Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0874850851
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Forced into Glory

Abraham Lincoln's White Dream

by Lerone Bennett


ISBN: 0874850851
ISBN-13: 9780874850857
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Repetitious, full of irrelevant detours, and relentlessly polemical....[T]he book deserves attention, for it contains insights into Lincoln's era and the ways historians have treated the 16th president....Most important, perhaps, Bennett presents compelling evidence of how historians have consistently soft-pedaled Lincoln's racial views."    -- Eric Foner

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Johnson Pub Co Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds
Pages: 652

Similar books


0743221826
Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation
by Allen C. Guelzo

An authoritative analysis of the Emancipation Proclamation addresses such issues as its unfavorable comparison to more eloquent Lincoln addresses and its questionable reflection of Lincoln's character, drawing on historical documents to reveal the president's purposes in planning and issuing the Proclamation.

0691016615
Cold War Civil Rights
by Mary L. Dudziak

The links between Cold War politics and the civil rights movement are thoroughly explored in this unique take on a critical era in American history.

0684833379
Lincoln's Men
by William C. Davis

The intimate and inspiring story of the relationship between Abraham Lincoln and his Union soldiers--reconstructed from thousands of diaries and letters between the soldiers and the man they called "Father Abraham".

0393048683
Lincoln's Avengers
by Elizabeth D. Leonard

A fascinating reconstruction of the two assassination trials that convulsed the nation in 1965 surveys the evidence presented in the investigation of conspiracy in the shooting of Abraham Lincoln and the stabbing of John Wilkes Booth, including suggestions that Jefferson Davis may have been implicated.

1892041421
Lincoln's Assassins
by James L. Swanson

Presents more than three hundred portraits, artifacts, photographs, prints, letters, and other visual records to document the fates of the eight persons accused of conspiracy to assassinate President Lincoln.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780874850857 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Lerone Bennett

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has a stain. Pages are clean and in good condition. (hbf) (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
Price: $14.39
Add to cart 
2) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Lerone Bennett

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $19.85
Add to cart 
3) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Lerone Bennett

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $21.17
Add to cart 
4) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett, Lerone Jr

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Johnson Pub Co Inc, 2000. 2nd printing Very Good in Very Good dj bumped and rubbed at spine-ends and corners. ISBN: 0-87485-085-1. Hard Cover. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream (Qty: 2)
Bennett, Lerone

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 01-Feb-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081113143404G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
6) Force Into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
BENNETT, Lerone

hardcover. 652pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 2000. vg Presentation copy. (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
7) Forced Into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett, Lerone, Jr

good, fair Johnson Publishing Company Chicago, IL 2000 Second 652, notes, works cited, index, DJ worn, soiled, and torn in front, small stains to fore-edge The author argues that the real Abraham Lincoln was a conservative poitician who said repeatedly that he believed in White supremacy. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
8) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett, Lerone

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850851 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
9) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream (Qty: 2)
Bennett, Lerone

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850851 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
10) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett, Lerone

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.. Hardcover. 0874850851 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
11) Forced Into Glory : Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett, Lerone

Johnson Publishing, 2000. Black cloth. Dustjacket clean & bright. Notes, works cited, index, 652 pp. Clean tight copy. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
12) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett,Lerone Jr

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (35.00). Slavery Johnson Publishing Chicago 2000 1st,3rd prtg hardcover. 652 pages., No names,markings,not remaindered.NO notes. A mint condition copy! (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
13) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Lerone, Jr. Bennett

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
14) Forced into Glory Abraham Lincoln's White Dream
Bennett, Lerone, Jr

Johnson Publishing Company (IL). As New in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Second Printing. Cloth. 2000 stated second printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket Book is very fine and unread. Dust jacket has a tiny bit of shelfwear. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.68 x 9.25 x 6.27 Inches; 652 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
15) Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream [Hardcover] by Bennett
Lerone Bennett

Johnson Publishing Company, Inc, 2000-02-01. Hardcover. New. New. Free deliver confirmation. Shipping within 24 hours!! Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart