Needles in the Basket
Looking at Patterns of a Woman's Life
by Beppie Harrison
ISBN: 0875793304
ISBN-13: 9780875793306
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Deseret Book Co Published date: 1991
Similar books

Between Husband & Wife
by Douglas E. Brinley

Wise Women
by
Spiritual experience has always been, and is especially today, a liberating source of women's identity and their resistance to oppression. These selections feature centuries of this tradition's most intuitive writing: women ancient, medieval, and modern articulate the spiritual dimension of life. From Ishtar of Babylonia and Isis of Egypt to the medieval mystic Hildegard of Bingen, the contemporary African-American poet Lucille Clifton, and the Buddhist shaman Joan Hilfax, these visionaries see justice and love as the creative divine presence that can reimagine and recreate the reality of their lives. The spiritual element unites these diverse women across time, race, and age; it embraces the ever-present conflicts of love, loss, aging, and freedom; and it inspires artistic expression and political action. This deeply moving collection of poetry, essays, prayers, letters, memoirs, stories, and theologies by wise women is a source of empowering and uplifting thought for women in any time, at any age.

Out of Control & Loving It
by Lisa Bevere
This book shows how to surrender your life--your husband, children finances and job--to God. Are you holding on so tightly that God can't work in your life? Let go and discover the freedom and peace God intended you to have, says Lisa Bevere.

On Earth As It Is in Heaven
by Jeffrey R. Holland

Eternal Companions
by Douglas E. Brinley
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875793306 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Needles In the Basket Looking At Patte
Beppie Harrison
Deseret Book Co. Used - Very Good. 1991 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Needles In the Basket Looking At Patte
Harrison, Beppie
Deseret Book Co. Hardcover. 0875793304 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Deseret Book Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Needles In the Basket Looking At Patte
Beppie Harrison
Deseret Book Co. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Needles In the Basket Looking At Patte
Beppie Harrison
Deseret Book Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Needles In the Basket Looking At Patte
Beppie Harrison
Deseret Book Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Needles in the Basket: Looking at Patterns of a Woman's Life
Harrison, Beppie
Desert Book, 1991. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Religion Synopsis: 120 pages. The patterns of a woman's life, like those of a sweater being knit by hand, reveal themselves gradually over time. Watching these patterns... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Needles in the Basket: Looking at Patterns of a Woman's Life
Beppie Harrison
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1991. 120 pages, tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has light wear to head of spine in a Brodart protector. Needles in the Basket is a conversational, perceptive look at life patterns that many women share. Beppie Harrison offers a fresh and often humorous perspective on young womanhood, marriage, child-rearing, and personal growth that is heart-warming and thought-provoking.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Needles In the Basket Looking At Patte
Harrison, Beppie
Deseret Book Co. Hardcover. 0875793304 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, first printing, full number line, light shelf wear, former owners name sticker on 1st blank page, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Needles in the Basket : Looking at Patterns of a Woman's Life
Harrison, Beppie
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 120 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, price clipped, with light shelf wear. . ISBN: 0875793304. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beppie, Harrison, Needles in the Basket, Mormon Church, Religion. ( more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
|
|
|