Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Age of Unreason
by Charles Handy
ISBN: 0875843018
ISBN-13: 9780875843018
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Charles Handy's most powerful book presents a tour of how large corporations might evolve during the next fifty years." -- Art Kleiner
-- Millennium Whole Earth Catalog
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 1998 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
In this fascinating book, Charles Handy shows how dramatic changes are transforming business, education, and the nature of work. We can see them in astounding new developments in technology, in the shift in demand from manual to cerebral skills, and in the virtual disappearance of lifelong, full-time jobs.
Other Editions
Similar books

100+ Tactics for Office Politics
by Casey Fitts Hawley

Corporate Lifecycles
by Ichak Adizes
Now in paper--Adizes' fascinating work that likens corporations to living organisms. Exploring their developmental stages, Adizes focuses on normal/healthy problems that lead to growth, versus abnormal/pathological problems that, if left untreated, lead to a company's death.

Imaginization
by Gareth Morgan
"Imaginization is typical of Gareth Morgan's work--stimulating, thought-provoking, original, and well-written." --Anne Golden, President, United Way of Greater Toronto "The book is exciting. It opens up ways of developing both organization and management. It inspires ideas of excellence and achievement and gives hope for this age. You can probably open this book anywhere and find something of value." --Business Age "Morgan has written an amazing book on imaginative ways of organizing and managing organizations. . . . a book about a new management theory that can self-organize, evolve, twist, turn, and perhaps change at the speed of light. The work provides a way of helping managers understand and develop their creative potential. It offers a means of finding innovative solutions to difficult problems. Anyone interested in modern-day organizations and personal empowerment should read this book....Belongs on the bookshelf of every manager seeking creative ways to transform one's organization and oneself." --Journal of Academic Librarianship "The stories provide powerful examples of how the use of metaphors can help people in an organization understand their complex feelings and how discussion of the concepts contained in metaphors can help develop a shared sense of vision for the future. . . . Imaginization is definitely worth reading. The author strikes a responsive cord in calling for new organizational approaches to deal with a dynamic future, and he establishes credibility through numerous examples that document the use of his consulting techniques. . . . One might argue that the book lacks structure and focus. This is true if one is committed to the traditional, hierarchical way of presenting ideas. Visionaries are freed from such constraints as they allow their creativity to flow--and Gareth Morgan is indeed a visionary." --SRA Journal "Imaginization is filled with thought-provoking metaphors (e.g., holograms for organizational design, termites for strategic planning, spider plants for flexibility and decentralization), primitive, but compelling illustrations and stimulating case studies--many of which are products of Morgan's action-learning research on imaginization. This highly readable book rests on a solid underpinning of scholarly research, creative introspection, and originality. This is anything but pop-biz, but it sure could fool you at first glance." --Stern's HR Management Review "What makes Morgan's book a valuable and important piece of writing is that he gives a clear theoretical framework for his views, his techniques, and his rationales for analysis of business problems, and that as a writer in this field Morgan is exceptional. . . . His writings [have] a lyrical quality and unforced enthusiasm, which make him a pleasure to read. "Morgan's prime gift, demonstrated in this book, is to dump 90 percent of the philosophical complexities that are circulating in the important theoretical writings on organization. The remaining 10 percent he uses with effectiveness and a lightness of touch to enrich and underpin his examples and illustrations. . . . . Morgan's passion is that of a highly able, articulate, and enthusiastic optimist empowered by a flexible, inquisitive mind." --Organization "A valuable, interesting, and practical addition to the book collection. . . .If you are looking for an amusing and lighthearted trip through Morgan's Metaphoric Management Manual then this is certainly worth a look. Moreover, and I think this is the real value of Morgan's book, he doesn't advocate a simple prescriptive solution to complex organizational problems--other than to plead for the use of more imagination on the part of those involved. To this message I can only add 'hear hear!'" --Work, Employment, and Society "Will be particularly appreciated by those who learn by, and take heart from, worked examples. . . . All the chapter titles are highly evocative and a quick scan of the excellently abstracted contents pages will help you decide whether to invest the time or not. . . . In the sense that it offers managers a 'show-how guide' to becoming their own theorist, Imaginization is potentially radical and empowering. What it emphasizes consistently is the fact that we all have theories about the situations we face, and that it is those same inner constructs which can provide the seeds of creative transformation. . . . Following his examples could go a long way to convincing managers that the answers they seek lie within their own hearts rather than outside them in the head of some 'expert.' It also provides a useful model of truly facilitative expert behaviour both in providing generic metaphors and models to help simplify and focus complex situations and in creating a supportive environment in which powerful inner wisdom can be evoked, shared, and creatively synthesized." --Management Learning "The chapters in this book are themselves imaginative, with varied presentations and opportunities for reader participation; most demonstrate imaginization in action via case studies drawn from Morgan's experience as a consultant and leader of management workshops. Sacha Warunkiw's clever drawings, sprinkled liberally throughout the text, support the importance of metaphor in Imaginization." --Journal of Academic Librarianship "As always, Gareth Morgan manages to put into words wonderful pictures and a good way of making concrete things that aren't always easy to see. I have always enjoyed his writing. Provides a guideline for making the theoretical practical" --Mary Giles, Department of Education, Manitobe Telephone System "Imaginization shows that management is as much art form as science, providing many useful ways to tap the most important resource for competitiveness: brainpower." --Rosabeth Moss Kanter, Professor, Harvard Business School, author of The Change Masters "Gareth Morgan's Imaginization is exciting stuff. It opens up new worlds for the development of organization and management. . . . This is of far-reaching importance, developing the path-breaking implications of his Images of Organization." --Eric Trist, Professor Emeritus, late of the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania "Just one of the insights offered in this book could change the way you think about organization and management--forever! Imaginization provides a powerful and enjoyable way of making the new management a reality." --Linda Grant, Professional Development Executive, Toronto "Imaginization is playful and gently subversive. It takes the full use of metaphors for organizational analysis to its most practical level. It is a useful resource for instructors as well as organization participants." --Peter Frost, University of British Columbia "Another landmark book by Gareth Morgan! If a practitioner were going to buy only one book this year, this has to be it." --John Burdett, Vice President, Management Development, Lawson Mardon Group ABRIDGED QUOTE USED ON OBC. "If your company or your group has yet to achieve its highest levels of performance, read this book! Gareth Morgan brings out the images of achievement, excellence, and hope for this age." --Ron Carter, Director, Resource Development Services, Merck Human Health Division, Merck and Co., Inc. "Gareth Morgan brings out the images of achievement, excellence, and hope the leaders for this age may have kept hidden because the 'culture' of their company doesn't seem to value this aspect of their skills. Morgan's insight leads to specific suggestions and actions which enable you to act on your vision. His plea is that imagination, which should be the engine of competitiveness and a constant component of our work, should not end during childhood. If your company is still a bureaucracy or you believe your group has yet to achieve its highest levels of performance, read this book! Most importantly, if you want to make the pressures and rewards of work more fun for those who work

