Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874850037
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ebony Cookbook

A Date With a Dish

by Freda De Knight


ISBN: 0874850037
ISBN-13: 9780874850031
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Independent Pub Group
Published date: 1978
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 384

Publisher's Notes

Selected recipes, from the traditional to the modern, essentially characteristic of the Negro culinary art, and valuable to gourmets as well as beginners.

Similar books


0802132839
Soul Food
by Sheila Ferguson

"Soul Food is just what the name implies. It is soulfully cooked food . . . good for your ever-loving soul . . . the shur-'nuf kinda down-home cookin' that I grew up on", writes Sheila Ferguson. In Soul Food she captures the essense of this cooking through 200 mouth-watering recipes, seasoned with vivid anecdotes, photos, and tales capturing the unique spirit of soul food. (Grove Press)February

0688100120
Sylvia's Soul Food
by Sylvia Woods

Sylvia Woods has been barbecuing, baking, frying, and smothering New York City's best soul food for nearly thirty years. According to the Zagat New York City Restaurant Survey, "For down-home delicious Soul Food, this funky Harlemite is the real thing; go for great ribs, incredible fried chicken, fiery greens, and other artery-clogging Southern staples. Don't tell your doctor what you ate". Now, for the first time, the "Queen of Soul Food" reveals her recipe secrets for more than one hundred of the authentic, stick-to-your-ribs soul food and classic Southern dishes she serves at her world-famous Harlem restaurant. Start off with a breakfast of homemade pork sausage with eggs and the tenderest, flakiest biscuits you've ever eaten. Move on to tried-and-true soul food favorites that include Smothered Chicken, Fried Catfish with Hushpuppies, Sweet and Spicy Chicken Wings, Blackeyed Peas and Rice, and, of course, "Sylvia's World-Famous Talked-About Barbecued Ribs". Of course, no meal at Sylvia's would be complete without a couple of "sides": Fried Green Tomatoes, Collard Greens with Cornmeal Dumplings, Candied Sweet Potatoes, and more. Sylvia's desserts are enough to satisfy any sweet tooth: Peach Cobbler, Lemon Pie, and Three-Layer Caramel Cake. So, "if you're craving great barbecue, down-home soul food, and something uniquely New York, catch a cab up to Sylvia's, a marvelous restaurant serving up batches of great ribs, pork chops, candied sweet potatoes, and pecan pies that will satisfy the biggest eater in the family" (Passport to New York Restaurants). If you can't make it to New York, Sylvia's Soul Food will make you feel like you're there.

0452276381
The African-American Kitchen
by Angela Shelf Medearis

From the gumbos of Louisiana to the Carolina rice islands, from the introduction of pasta to the rise of the ubiquitous peanut, African-American cooks have placed an indelible stamp on American food. Angela Shelf Medearis has collected more than 250 treasured recipes, including native African dishes, Caribbean-influenced foods, Southern and soul food staples, and contemporary favorites, all testifying to the exciting variety of this abundant tradition. From Africa come Ghanaian Kelewele, (spicy plantain fritters) and Ethiopian Yemiser Selatta, a lentil salad. From the Caribbean, Jamaican Stamp and Go codfish cakes and Haitian Griots, savory marinated chunks of pork. Out of the slave quarters and plantation kitchens where African cooks presided, we get Hoppin’ John, Ham with Red-Eye Gravy, Beaten Biscuits, and Peach Cobbler. For holidays and celebrations, there are special menus including Kwanzaa Blessing Soup and Christmas Molasses Taffy, as well as time-honored treats from church socials and family reunions like Picnic Potato Salad, Raisin-Pecan Pie, and much, much more. The text is enlivened with African and Southern sayings, quotations from 19th-century cooks’ manuals, and personal and family reminiscences, all bringing the rich African-American culinary heritage to life. The African-American Kitchen is packed with the traditions of generations of cooks who have always created and preserved their culture through food and the families it nourishes. More than a cookbook, it is a living history and a loving testament of pride.

