A Century of Light
by James A. Cox
ISBN: 0875020623
ISBN-13: 9780875020624
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Benjamin Co Published date: 1979
Publisher's Notes
A history of the invention, development, and contemporary technical advancement of electric lighting examines the contributions and work of Thomas Edison as well as the founding and growth of the General Electric Company.
Similar books

Ann Lovejoy's Organic Garden Design School
by Ann Lovejoy
The author, a frequent contributor to Horticulture magazine and an expert in organic gardening, shares her natural gardening secrets in this beautifully illustrated coffee table book that discusses the art of organic garden design, cultivation, plant selection, and more.

Attracting Birds, Butterflies, and Other Backyard Wildlife
by David Mizejewski
Complemented by more than two hundred full-color illustrations and photographs, this practical guide to environmentally friendly landscape design explains how to create a backyard garden that will attract a wide range of wildlife, including butterflies, birds, and amphibians, and provides detailed instructions for a variety of habitat-inducing projects, tips on using native plants, and more. Original.

The Gardens of Britain & Ireland
by Patrick Taylor
Celebrating the horticultural heritage of the British Isles, a detailed, illustrated survey of two thousand of the most beautiful gardens of Britain and Ireland is organized by region and captures the rich diversity and features of gardens throughout England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland.

Gardens of the Gods
by Christopher McIntosh

How to Build Paths, Steps & Footbridges
by Peter Jeswald
Making the outdoors more inviting becomes easy in a guide to constructing practical and beautiful elements on any property, with hundreds of instructional drawings of plans and techniques, and advice on every step of the building process, from choosing a site to finalizing a design. Simultaneous.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875020624 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
Benjamin Co. Hardcover. 0875020623 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1979 Benjamin Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Century of Light
James A. Cox
Benjamin Co, 1979-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Previous owner's nameplate in endpaper. Covers show light edge wear. Dust Jacket shows minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Century of Light
James A. Cox
Benjamin Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
dj shows shelving wear; some small tears, book is fine condition, no wear to cover or text ( more information)
Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Century of Light by Cox, James A
James A. Cox
Benjamin Co, 1979-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good +Condition Hardback Book Lightly Read W/Dj, No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes, Very Good Reading,Study,Research Copy ( more information)
Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
New York, New York: The Benjamin Company, Inc., 1979. Clean, tight text. Book contains many color and black-and-white photographs! Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0875020623. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. SCIENCE GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY HISTORY ELECTRIC LIGHTING HISTORY LIGHT ELECTRICITY BUSINESS INVENTIONS INVENTORS THOMAS EDISON. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
U.S.A.: Benjamin Co, 1979. Used, but in good condition. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
NY: Benjamin Co, 1979. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. The spirit of invention that started with Thomas Edison and the light bulb. 44 color & many b&w illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Century of Light
James A. Cox
Benjamin Co, 1979-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
New York Benjamin Co. Rutledge 1979.. Presentation sticker signed by Jim Autry of General .Electric illustrated with photos and reproductions of works by Norman Rockwell, (1 Full Page, 1 double page) and Maxfield Parish,(1 Full Page) Thomas Edison, General Electric Co. 1st edition. 8" x 10.5" , 224pp the Dust Jacket worn . ISBN: 0875020623. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. EDISON, THOMAS GENERAL ROCKWELL, NORMAN PARISH, MAXFIELD ELECTRIC LIGHTING ELECTRICITY AUTRY, JIM ABERCROMBIE, GEORGE. ( more information)
Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
New York: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1979. Dj is bumped, price clipped & scuffed with mylar cover. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are browning.. Hard Cover. Good (See Description)/Good (See Description). 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
New York, New York: Benjamin Company/Rutledge Book, 1979. Very good - oversized hardcover in good + dustjacket. May be some minor shelfwear to book. Some rubbing and bumping to edges and corners of dustjacket expecially around top and bottom of spine. 1/2" closed tear to back bottom right hand corner of dustjacket. Overall a good tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Century of Light
James A. Cox
New York: The Benjamin Company, Inc., 1979 First Edition. Very good copy. Very good DJ. No marks. In light brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Small light stain on front cover. Price intact on front flap of jacket. No tears. Light bumping of edges. Moderate shelf rubbing. Mild musty odor.In protective jacket cover.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Century of Light by Cox, James A
James A. Cox
Benjamin Co, 1979-04. Hardcover. New. New/Very Good; Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Small tear to dust jacket near spine, otherwise in excellent condition Free Tracking information available. ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Century of Light
Cox , James
New York: The Benjamin Co., 1978. 1st.ed. 1978 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 224 pp . Illustrated with black and white with some color photos and drawings. Condition: book is fine ,the DJ has some chips and nicks .. ISBN: 0875020623. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Artist. 8" x 10 1/2". Thomas Edison / History / Inventions.. ( more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1979. Printed in Italy. Large book, brown cloth, gilt very bright on spine, 223 pages on heavy photo paper, many illustrations, some in color. DJ has color illustration on front of first light bulb and Thomas Edison, color photo on back of modern bulbs. DJ has slight wear to top front tip, light wear at bottom front tip, 1/2" tear with slight wear at top front edge, very slight wear spot at spine top left edge. Good DJ/Fine book.. Cloth. Fine/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A CENTURY OF LIGHT
Cox, James A
New York, NY: The Benjamin Company, Inc.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, however there is a closed triangle tear on the rear cover. The dust jacket is now protected from further wear by a see-through, removable mylar cover. This book has been well cared for. ; 4to; 224 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1979. Printed in Italy. Large book, brown cloth, gilt very bright on spine, presentation copy to Gene Carson on first front end paper from General Electric, 224 pages on heavy photo paper, profusely illustrated, some in color. DJ has photo on front of Edison with light bulb, color photo of lightbulbs on back. DJ has tiny nick at bottom front edge next to spine, tiny crease at top of book spine indentation. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Century of Light
Cox, James A
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1979 An interesting book which tells the story of the General Electric Company, its people, and the development of the electric light. Lots of useful tidbits, especially in the early days, for the collector or dealer in early lightbulbs. Includes timelines, listings of key lighting patents, etc. Many photographs including those of Edison, Henry Ford, and other luminaries of the day. Minor wear to the dj at corners, internally clean, binding sound. Minor shelflean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Century of Light
FREE SHIPPING
Cox,James A
New York: Benjamin Co, 1979 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. The jacket has some light rubbing,minor edgewear. This seems to be a presentation copy,probably from a higher up to one of his underlings as a reward for work done. Book has been presented to Paul A. Teel from J.D. Evans who waqs a department General Manager in Cleveland in 1979,the date of the cover letter that comes with the book. The letter is signed simply Jack and the presentation bookplate is signed J.D. Evans. The story of Edison and GE. Nice copy that might be a bit of history for a collector.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|