Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875099750
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fantasy and Your Family

Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick

by Richard Abanes


ISBN: 0875099750
ISBN-13: 9780875099750
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Christian Pubns
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 300

Similar books


0889652015
Harry Potter and the Bible
by Richard Abanes



0875483038
A Tolkien Compass
by Jared Lodbell

This guide to travels in Middle-Earth includes an original chapter by Tolkien himself, explaining the meaning and origin of the names in Lord of the Rings. Can hobbits be psychoanalyzed? Does Tolkien’s Christianity shine through his imitations of pagan legends? Do his books offer a useful guide to everyday life? These and many more questions are addressed in the eleven chapters of this book. Contributors analyze Gollum’s character transformation, the psychological journey of Bilbo, the regime set up by Saruman at the end of Lord of the Rings and its parallels to fascism, the books’ narrative technique, and Tolkien’s rich use of myth and symbol. This is an insightful book that will appeal to both old and new Tolkien fans.

0812695453
The Lord of the Rings and Philosophy
by

The chairman of the philosophy department at King's College culls dozens of life lessons from the pages of J. R. R. Tolkien's epic tale, finding much to mull over in the author's treatment of issues of happiness, morality, and the search for ultimate truth.

0781442125
Soul Of The Lion, The Witch, & The Wardrobe
by Gene Veith



0842355715
Finding God in the Lord of the Rings
by Jim Ware

Shows how themes found in the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy can also be found in the Bible, and describes how Tolkien's beliefs influenced his writing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875099750 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick

12.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Christian Publications. Trade PaperBack. 0875099750 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Christian Publications Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Christian Pubns, 2002. Trade Paperback. Good. No tobacco odor or name entries, about 8% of pages have text markings, cover has slight wear with a crease. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
4) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Christian Publications. Paperback. 0875099750 Y21 ; Y21; 0.71 x 8.2 x 5.28 Inches; 300 pages; Fantasy and Your Family by bestselling author Richard Abanes presents a much-needed assessment of fantasy&#151;its benefits and its drawbacks. Abanes begins with an in-depth look at folklore, myths, legends, and fairy tales, and their connection to fantasy. Part one also discusses issues involving child development, the affects of literature on children, and how those affects can ultimately change the course of society. Additionally, Abanes examines pop culture, the media, mass marketing, and the commerciali zation of children's literature by corporations interested primarily in making money. <P>This volume then looks at the life of fantasy writer J.R.R. Tolkien, the popularity of his fantasy works, their content, and what separates them from other fantasy volumes such as Harry Potter by J.K. Rowling and the children's horror books by R.L. Stine. A particularly interesting survey of Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings includes a thorough analysis of its storyline, characters, and morality. These are compared side-by-side with Harry Potter. <P>Finally, Abanes gives an overview of our culture's growing obsession with the occult, paganism, and witchcraft. Why is it happening? When did it begin? How is it influencing today's youth? All of these questions are answered through a concise, easy-to-understand writing style. Especially fascinating are the numerous sources of documentations that shows children are indeed being drawn to the occult via Harry Potter. Included are dozens of quotes by Wiccans, neopagans, and occultists that clearly express their belief that Rowling's fantasy will do much to further witchcraft and the occult. . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Auroras Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
5) Fantasy and Your Family
Abanes, Richard

Camp Hill, PA, U.S.A.: Christian Publications, 2002. PB, 322 pp., New. A brand-new, bright, tight, unread copy. No marks. Subtitled: "A Closer Look at The Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Magick in the Modern World." Foreword by Gene Edward Veith. A discerning look on the delights & dangers of fantasy literature. Abanes is a best-selling author on religious issues, appeared on radio/TV talk shows worldwide, received 1997 Myers Center Award for the Study of Human Rights in North America for his "outstanding work on intolerance in North America." Highly recommended. . Soft Cover. New. 5-1/4" x 8-1/4". (more information)

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Christian Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875099750 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
7) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Richard Abanes

Christian Publications, 2002. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0875099750 - SKU # 12000007798 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) Fantasy and Your Family : Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Camp Hill, PA: Christian Pubns, 2002. Illustrated. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Camp Hill, PA: Christian Publications. Trade Paperback. 0875099750 The covers have some shelf wear. This is a book about religion and the Harry Potter books as well as other Fantasy books and movies. . Very Good. 2002. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter, and

Christian Publications, 2002. Used; Very Good. 2002 Christian Publications paperback almost as new.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.75 ($14.67)
Add to cart 
11) Fantasy and Your Family: Exploring the Lord of the Rings, Harry Potter and Modern Magick
Abanes, Richard

Christian Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875099750 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.89
Add to cart