Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875425933
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Practical Guide to the Runes

Their Uses in Divination and Magick

by Lisa Peschel


ISBN: 0875425933
ISBN-13: 9780875425931
Format: Paperback

Summary

Wiccan, artist, and writer Lisa Peschel presents a detailed explanation of the purpose and methods of using this ancient oracular practice. Beginning with in-depth instructions for fashioning a set of runes, including the pros and cons and respective inherent qualities of stone, bone, and different types of wood, Peschel then shares a concrete set of directions for their use in divining. Talismans, the consecration of the runes, different methods of casting, and the principles behind them all figure in this concise manual. Peschel also discusses the role of the runes in magick, making this a complete guide to virtually every aspect of their use. This handbook will show the runic path to the beginning reader, as well as acting as a handy tool for those with more experience.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd
Published date: 1989
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A no-nonsense "how-to" book for the beginner who desires to learn how to use the runes on a daily basis to improve quality of life. Includes information on divination and talismanic magick, along with instructions on how to make your own runes.

Similar books


0789403102
Runes
by David V. Barrett

Drawing on six different areas of ancient wisdom, The Predictions Library makes the art of foretelling the future accessible to all readers. Each book is fully illustrated in color.

1402712200
Develop Your ESP
by Nina Ashby



0738705063
Tarot Kit For Beginners
by Janet Berres



1580911765
Cards of Destiny
by Sharon Jeffers



0935640827
House of Oracles
by Philippe Vergne



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875425931 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425933 A nice solid paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Practical Guide To The Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age)
Lisa Peschel

Llewellyn Publications. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magick
Peschel, Lisa

St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 1996. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0875425933. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE RUNES: THEIR USES IN DIVINATION AND MAGICK: LLEWELLYN'S NEW AGE SERIES
Peschel, Lisa

St Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. Later [5th] printing. Pictorial wrappers, 171 pages plus ads at the rear, illustrated with drawings, appendices, suggested reading list. VG copy [horizontal spine crack, upper corner folds to a few pages] marred by underlining/etc to a half-dozen or so pages.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Practical Guide To The Runes: Their Uses In Divination And Magick
Peschel, Lisa

Very Good; 2003. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Llewellyn Publications; St Paul MN; Eleventh Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 171 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magick
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications. 1998. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Edge wear and bumped corners. Wear and creasing to wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magick
Peschel, Lisa

St. Paul: Llewellyn, 1989. Square tight copy with small bumps on bottom corners of front cover, else covers show light wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE RUNES
PESCHEL, LISA

LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS, 289. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. Very Good 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, slight edgewear; Llewellyn's New Age; 0.5 x 4.1 x 0.7 Inches; 172 pages; Rune Magick: A Powerful Force for Guidance, Protection, and LuckEIHWAZ the yew, URUZ the wild ox, KENAZ the hearth fire. Created by the Nordic and Germanic tribes of northern Europe, the runes began as a magickal system of pictographs representing the forces and objects in nature. This guidebook will help you discover the oracular nature of the runes and how to use them as a magickal tool for insight, protection, and luck. Practical and concise, this book includes: • Complete descriptions of the twenty-four runes of the Elder Futhark, plus WYRD, the blank rune • The differences between bindrunes and runescripts • Four rune layouts and detailed rune interpretations, including reversed position meanings • How to carve runes and create talismans • Meanings and uses of the runes in magick . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) A Practical Guide to the Runes : Their Uses in Divination and Magick (Llewellyn's New Age Series)
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications. 1998. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magick
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1989. General cover wear/creasing. 171pp.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. READING COPY ONLY. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) A Practical Guide to the Runes
Lisa Peschel

UK: Llewellyn Publications, 1998. Some mild reading creases to the spine otherwise fine. 169 pages. . ISBN: 0875425933. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Runes Mysticism Religion. (more information)

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($5.26)
Add to cart 
13) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Qty: 128)
Lisa Peschel

Llewellyn Publications, 01-Jan-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081110223339G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
14) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magick
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1995. Mild edge wear, inside pages clean but slightly yellowed, last page has small crease and tear. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 3 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age) (Qty: 7)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425933 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
16) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age) (Qty: 8)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425933 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
17) PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE RUNES
Peschel, L

New. ISBN: 0875425933. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. ôA Practical Guide To The Runesö provides concise instruction on the various uses of runes in Divination and Magick. Included are: a complete description of the twenty-five runes used in divination; four rune layouts; instruction for making runes and accessories; meanings and uses of the runes in magick; step-by-step guidelines in carving runes and creating talismans; charging of talismans; differences between bindrunes and runescripts. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
18) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age) (Qty: 17)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425933 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magick
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 200. Light corner and edge wear, inside pages clean and bright, cover has some indentations, some turning wrinkles. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4 0z. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
20) A Practical Guide to the Runes
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1989. Soft cover. New. Lisa Peschel presents this book on the uses of runes in divination and magick. (more information)

Offered by lifeways books & gifts (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
21) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age) (Qty: 100)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425933 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $7.02
Add to cart 
22) A Practical Guide to the Runes a Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Qty: 44)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications, 1989. Mass-market paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW AN EXTRA 5-7 DAYS FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.93 ($8.92)
Add to cart 
23) A Practical Guide to the Runes : Their Uses in Divination and Magic (New Age Ser.)
Peschel, Lisa

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0875425933. Know yourself and others through the runes. This ancient oracular practice has been rediscovered in the 20 th century as we try to simplify our complicated existence. A Practical Guide to the Runes provides in a concise manner: Complete descriptions of the 25 runes in divination; Four rune layouts; Instru c tions for making runes and accessories; Meanings and uses of the runes in magick; Step-by-step guidelines in carving runes and creating talismans; Charging of talismans; Differences between bindrun e s and runescripts. 171 pages. Rubbing on spine edges, outside edges, and top & bottom of the spine.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE RUNES: THEIR USES IN DIVINATION AND MAGICK
Peschel, Lisa

St. Paul, Minn.: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. This book has a brown soft cover with yellow spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Some cover wear; inner pages clean. This is a guide to using runes for divination purposes. 169 pages, plus advertisements; approx. 4"x7". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) A Practical Guide to the Runes: Their Uses in Divination and Magic (Llewellyn's New Age) (Qty: 3)
Peschel, Lisa

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875425933 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $47.62
Add to cart 
26) A Practical Guide to the Runes (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $54.11
Add to cart