Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Charms, Spells, and Formulas for the Making and Use of Gris-Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick, Incenses, Oils, and Powders-- To Gain Love, Protection
by Ray T. Malbrough
ISBN: 0875425011
ISBN-13: 9780875425016
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd Published date: 1986 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 171
Publisher's Notes
Using candles, herbs, and whatever happens to be handy, you can work with the practical techniques of a type of folk magick based upon the Old Ways of Europe and Africa blended together in the mississippi river delta -- Hoodoo. Learn simple and effective ways to protect yourself, realize your innermost desires, and even have prophetic dreams.
Similar books

Magical Herbalism
by Scott Cunningham
Certain plants are prized by ritualists for the range of magical energies they possess. Magical herbalism unites the powers of plants and man to produce and direct change in accord with will and desire. This presents the magic of amulets, charms, sachets, incenses, oils, simples, infusions, and anointments. Includes full instructions, recipes, and many rituals and spells.

White Spells
by Ileana Abrev
Presents a collection of simple spells using crystals, water, herbs, plants, and candles to achieve such things as success, love, luck, and good health.

Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs
by Scott Cunningham
A comprehensive guide to the magical uses of over 400 herbs and plants from all parts of the world, with details into the finer aspects of Magical Herbalism. This reference book is a must for all who perform natural magic. Fully indexed and cross-indexed by name, common names, use, and rulership, and fully and attractively illustrated for easy identification of every herb.

Egyptian Magic
by E. Wallis Budge
On charms, curses, amulets, control of demons, deific appearances, feats of great magicians.

The Inner Temple of Witchcraft
by Christopher Penczak
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875425016 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Charms Spells & Formulas - Llewellyn's Practical Magick Series
Malbrough, Ray
Mn: Llewellyn Worldwide, 1996. The cover has shelf wear...Light yellowing pages................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 17th. Soft Cover. Reading Copy. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas
Ray Marlbrough
Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-01. Paperback. New. as pictured and described, brand new softbound without blemish, isbn:0875425011 ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas
Ray Marlbrough
Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Charms, Spells & Formulas
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 192 p.; 0.58" x 8.03" x 5.26". Llewellyn's Practical Magick. Includes Illustrations.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fugate, Bill. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas for the Making and Use of Gris-Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick, Incenses, Oils, and Powders-- To Gain Love, Protection
Malbrough, Ray T
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd. 1986. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas for the Making and Use of Gris-Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick, Incenses, Oils, and Powders-- To Gain Love, Protection
Malbrough, Ray T
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1986 Softcover privately owned, no highlighting, no underlining, no extra markings, no written notes, no folded pages and no surprises. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructions. My book sellers group specializes in ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS, FAST DELIVERIES AND LOW PRICES. Thanks! Lot # A-13. Soft Cover. Very Good. Privately Owned. ( more information)
Offered by Empoweringbooks (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas
Ray T. Malbrough
Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Good. pages are normally yellowing or tanning with age.some folded corners ( more information)
Offered by Blessed By Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas for the Making and Use of Gris-Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick, Incenses, Oils, and Powders-- To Gain Love, Protection
Malbrough, Ray T
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1986. Stained reading copy, 171pp.. 2nd Printing. Softcover. READING COPY ONLY. Trade Paper. ( more information)
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas for the Making and Use of Gris-Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick, Incenses, Oils, and Powders-- To Gain Love, Protection
Malbrough, Ray T
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1993 Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Charms, Spells and Formulas
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn [0-87542-501-1] 1994, later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. (Occult and Paranormal, Witchcraft). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
CHARMS, SPELLS AND FORMULAS
Malbrough, Ray T
St. Paul, Minn.: Lllewellyn Publications, 1994. This book has a brown soft cover with white and pink lettering and a color cover illustration. Mild edgewear, soil to page edges, inner pages are clean, binding tight. This book shows you how to use traditional Hoodoo magic to bring yourself luck in love, money and business. 171 pages; approx. 5"x7".. Stated First Edition, 14th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
CHARMS SPELLS & FORMULAS
MALBROUGH, RAY T
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: LLEWELYNS PRACTICAL MAGICK SERIES, 1987 BROWN PICTORIAL COVERS. LLEWELYNS PRACTICAL MAGICK SERIES. T-. 171 PPS. WRAP EDGES RUBBED, ELSE VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Soft Cover. NEAR VERY GOOD. Illus. by Fugate, Bill (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OCCULT. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
CHARMS SPELLS & FORMULAS
Malbrough, Ray T
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1987. (12)171pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
CHARMS, SPELLS & FORMULAS
Malbrough, Ray
2000. Malbrough, Ray. CHARMS, SPELLS & FORMULAS. St. Paul, MN: Llewelyn Publications, 2000. 171pp., index. 8vo. As new trade paperback ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas for the Making and Use of Gris-Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick, Incenses, Oils, and Powders-- To Gain Love, Protection, Prosperity, Luck and Prophetic Dreams
Malbrough, Ray T
Saint Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 1990 xii, 171pp, index, bw line drawings. Some edge wear, rubbing and minor creasing to covers. Use simple materials from nature to bring about positive benefits to your life. Includes instructions for making the gris-gris (charm) bags used to bring health, money, luck, romance etc. Also looks at doll magick, using dolls in rituals; and the making and use of annointing oils, sprinkling powders, ritual incences etc.. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $12.50
($8.22)
|
|
24)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas (Qty: 4)
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425011 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas (Qty: 27)
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425011 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information)
Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Charms Spells & Formulas / Llewellyn's Practical Magick Series
Malbrough, Ray T
St. Paul, Minnesota U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Excellent Condition! Ray Malbrough reveals to you the secrets of Hoodoo magick, a folk magic that can be learned and mastered by anyone. By using the simple materials available in nature, you can bring about positive benefits to your life....... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. Illus. by Cover Art By Robin Wood . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas (Qty: 2)
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425011 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Charms, Spells, and Formulas (Qty: 5)
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425011 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
CHARMS, SPELLS AND FORMULAS: For The Making And Use Of Gris Gris, Herb Candles, Doll Magick
Malbrough, Ray T
New. ISBN: 0875425011. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. From the coverùRay Malbrough reveals to you the secrets of Hoodoo magick, a folk magic that can be learned and mastered by anyone. By using the simple materials available in nature, you can bring positive benefits to your life. You are given instructions for making the charm bags mentioned only mysteriously by other writers. You can use these bags for health, money, luck, love, and protection form evil. Malbrough also takes you into the world of doll magick, using dolls in rituals to gain love, success, or prosperity. There is genuine pleasure in making your own anointing oils, sprinkling powders, ritual incenses, etc. All the recipes and formulas are given in this comprehensive book. Learn how to use magic lamps, protect yourself form psychic attack and become a practitioner of Hoodoo. ( more information)
Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Charms, Spells and Formulas
Malbrough, Ray T
Llewellyn [0-87542-501-1] 1994, later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . (Occult and Paranormal, Witchcraft). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Charms, Spells and Formulas (Qty: 3)
MALBROUGH, RAY
LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS,U.S, 1986. Brand new. Author: MALBROUGH, RAY; Publisher: LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS,U.S.; Year: 1986; Pages: 192; Country of Publication: USA; Book Dimensions: 203 x 133; Book Format: paperback; ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|