Organizational Survival in the New World
by David Bennet
In this book David and Alex Bennet propose a new model for organizations that enables them to react more quickly and fluidly to today's fast-changing, dynamic business environment: the Intelligent Complex Adaptive System (ICAS). ICAS is a new organic model of the firm based on recent research in complexity and neuroscience, and incorporating networking theory and knowledge management, and turns the living system metaphor into a reality for organizations. This book synthesizes new thinking about organizational structure from the fields listed above into ICAS, a new systems model for the successful organization of the future designed to help leaders and managers of knowledge organizations succeed in a non-linear, complex, fast-changing and turbulent environment. Technology enables connectivity, and the ICAS model takes advantage of that connectivity by fostering the development of dynamic, effective and trusting relationships in a new organizational structure. This book outlines the model in chapter four, and then breaks down the model into its components in the next two chapters. This is a benefit to readers since different components of the model can be implemented at different times, so the book can guide implementation of one or all of the components as a manager sees fit. There are eight characteristics of the ICAS: organizational intelligence, unity and shared purpose, optimum complexity, selectivity, knowledge centricity, flow, permeable boundaries, and multi-dimensionality. * Clear portrait of the successful organization of the future using latest research in knowledge management and complexity theory * Shows concretely how to design an organization that can successfully respond to constant change and uncertainty. * Practical examples woven throughout the discussion.