0060958138
Essence Brings You Great Cooking
by Jonell Nash

The best of ESSENCE. magazine's food pages and African-American cuisine For more than two decades, millions of men and women across the country have relied on ESSENCE magazine to cater to their taste for great food. Now, Jonell Nash, former food editor for ESSENCE, brings together in one definitive volume the best recipes, cooking tips, nutritional information, food folklore, and stunning color photographs from the food pages of the magazine. Rooted in tradition, with bits of history and culture, ESSENCE BRINGS YOU GREAT COOKING culls more than 300 recipes that answer the needs of a new era of health-consciousness, hectic schedules, and renewed appreciation of African-American and home cooking. Included are classics such as Chicken and Dumplings, Baked Red Snapper, and Braised Cabbage, as welt as unique contemporary dishes such as Fruited Duck Salad and Orange-Blossom Grits. There are wonderful options for all kinds of diets with recipes that excite meat-eaters and vegetarians alike, from Creole Okra and Tomatoes and Ali's Vegetable Curry to Sweet Pepper and Crabmeat Quiche. This easy-to-follow book guides you through the preparation of a weekday meal as well as elegant recipes perfect for formal and informal entertaining.

0385486944
High Concept
by Charles Fleming

High Concept takes readers on a riveting journey inside the Hollywood of the 1980s and 1990s. Throughout the period, Simpson and his partner, Jerry Bruckheimer, were the most successful independent producers in the history of moviemaking, responsible for the hit films "Flashdance", "Beverly Hills Cop", "Top Gun", "Crimson Tide", "Bad Boys", and "The Rock". Widely credited with the genesis of the "tentpole," or "event," business strategy, which could make a studio's year in a single shot, Simpson had an uncanny ability to boil down a movie into an easily salable product. His films generated billions of dollars at the box office, and today his business philosophy continues to drive the fortunes of the major studios, where $100 million blockbusters are now the norm. But at the same time that his vision was driving the Hollywood bottom line, Simpson's lifestyle epitomized the pervasive dark side of the industry's power base. Through intensive research and interviews with sources throughout the film community, Charles Fleming chronicles how Simpson made his mark as a young executive at Paramount, gradually gained entry into a small circle of friends, and gratified himself beyond recognition. His legendary consumption knew no bounds. This unrestrained excess killed him and sent a warning cry throughout the industry.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874850031 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish
Freda DeKnight

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $11.20
Add to cart 
2) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish
Deknight, Freda

Johnson Publishing Company, 1996. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8.1 x 5.3 x 1.5. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! 394 pages. . ISBN: 0874850037. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $11.21
Add to cart 
3) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date With a Dish
De Knight, Freda

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Johnson Pub Co Inc, 1978 Dust jacket edges aare very lightly rubbed with one closed tear, otherwise fine. A very nice clean, bright, crisp, tight copy. 384 pages including the index.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish (Qty: 11)
DeKnight, Freda

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 01-Jan-1978. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112103344G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.37
Add to cart 
5) The Ebony Cookbook
, Deknight

Chicago: Johnson Publishing Co, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.71
Add to cart 
6) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date With a Dish
De Knight, Freda

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Johnson Pub Co Inc, 1978 VG/G. Very Good/Good. Illus. by XRRT. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish (Qty: 3)
DeKnight, Freda

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850037 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
8) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish (Qty: 19)
DeKnight, Freda

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850037 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
9) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish (Qty: 9)
DeKnight, Freda

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850037 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
10) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date With a Dish
De Knight, Freda

Johnson Pub Co Inc, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Lightly ruffled edges on dj., tiny closed tear on lower ft. edge, closed tear on back of dj., fine interior, 384 like new looking pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
11) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish (Qty: 5)
Freda DeKnight

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, 1978-01-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $20.92
Add to cart 
12) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date With a Dish
Freda De Knight

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
13) The Ebony Cookbook: A Date with a Dish (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
DeKnight, Freda

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850037 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $27.48
Add to cart 
14) The Ebony Cookbook
DeKnight, Freda

Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, 1999. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. Twenty-first printing of the 1973 edition. Book and jacket are in fine condition. With drawings by Herbert Temple. 384 pp. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart