Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874843626
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kuru Sorcery

Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands

by Shirley Lindenbaum


ISBN: 0874843626
ISBN-13: 9780874843620
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
Published date: 1979
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 174

Publisher's Notes

Kuru, a fatal neurological disease thought to be transmitted through cannibalism, is examined in the Fore, a New Guinea people afflicted with the disease, who believe it to be caused by sorcery. The author also discusses Fore beliefs about diagnosis and prevention of other diseases.

Similar books


0485115360
Among the Anthropologists
by Adam Kuper



0521780268
Cultures Under Siege
by



0767405048
This Land Was Theirs
by Wendell H. Oswalt



0792276825
In the Footsteps of Eve
by Brett Hilton-Barber

A dramatic, illustrated study of the mysteries of human genesis traces the origins and evolution of humankind, documenting the discovery of the 117,000-year-old fossilized footprints of a modern female human in South Africa and assessing the implications of this find on determinging how, when, and where modern humans came into being.

0472086073
Reinventing Anthropology
by

Originally published in 1972, Dell Hymes's edited collection of essays brought together a host of leaders in anthropology who were passionate about the need to "reinvent" the discipline in which they were all involved. Having determined that the scientific approach fostered by anthropologists earlier in the century disavowed the subjectivity inherent in observation, Hymes and his colleagues called for a more reflexive approach to ethnography. They also sought a solution to the fragmentation that they felt was splintering their field and proposed a progressive political awareness that embraced a liberatory, not a materialistic, end. Clearly more revisionary than revolutionary, these commited scholars hoped that their call for liberation would allow anthropology to become truly a study of mankind by mankind. Knowing that there was no single institutional structure or formulated doctrine that could foster this, they nevertheless looked within instead of without, searching for the innovative approach that would move their discipline forward. Their call to arms: to keep attention focused on the fundamental questions. As Hymes says in the introduction to the collection, "This book is for people... who ask of anthropology what they ask of themselves -- responsiveness, critical awareness, ethical concern, human relevance, a clear connection between what is to be done and the interests of mankind." Now almost thirty years after its first appearance on the scene, attention is being redirected once again to this collection with the sense that its now historical essays can still speak to the issues of the day.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874843620 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Shirley Lindenbaum

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0874843626 Inside front cover has the previous owners name and pages 14-30 have writing in the margins (in pencil). Book has minor shelf wear to its edges. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1978. TPB. G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT OUTER WEAR INCLUDING CREASE IN MIDDLE OF FRONT COVER. (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1979 trade size soft cover tight and square. unmarked. some light creasing to cover and light edge wear 174pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
5) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands (Qty: 5)
Lindenbaum, Shirley

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0874843626 Book has shelf wear to its edges and corners, crease covers. Book has highlighting, underlining and some writing in margins. Binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

Mountain View, CA.: Mayfield Publishing Company, 1979 Part fo the Explorations in World Ethnology series. Remainder line mark on the top edge, bump to corners causing curl and light creasing otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Wraps have light edge/rub wear and corner creasing. Actual book for sale pictured. 15.4 x 21.6 x 1.2 cm, wt450g. First Edition Paperback. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0874843626 Book has shelf wear to its edges. Used sticker along spine. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
8) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

Mayfield, 1979. Softcover. 174 pp. Illustrated. Light shelfwear. . Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Frabjous Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Lindenbaum, Shirley

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0874843626 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.57
Add to cart 
10) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands
Lindenbaum, Shirley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mayfield Pub Co, 1979 Some annotations, but in overall very good condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 174 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
11) Kuru Sorcery: Disease and Danger in the New Guinea Highlands [Paperback] by
Shirley Lindenbaum

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1978. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages.great conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart