Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wicca
A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
by Scott Cunningham
ISBN: 0875421180
ISBN-13: 9780875421186
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A shamanistic tradition connected with the earth and sky, Wicca involves communing with a spirit or spirits through naturally produced alternate states of consciousness, such as dancing, fasting, and chanting. For those Wiccans with no fellow practitioners within a reasonable distance, it becomes necessary to adapt these practices for solitary use. Many of the spells can function with the same amount of power if done correctly, and Cunningham-considered one of the key authors on the subject-here lays out the do's and don'ts. Everything from Sabbath days, spell etiquette, ceremonial costumes, and days of power are included, as is information on where to go to get in touch with other Wiccans. Cunningham is an intelligent writer whose descriptions of magic and the power of ritual fits nicely in with accepted theories from minds like Jung and Joseph Campbell. His writing does much to dispel the notions of magic and witchcraft as a bunch of hocus pocus; instead he makes a convincing case for this ancient system of knowledge as being something which our out-of-control technological world has shunned and derided at its own eco- and psychological peril.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Published date: 1988 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 218
Publisher's Notes
More and more Wiccans are beginning to move toward solitary practice. Countless others that begin to study the Craft do so without accessible covens or support groups. DREAMS explains how anyone can become a Wiccan, living magically, spiritually, and wholly attuned with Nature. Comes complete with exercises and practical rituals, so that actual experience augments the text in genuine teaching of the basic Craft principles.
Similar books

Living Wicca
by Scott Cunningham
Living Wicca is the sequel to Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner. It is a step-by-step guide for those who have made the conscious decision to bring their Wiccan spirituality into their everyday lives. Create your own Wiccan tradition and personal vision of the gods, design personal rituals and symbols, develop your own book of shadows, and become your own high priest or priestess.

Mindlight
by Silver Ravenwolf
Drawing from quantum physics theories, the author reveals that it is possible to change our current reality by achieving a special state of consciousness that, using various techniques, can be used for healing, problem solving, relaxation, positive thinking, and general health and well-being. Original.

To Stir a Magick Cauldron
by Silver Ravenwolf
This upbeat and down-to-earth guide to intermediate-level witchery is for all solitaries, eclectics, and traditionalists. Includes techniques, anecdotes, and guidance on the Craft, both as a science and as a religion. Find out why you should practice daily devotions and how to create a sacred space. Learn six ways to cast a magick circle. Explore the complete art of spell-casting, and more.

Trancing the Witch's Wheel
by Yasmine Galenorn
Twenty intricate and beautiful guided meditations lead readers to the very heart of the seasons, the elements, and the nature of the Divine. This book offers beginning and advanced students a guide as they journey through the cycles of the Pagan year. Illustrations. Glossary.

Italian Witchcraft
by Raven Grimassi
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0875421180 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott; Leuthner, Sandy (editor)
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1988 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor stain on half-title page. Dirt/stains on edge. Underlining in pencil in text. . ISBN: 0875421180 . ( more information)
Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, scuffs, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Minor stain on half-title page. Dirt/stains on edge. Underlining in pencil in text. . ISBN: 0875421180 . ( more information)
Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Soft Cover. Good+. Rear cover/last few pages have small stain in upper margin. First couple pages have minor moisture waves. Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. . ISBN: 0875421180 . ( more information)
Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wicca
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications. 2002. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 218pp., index, bibliography, glossary, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Green and purple glossy card covers, light shelfwear, crease on back cover, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. "Cunningham explains how anyone can become a Wiccan, living magically, spiritually, and wholly attuned with Nature. The book comes complete with exercises and practical experiments, so that actual experience augments the text in genuine teaching of the basic Craft principles.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Wicca A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
St. Paul, MI: Llewellyn Publications. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0875421180 . Cover has minor to moderate scuff at corners and edges. One corner on cover has a crease mark. Previous owner's name upper fly page. Edge of fly page has some smudges. ; Includes Author's Book of Shadows; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 240 pages; Cover and text are unmarked and very clean, except as noted. . ( more information)
Offered by Silver Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
WICCA A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications. Very Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and no spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; Includes Author's Book of Shadows; 240 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Wicca
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications, 1999 light marks on cover. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
Wicca
Cunningham, Scott
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1994 Covers have very mild wear to edges with light creasing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9 x 6. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Wicca : A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
St. Paul, MN, USA: Llewellyn Publications. 1996. Sixteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -Underlining & Notetaking. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner; Llewellyn's Practical Magick Series
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. 218 pp. Wraps are edge rubbed. Contents: Section I, Theory (Wicca and Shamanism, the deities, magic, tools, music, dance, gesture, ritual, magic circle and altar, days of power, spiral fo rebirth, initiation); Section II, Practice (Exercises and magical techniques, self-dedication, ritual design); Section III, The Standing Stones Book of Shadows (Words to the wise, seasonal festivals, rituals, recipes, herbal grimoire, crystal magic, symbols and signs, spells and magic). Glossary, suggested reading, index.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.0" (23 cm) Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Wicca
Cunningham, Scott
Minnesota: Llewellyn Publishing, 2005. ISBN: 0875421180. Quality Paper. As New/No Jacket. Brand New. Wicca/Paganism. ( more information)
Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications. later printing,2001. Very Good- soft cover. 8vo,soft cover,218+pp,drawings. edgewear,corners wearing,rubbing,scratches,cover. soiling edges,corners bumped & top corners curled,small stains top front end page else clean,tight,text. occult. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Wicca
Cunningham, Scott
St. Paul: Llewellyn, 1999 Some creases to corners and curl to front wrapper. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1988. A reading copy. Book has edgewear, curled corners, rumpling to cover, and top front of spine is split and curled for the first inch and a half. Digital photo available on request. Although without any library markings, this book previously belonged to the MOONWIT Collective library, a collection in Nanaimo, BC, which gives it a unique provenance, and additional karma on one's spiritual journey. More information can be provided on request.. Trade Paperback. Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1988. Scott Cunningham authored more than 30 books, both fiction and nonfiction. 218 pages, fine condition. More and more Wiccans are beginning to move toward solitary practice. Countless others that begin to study the Craft do so without accessible covens or support groups. Explains how anyone can become a Wiccan, living magically, spiritually, and whole. "This is one of the most widely recommended books you will hear mentioned when talking to anyone who walks these paths. Countless thousands have come to understand and embrace the Lord and the Lady through the words and the wisdom revealed withing" - the Celtic Connection. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Nonfiction. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKER (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn, 1999. 23rd printing.. Softcover. NF.. The perfect book for people who study the Craft without accessible covens or support groups. Readers will learn how to become a Wiccan and how to live magical, spiritual lives. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Wicca: a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications, 2002 Illus. by May3106-01. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No DJ Issued No bumps, no creases, no markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Llewellyn's Practical Magick. Audience: General/trade. Body, Mind & Spirit; Comparative Religion; Folklore & Mythology; Magic; Non-Fiction; Religion; Ritual; Social Science; Witchcraft; Witchcraft & Wicca; May3106-01.. ( more information)
Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1988 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Full-color illustrated wrappers. 218 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical and thought-provoking pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations! "This book, the result of sixteen years of practical experience and research, is a guidebook outlining basic Wiccan theory and practice. It is written with the solitary student or practitioner in mind; there are no coven rituals or magical group dynamics described herein. The Wicca as described here is 'new'. It is not a revelation of ancient rituals handed down for thousands of years. This does not invalidate it, however, for it is based on time-honored practices...." ---- from the Preface.. Twentieth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Qty: 173)
Scott Cunningham
Llewellyn Publications, 01-Sep-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081014173646G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Wicca : A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Practical Magick Ser.)
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. "Scott Cunningham has given a glorious gift to Solitaries and to existing covens. There is so much here, I don't know what to use first." - Ellen Cannon Reed. 1st Edition, 31th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn 1998, later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. Glossary, bibliography, index. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Wicca : A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Practical Magick Ser.)
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, MN.: Llewellyn Publications, 1998 xv, 218pp, index, bibliography, glossary,appendices, bw diagrams. Bump at top right corner, slight crease to front cover. Damp/clear oil stain affecting first few pages. A complete system for the solitary practitioner of Wicca, integrating both the magical arts and the religious aspects of WIcca. Includes both theory and practical sections and the Standing Stones Book of Shadows.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($10.25)
|
|
46)
|
Wicca - A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
CUNNINGHAM, Scott
Llewellyn , 2002 . . Paperback . . . Condition: Good. Wraps heavily rubbed at the edges. :: Further Information: No synopsis available. Weighs 0.500 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: ( more information)
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
48)
|
WICCA: A Guide For The Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
New. ISBN: 0875421180. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. From the renowned wicca authority scott cuningham. Wicca guide for the solitary practitioner isa book written for the individual seeking a greater understanding of the elements of wicca practice. It includes songs, recipes, and explanations of invocati ons, book of shadow, and ceremony. You will also find suggestions for needed materials, celebrations, and ritual. This is a best-selling title from the author of dreaming the divine and truth about witchcraft today. Wicca; guide.. Sold 3,800 copies from new leaf in 1998, and remains a recommended title for all those interested in understanding wicca practice. ( more information)
Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Wicca
Cunningham, Scott
Llewellyn Publications. Softcover. 1/1/2007. 0875421180 None as Issued . New. First Edition, Revised . ( more information)
Offered by Borealis Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Cunningham, Scott
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1988. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners very good. Pages are tight, clear and clean. No conspicuous wear. If seeking a copy for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 218 pages, appendix, glossary, suggested reading & indexed.. Ninteenth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Wicca : a Guide for the Solitary Practitioner
Scott Cunningham
Llewellyn Publications., 1997. A very good 218 page paperback example of the eighteenth printing without inscriptions or other marks. Page edges a little dulled, seems little used. A good starting point for the Willow enthusiast.. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
55)
|
Wicca: A Guide for the Solitary Practitioner (Includes author's Book of Shadows)
Cunningham, Scott
St. Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 2001. pp218 includes index: plus pub.'s ads. Light rub to bottom corner, otherwise excellent. '.a simple, yet comprehensive introduction to the beliefs and rituals of Wicca.explains the philosophies, tenets, holidays, and rituals in a way that everyone can understand, aand not be intimidated.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good - Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
Price: NZD $25.00
($15.46)
|
|