Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Salute to the Great American Chefs

B & B/Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook


ISBN: 0875022332
ISBN-13: 9780875022338
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Benjamin Co
Published date: 1988
Pages: 222

Similar books


0373218400
Table for Two
by Nora Roberts

Two tempting classics from the master of romance!

0374220735
Never Eat Your Heart Out
by Judith Moore

Proust was not the only writer to understand the deep connections between food and memory. In this remarkable book, as keenly lyrical about its author's life as it is hilarious and down-to-earth about American food, Judith Moore recollects the strange, good, and terrible dramas of her life and places them in memorable culinary frames. So much of intimate life has to do with food! - preparing, cooking, relishing, and anticipating it, and, of course, recalling its special flavors and intensity. Here are the mud pies she made as a toddler; the food she still associates with teenage sex; the first celebratory dinners planned as a young bride; the monthly potluck supper in a typical American parish; the food she taught her daughters to prepare; the sumptuous glories she concocted during the year she became an adulteress and was happier than ever; the fruits and vegetables she "put up" to restore her sense of wholeness and recreate in the dark of winter her family's summer pleasures. It is not just that we remember the past when we savor the tastes of the present - we reimagine ourselves for the future, too.

1589791312
The Great American Sampler Cookbook
by Linda Bauer



1579546188
The Ethnic Vegetarian
by Angela Shelf Medearis

Ranging from Moroccan Zucchini Pancakes to Congo Moambe, a taste-tempting array of recipes for meatless dishes is based on African, Afro-Caribbean, Native American, Creole, Slavery and Southern, and Modern culinary traditions and is accompanied by tips on how to create an ethnic vegetarian kitchen, culinary techniques, personal reminiscences, and culinary lore.

0688164315
Emeril's Potluck Dinners
by Emeril Lagasse

America's favorite chef Emeril Lagasse is ready to party. Parties and celebrations mean food. Lots of food: tureens of soup, platters of chicken, bowls of salad, casseroles of baked pasta. From family reunions to holiday buffets, summer barbecues to tailgate parties, and weekend brunches to bridal showers, Emeril's Potluck offers crowd-pleasing dishes perfect for gatherings with friends and family. Emeril's Potluck brings together everything Emeril loves most about cooking and eating. The food is simple, flavorful, and perfect for sharing at any get-together. Each recipe serves a whopping 8 to 10 people, but don't assume you're making too much -- everyone will be heading back for seconds and thirds of these Emerilized starters, entrees, drinks, sides, and desserts. Start by toasting the occasion with a glass of Champagne Punch, a Watermelon Daiquiri, or an Orange Emeril. Then let the feast begin! Classic Blue Cheese Dip, Alain's Sweet and Spicy Asian Wings, or Sausage-Stuffed Mushrooms will get your party started right! Main courses range from Olive-Stuffed Leg of Lamb and Creole Mustard and Herb-Wrapped Beef Tenderloin to homey favorites such as Charlotte's Lasagna Bolognese, Penne à la Vodka Casserole, and Tuna Tetrazzini. Of course, it wouldn't be a party without dessert, so save room for Chocolate Peanut Butter Pie, Strawberry Shortcake, and Emeril's Tiramisu. The recipes are quick, easy, and portable. Enjoy these dishes at home or take them on the road. Emeril's Potluck -- so foolproof, so easy, so crowd pleasing that luck has nothing to do with it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875022338 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Spiral-bound. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co, 1988. Spiralbound. Good. Spiral bound with cover. cover shows light edgewear, minor creasing (upper right covrner front). Coated pages are lightly sunned, slightly bent upper right corners. Overall nice copy of this Cookbook. 222 pages including Recipe Index, Chef Index, Restaurant Index. (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co. Trade PaperBack. 0875022332 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Benjamin Co Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co. SPIRAL-BOUND. 0875022332 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B/Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook
Benedictine Liqueurs

U.S.A.: Benjamin Co, 1988. Combound Softcover. 1988 Benjamin Co. Very Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0875022332. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Salute to the Great American Chefs
B&B / Benedictine Liqueurs

Benjamin Company, Incorporated. Fine/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1988. Spiral Softcover. 0875022332. Keywords: COOKERY, AMERICAN, COOKING, REGIONAL, ETHNIC, GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co, 1988. Spiral-bound. Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co, 1988. Spiral-bound. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket Hardcover issued without dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Salute to the Great American Chefs

White Plains, NY, U.S.A: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1988. Binder. Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook. . ISBN: 0875022332. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
12) Salute to the great American chefs: B &B/Benedictine liqueurs anniversary cookbook
Simon (Simca) Beck (Preface)

Benjamin Co, 1988. Binder. Near Fine. 12mo over 6.75 - 7.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 222 pages. . ISBN: 0875022332. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) Salute to the Great American Chefs