On Organizational Learning
by Chris Argyris
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875843018 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. 1. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. Trade PaperBack. 0875843018 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Harvard Business School Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. Trade PaperBack. 0875843018 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Harvard Business School Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles, and Bennis, Warren G (Foreword by)
Harvard Business School Press. 1990. Illustrated. 1st printing.. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
McGraw-Hill Book Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
McGraw-Hill Book Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy, Warren G. Bennis
Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Very Good. Very good. Paperback in Very Good Condition, some dog eared pages throughout. ( more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles, and Bennis, Warren G (Foreword by)
Harvard Business School Press, 1990. Illustrated. Trade paperback. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Contains: Illustrations. New ( more information)
Offered by jerebooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. PAPERBACK. 0875843018 Very little shelf ware, Like new , trade paperback,Small price sticker on front cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Like New. Text is clean and bright.No names, no marks, no stickers.No creases in cover or spine.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press. Trade Paperback. 0875843018 corners slightly bumped. . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW, no markings. ( more information)
Offered by TerBooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows light rubbing, slight edgewear; highlighting on one page, otherwise clean; binding tight. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. Slight spine twist, minor corner bumps, edgewear to the fornt covers, creases from a bump to the lower edge of rear cover, price sticker on rear cover, and other light shopwear. Text is clean.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Cambridge: HBS Press, 1998. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0875843018. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Cambridge: HBS Press, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 20 x 13 cm. Very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. A few stray marks in pen. Otherwise, clean. Binding, spine tight. Wraps . ISBN: 0875843018. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87584-301-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 278 pp. Fifth printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. "...[M]aintains that discontinuous change requires discontinuous, upside-down thinking. We need new kinds of organizations, new approaches to work, new types of schools, and new ideas about the nature of our society." Keywords: Business. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. Spine crease, a couple of small stains right edge, and some other light shopwear.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Like New. softcover book in very good+ condition. Different cover than shown ( more information)
Offered by Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1990. Soft. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Dust Jacket Trade Paper Back. White, red, illustrated cover. Nice clean copy. 278 pages. Front lower corner wrinkled. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-87584-301-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xii, 278 pp. Seventh printing. Light rubbing to the corners of the covers; figures '101' written on inside of front cover. "...[M]aintains that discontinuous change requires discontinuous, upside-down thinking. We need new kinds of organizations, new approaches to work, new types of schools, and new ideas about the nature of our society." Keywords: Business. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE AGE OF UNREASON
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about how business and education are transforming work. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. PAPERBACK. 0875843018 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. rab . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U. S. A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1989. Very Good Very GoodNF400061.. 3rd Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1989. "One of the ten best business books of the year." - Business Week, Some Underlines & Notes on Pages. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1998-02. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and cover wear from the shelf. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Age Of Unreason
No Illustration, Bennis And Nanus
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1989. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Age ofUnreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1991. In this fascinating book, Charles Handy shows how dramatic changes are transforming business, education, and the nature of work. Tight binding, clean, unmarked text.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press. 1993. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of condition and content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
age of unreason
handy, charles
Trade Paperback. HBS Press 1990. Foreword by Warren Bennis. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press, 1998. Unknown Edition. Paperback. New. Unknown Edition, Unknown Print, 1998, Pub: Harvard Business School Press, New, Softcover, Book: UNREAD, Clean:, Flat: Uncreased spine, Tight:, DJ:, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ( more information)
Offered by Bookateria (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Age of Unreason (Qty: 4)
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 01-Feb-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Age of Unreason
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press, 1998. Paperback. Like New. LJ: Handy, a British specialist in organizational management, predicts that the 21st century will be the Age of Unreason. In an era when changes in business and society will be "discontinuous" or patternless, he suggests that our thinking must become discontinuous or "unreasonable" in order to use such changes to our advantage.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Age of Unreason (Qty: 4)
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. PAPERBACK. 0875843018 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Age of Unreason (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. PAPERBACK. 0875843018 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Age of Unreason (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. PAPERBACK. 0875843018 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Age of Unreason
Charles Handy
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|