Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875427332
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk

Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers

by Edain McGoy


ISBN: 0875427332
ISBN-13: 9780875427331
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Now, for the first time, a book reclaims the lost, rich heritage of working with faery folk that our pagan ancestors took as a matter of course. Learn to work with and worship with faeries in a mutually beneficial way. Practice rituals and spells in which faeries can participate, and discover tips to help facilitate faery contact. Photos and illustrations.

Similar books


0684847817
Good Faeries, Bad Faeries
by Brian Froud

"Once upon a time, I thought faeries lived only in books, old folktales, and the past. That was before they burst upon my life as vibrant, luminous beings, permeating my art and my everyday existence, causing glorious havoc...." In the long-awaited sequel to the international bestseller Faeries, artist Brian Froud rescues pixies, gnomes, and other faeries from the isolation of the nursery and the distance of history, bringing them into the present day with vitality and imagination. In this richly imagined new book, Brian reveals the secrets he has learned from the faeries -- what their noses and shoes look like, what mischief and what gentle assistance they can give, what their souls and their dreams are like. As it turns out, faeries aren't all sweetness and light. In addition to such good faeries as Dream Weavers and Faery Godmothers, Brian introduces us to a host of less well behaved creatures -- traditional bad faeries like Morgana le Fay, but also the Soul Shrinker and the Gloominous Doom. The faery kingdom, we find, is as subject to good and evil as the human realm. Brilliantly documenting both the dark and the light, Good Faeries/Bad Faeries presents a world of enchantment and magic that deeply compels the imagination.

1567186882
Green Witchcraft III
by Ann Moura



0803266553
The Coming of the Fairies
by Arthur Conan Doyle



0380706504
The Fairy Rebel
by Lynne Reid Banks

Everyone knows grown-ups never get to see fairies -- they don't even believe in them. But one day Jan, a grown-up, was sitting in her garden feeling sad when suddenly discovered that fairies can be very real -- and quite extraordinary... Tiki knew she'd be taking a terrible chance if she defied the Fairy Queen and used her power to help a human, but Jan was crying because she wanted so much to have a baby. Tiki, who was the kind of fairy who didn't always obey her queen, just had to do something... Soon, Jan's dream comes true, and she and her husband have a wonderful little baby girl. But Tiki has angered the queen and now she and her human friends are up against the dark and chilling fury of a leader who will not hestitate to unleash her most terrifying powers against them.

0811816753
Grimm's Grimmest
by Jacob L. Grimm

Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875427331 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk : Edain McGoy (Paperback, 1994)
Edain McCoy

Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Like New. first edition,eight printing 1999/excellent copy/unmarked and clean text/minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Little Italy Books (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
2) Witch's Guide To Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series)
Edain McCoy

Llewellyn Publications, 2002-09-01. Paperback. Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear.Slight tanning on pages.Nice copy! (more information)

Offered by Timberline Books (United States)
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.09)
Add to cart 
3) A Witches Guide to Faery Folk
Edain McCoy

very clean and tight, slight corner bumping else like new, I am a fanatic packer, DIFFERENT COVER (more information)

Offered by bookmanlee (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
4) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers
McGoy, Edain

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1994. minimal shelfwear to cover edges. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
5) A Witch's Guide To Faery Folk
McCoy, Edain

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Minor shelf wear to cover page. Previous owner inscription on inside cover page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series) (Qty: 2)
McCoy, Edain

Llewellyn Publications. Paperback. 0875427332 . New. 9/1/2002. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
7) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers
McGoy, Edain

Llewellyn Pubns. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers
McGoy, Edain

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1994 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
9) A Witch's Guide To Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series) (Paperback)
McCoy, Edain

St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1994 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk - Llewellyn's Moder Witchcraft Series
McCoy, Edain

Mn.: Llewellyn Worldwide, 1996. The cover has very light shelf wear .............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk : Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers
McCoy, Edain

1999 Large Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk : Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (New Age Ser.)
McCoy, Edain

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-87542-733-2. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. WITCHCRAFT BODY MIND SPIRIT WICCA. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
13) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers
McGoy, Edain

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1994. 1st/2nd printing. Cover and first couple pages have minor creases, otherwise pages clean and tight. Discover the Astral Realm's Greatest Enchantment! With the help of the faery realm, you need never practice solitary magick again. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
14) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (New Age Ser.)
McCoy, Edain

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. Very light, very small crease on cover, else Fine. ISBN: 0-87542-733-2. Trade Softcover. WITCHCRAFT BODY MIND SPIRIT WICCA. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers
McCoy, Edain

St. Paul:: Llewellyn, 2000. Ninth Printing. ISBN: 0875427332 8vo Trade paperback. xiv, 369pp, appendices, index. A clean, tight Very Good copy with no spine crease. Keywords: Wicca. (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) A WITCH'S GUIDE TO FAERY FOLK
McCoy, Edwin

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1994. (14)369pp. Biblio & index. Illustrations. A nice copy with minimal rubbing to corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Qty: 11)
Edain McCoy

Llewellyn Publications, 01-Sep-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081021132953G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.67
Add to cart 
18) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series) (Qty: 4)
McCoy, Edain

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875427332 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $13.27
Add to cart 
19) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series) (Qty: 22)
McCoy, Edain

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875427332 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $13.40
Add to cart 
20) A Witch's Guide To Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Includes Dictionary of 230 Faeries) (Stated First Edition - F/VF)
Edain McCoy

Llewellyn Publishers, St Paul MN (2003) PB w/ no DJ issued, Stated First Edition (Copyright date on Title Page and Copyright page Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, Copyright page states: Eleventh Printing 2003), 8vo paperback approximate 5-1/2"x8-1/4"x1", 369 pages including Afterword, Resource Guide, Index, and approximately 25 original b&w plates by Anna Ferguson; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, very mild tip bump, very mild edge rub, original owner's nameplate to inside front cover approximate 2-1/2"x1/2", elsewise nothing derogatory of note, beautiful illustrated front cover with original art by Anna Ferguson, blurbs to back cover; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, small amount of light tannish foxing spots to rear pages of lower fore-edges, thin line of dust foxing to bottom fore-edge tips, elsewise nothing derogatory of note; DJ: none issued with this copy (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: Work magick with help from the little people All over the world, people have reported encounters with a race of tiny people who are neither human nor deity. This book reclaims that lost, rich heritage of working with faery folk that our Pagan ancestors took for granted. Edain McCoy teaches how to work with faeries in a mutually beneficial way. Practice rituals and spells in which faeries can participate, and discover tips to help facilitate Faery contact. These capricious creatures can help with divination, past life recall, scrying, and spiritual quests. Also included is a dictionary of more than 230 faeries that include goblins, gnomes, elementals, seasonal faeries, and angels. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) WITCH'S GUIDE TO FAERY FOLK: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers
McCoy, Edain

New. ISBN: 0875427332. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Even among believers in faeries, the active role of these astral-world creatures in ritual and magical workings has been virtually eliminated. This book discusses the existence of the astral plane, the personality of various faery types and faery mythology. It even teaches you how to create your own thought-form faery beings. Whether you are a Pagan or simply wish to venerate nature and commune with these creatures of the wild, A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk is an invaluable aid in this exciting exploration. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
22) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk
McCoy, Edain

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications. 1997. ISBN: 0875427332. NF, minor edge wear only; Part of Llwellyn's Modern Witchcraft Series; 6th Ptg; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship With Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series)
Edain McCoy

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
24) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk (Qty: 3)
MCCOY, EDAIN

LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS,U.S, 1994. Brand new. Discusses the existence of faeries and the ways in which our Pagan ancestors may have interacted with them. This book also contains a dictionary of more than 230 faeries, including goblins, gnomes, elementals, angels and even Santa Claus. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $46.42
Add to cart 
25) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk (Qty: 3)
MCCOY, EDAIN

LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS,U.S, 1994. Brand new. <br>Author: MCCOY, EDAIN<br>Publisher: LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS,U.S.<br>Year Of Publication: 1994<br>Pages: 384<br>Publication Country: USA<br>Dimensions: 228 x 152<br>Format: paperback<br>Discusses the existence of faeries and the ways in which our Pagan ancestors may have interacted with them. This book also contains a dictionary of more than 230 faeries, including goblins, gnomes, elementals, angels and even Santa Claus. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $50.97
Add to cart 
26) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk: Reclaiming Our Working Relationship with Invisible Helpers (Llewellyn's New Age Series) (Qty: 3)
McCoy, Edain

Llewellyn Publications. PAPERBACK. 0875427332 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $63.71
Add to cart 
27) A Witch's Guide to Faery Folk (Qty: 3)

Brand new. Reclaiming our working relationship with invisible helpers. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $90.81
Add to cart