Schweppes
The First 200 Years
by Douglas A. Simmons
ISBN: 0874915368
ISBN-13: 9780874915365
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Devorss & Co Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
Traces the history of the British soft drinks company Schweppes, describes the life of its founder, and examines the company's advertising campaigns.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780874915365 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Schweppes: The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books Inc, 1983 This hardcover book is in excellent (fine) condition in a very good dustjacket - soiled.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Schweppes : The First Two Hundred Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1983. Fine large format hardcover in vg dj now n mylar. dj has 2 inch closed tear to top of spine and wear to back flap top corner. clean and tight 160pp f/vg. ISBN: 0-87491-536-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Schweppes, Business, History. ( more information)
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
SCHWEPPES
SIMMONS, DOUGLAS A
ASSOCIATED PUBLISHERS GROUP. 1983. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Schweppes: The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Acropolis Books, 1983. Hardcover. Fine. DJ shows light shelf wear, otherwise unblemished.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Schweppes: The First 200 Years (Qty: 2)
Douglas A. Simmons
Acropolis Books (NY), 1983-03. Hardcover. Like New. 1983 hardcover with dust jacket. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. Nice copy! ( more information)
Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Schweppes: The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Washington DC: Acropolis Books Inc, 1983 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj with a fine scratch to front panel and to back panel, and a bit of rubbing to the head of spine. Blue bds, colour endpapers showing Schweppes labels, 160pp, index. Colour and B&W illus and photos. This is the story and history of Schweepes the oldest mineral water company in the world from its founding by Jacob Schweppe to its success to the 1980s. A heavy book. (2.9 JM FO 25/0. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Schweppes - The First 200 Years
SIMMONS, Douglas A and Anthony Thorncroft
Acropolis Books, Washington DC, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition. Large 4to in dark blue cloth. 160pp, plates in colour and b/w (including much of the company's advertising graphics), index. Anthony Thorncroft contributes the section on Schweppes advertising . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : VERY FINE in VERY FINE Dust Jacket (faint sunning to spine panel), a very clean and tight copy still very close to new. . . . . . . . HEAVY ITEM or weighs over 1Kg when packed - AN ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PAYMENT IS REQUIRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our books on Company / Business History and related subjects, typeDbbCOMP in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information)
Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Schweppes: The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books Inc, 1983. 11" X 8.5" in blue cloth. Facsimile Schweppes labels on endpapers. 1 tiny mark at top of spine. About Fine+ in a Fine jacket. "This is the remarkable history of Schweppes, the oldest mineral water manufacturer in the world, from the 18th century to the 1980's. It begins with Jacob Schweppe, the jeweller and amateur scientist of Geneva who came to England with the invention which helped create an industry." Includes Schweppes advertising. 160pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Schweppes: the First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Washington: Acropolis Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0874915368 . 160 pages, 15 color plates, many text illustrations, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Douglas Simmons's researches have uncovered much fascinating material, hitherto unpublished, which makes his very readable account a contribution to social history as well as the story of a strikingly unusual company. " CH220B ; 160 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Schweppes : The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1983. Minor shelfware to dust jacket. The story of the establishment and expansion of Schweppes, the oldest mineral water manufacturer in the world. Many color and B&W photos. 160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Schweppes : The First Two Hundred Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Acropolis Books. As New/Near Fine. 1983. Hard Cover. 0874915368 wonderful company history with examples of ephemera from the past for collectors, some edgewear to dust jacket, book in as new condition . ( more information)
Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Schweppes : The First Two Hundred Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1983. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN:0874915368. The history of this soft drink company nicely illustrated with photos. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Schweppes : The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Acropolis Books, Incorporated, 1983. New copy Spectacular presentation in color of the Companies history of "art Deco" advertising posters, ads etc. The story of the establishment and expansion of Schweppes, the oldest mineral water manufacturer in the world. Many color and B&W photos. 160 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Schweppes, The First 200 Years
Simmons Douglas A
Washington: Acropolis Books Ltd., 1983. 160 pp, b/w and colour illustrations, with a foreword by Basil E.S. Collins. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $40.00
($26.30)
|
|
17)
|
Schweppes: The First 200 Years
Simmons, Douglas A
Atlanta, Georgia: Acropolis Books Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1983. First edition. Hardbound. Book . mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 160pp, index. Jacket slight edgewear, . slight sunning of spine. The men, the products, the fabulous ads that made . Schweppes, what it is.. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0874915368 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|