Benjamin Co. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Spiral is sheated in hard-cover board. Spiral binding is tight and snag-free. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
14) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

Elmsford, NY: Benjamin Co. spiral. 0875022332 isbn: 0-87502-233-2 (store88) ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1988. first printing. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook

The Buckingham Wile Company. New with no dust jacket; Lightly bumped corners.. N.D.. Metal comb binding. BRAND NEW! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
16) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B/Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook

Benjamin Co, 1988. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Spiral Bound, Corners/Edges Sharp, Appears Unread, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $12.96
Add to cart 
17) Salute to the Great American Chefs (B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook)

Elmsford, NY: Buckingham Wile Company, 1988. Spiral Bound, with stiff boards. Has a Recipe Index, a Chef Index and a Restaurant Index included. Part of Preface by Simone (Simca) Beck: I am thrilled but not too surprised to find that so many American chefs have created more than 100 different recipes featuring Benedictine and B & B (Benedictine and Brandy) Liqueurs for this book. After all, Americans are known for their ingenuity, and the top chefs are no exception. ... So it is fascinating to me to see how all of these American chefs have found ways to use Benedictine and its sister product B & B not only in desserts but in entrees, vegetables, and even salad dressings." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Richard Lauter. 5.5 x 8 in., 222 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) Salute to the Great American Chefs (B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook)

Elmsford, NY: Buckingham Wile Company, 1988. Spiral Bound, with stiff boards. Has a Recipe Index, a Chef Index and a Restaurant Index included. Part of Preface by Simone (Simca) Beck: I am thrilled but not too surprised to find that so many American chefs have created more than 100 different recipes featuring Benedictine and B & B (Benedictine and Brandy) Liqueurs for this book. After all, Americans are known for their ingenuity, and the top chefs are no exception. ... So it is fascinating to me to see how all of these American chefs have found ways to use Benedictine and its sister product B & B not only in desserts but in entrees, vegetables, and even salad dressings." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Richard Lauter. 5.5 x 8 in., 222 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Salute to the Great American Chefs b & b Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook
The Buckingham Wile Co

N.y.: The Benjamin Co., 1988. Spiral bound in fine condition. Is a first printing. Very Nice Copy ! Great for a gift.. 1st printing. Spiral Binding. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
20) Salute to the Great American Chefs B & B / Benedictine Liquers Anniversary Cookbook
Anonymous

No Place: Buckingham Wile Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Paperbound in glossy cover holding . coil-bound text. No previous owner marks, indexed three ways, by chefs, . restaurants, and recipes. A plethora of recipes from American chefs, all . including B&B Benedictine liqueur as one ingredient, such as Warm Duck and . Spinach Salad Benedictine, Shrimp Benedictine, and Fresh Date and . Benedictine Ice Cream.. 1988. First Edition,; First Printing. Paperback. 0875022332 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pp. pages . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) SALUTE TO THE GREAT AMERICAN CHEFS. B & B/BENEDICTINE LIQUEURS ANNIVERSARY COOKBOOK
B&B / Benedictine Liqueurs, Preface by Simone (Simca) Beck

New York:: Buckingham Wile Co,, 1988. Spiral-bound. Spiral binding. Book appears unread. slight wear to extremities of illustrated cover. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
22) Salute to the Great American Chefs: B & B Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook [Illustrated cookbook/recipe Collection, Fresh Ideas, Traditional Regional Fair, America's Famous Hotel & Restaurante recipes]
Buckingham Wile Company, Preface By Simone, Simca Beck, Benedictine Brandy Liqueurs

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Buckingham Wile Company, No Publication Date Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Keywords: Cookbook--cook book--cooking-cookery. Compilation of great recipes from cities, hotels, restraurants from around America, indexed.. I: Spiral Bound Soft Cover. B: Book: Very Good. Illus. by Some Illustrations. ~~~Gift Quality Copy~~~. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Salute to the Great American Chefs [B & B/Benedictine Liqueurs Aniversary Cookbook]
Buckingham Wile Company

White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Benjamin Company, Incorporated, 1988. Spiral Paper Back. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL. ISBN - 0875022332. Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Expand your kitchen repertoire by applying the new skills to a wide variety of dishes; chose from lots of classic recipes. Stream line meal preparation with profesional short cuts and tricks of the trade. Great book for cooking special dishes. Fun new recipes to test and try.. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $28.12
Add to cart 
24) Salute to the Great American Chefs : B & B/Benedictine Liqueurs Anniversary Cookbook
B. And B. Benedictine Liqueurs / Preface By Simone Simca Beck

U.S.A.: Benjamin Co / Teh Bucking Hame Wile Company, 1988 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Spiral / Flex Cover. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ~ SCARCE TITLE ~. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart