,500 students at more than 20 colleges and universities. Their research provides a rich source of data on the effect of service learning on students' personal, social, and cognitive growth; the types of programs that yield the richest learning; and the practical strategies educators can use to design institutionalized service-learning programs on their campuses. According to the authors' findings, service-learning programs that work tend to be continuous, connected, contextualized, and challenging. Eyler and Giles show practitioners, scholars, and policy makers how to put these four Cs into practice and address the major concerns of higher education professionals about the importance of service-learning programs to their academic mission.

0786868139
The Snow Garden
by Christopher Rice

When the death of a respected professor's wife reveals an illicit relationship between a student and his teacher, Atherton University becomes the scene of ever escalating intrigue, speculation, dark desires, fear, and violence. By the author of A Density of Souls.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874834437 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

August House Publishers. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0874834430 Trade Paperback - [BRONNER, SIMON] PILED HIGHER AND DEEPER FOLKLORE OF THE STUDENT LIFE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
2) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

Little Rock, AR: August House Publishers, Inc.. 1995. First Thus Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
3) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1995. A clean tight unmarked book. Remainder Mark bottom edge. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

August House Publishers. 1995. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark and minimal wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by fbbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) PILED HIGHER AND DEEPER: THE FOLKLORE OF STUDENT LIFE
Bronner, Simon J. [Ted Parkhurst, executive editor] [Judith Faust, project editor]

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1995], 1995. First edition. 272 pages, illustrated, references, index. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) PILED HIGHER AND DEEPER: THE FOLKLORE OF STUDENT LIFE
Bronner, Simon J. [Ted Parkhurst, executive editor] [Judith Faust, project editor]

Little Rock: August House Publishers Inc [1995], 1995. First edition. 272 pages, illustrated, references, index. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Piled Higher and Deeper : The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.: August House Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. "The folklore of student life." New edition. Remainder mark bottom edge, bumping to upper right corner, a nick at the heel of the spine, and other light shopwear.. 2nd. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

August House Publishers. 1995. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.81
Add to cart 
9) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Simon J. Bronner

August House Publishers, 1995-09. Paperback. New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Remainder mark. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
10) Piled Higher And Deeper - The Folklore Of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

Little Rock AR: August House Publishers Inc, 1995. The textblock of this great-looking trade paperback is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only very faint age-toning to the page edges. The light blue illustrated covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only the most minimal finish rubbing and moderate bumping to the edges and corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 272 Numbered Pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Piled Higher and Deeper: The Folklore of Student Life
Bronner, Simon J

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0874834430 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white,name stamped on lower pg edges; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart