Outnation
A Search for the Soul of Japan
by Jonathan Rauch
ISBN: 0875843204
ISBN-13: 9780875843209
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 1992 Size: 5.75 x 9 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An exploration of Japan and its people delves into the values, politics, economic system, and culture of this often misunderstood society.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Asian Mind Game
by Chin-Ning Chu
This is the first book to reveal secret of the Asia psyche that influence behavior in business, diplomacy, lifestyles, and basttle. Americans seldom realize that Asians regard the marketplace as a battlefield, but now successful East-West trade consultant Chu tells how Westerners can defend their interests by playing the same game.

Reading the Japanese Mind
by Robert M. March
Who are the Japanese? This question has tantalized and bewildered the West ever since Japan opened its borders to the world in the last century. Are the Japanese really the guileless, polite, and hardworking people that they appear to be? Or do appearances mask a calculating, secretive interior? Can we ever understand their ways of thinking? Robert March - psychologist, management consultant, and long-term professor at a major Tokyo university - spent nearly twenty years living in Japan and, as the ultimate insider, offers fresh insights into these and other questions. Deploying a wealth of sources, March delves behind the social mask that the Japanese present to the outside world to reveal their "inner culture". He highlights their modes of thinking and communication, the originality of their culture, the central role of social status, their ways of making friends and influencing others, and their addiction to perfection. March also addresses two topics of prime significance to all students of modern Japan. He reflects on the "goodness" of the Japanese people and the ethical quality of their society and business practices. And in the final chapter, he discusses the social and political significance of Aum Shinrikyo, the bizarre cult responsible for the indiscriminate gas attacks that terrorized Tokyo in 1995.

Home Away from Home
by sawa Kurotani

The Japanese Way
by Noriko Takada
The Japanese Way is a handy guide to understanding how people from every corner of Japan think, do business, and act in their daily lives. Organized alphabetically for ease of use, The Japanese Way is an indispensable reference to the common as well as the divergent cultural traits of the Japanese. Included are 89 key traits, representing the values of a people who have been described an "enigmatic", "inscrutable", and even "unknowable". (This book) provides an explanation of the varied ways in which these people celebrate holidays, interact with one another, resolve daily problems, view and deal with the outside world - as well as illuminating the rich and varied historical traditions that have shaped the modern culture of Asia's most progressive nation.

Chrysanthemum and the Sword
by Ruth Benedict
A classic of cultural anthropology that traces the development of Japanese ideology over thirteen centuries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875843209 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Jonathan Rauch
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Jonathan Rauch
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Jonathan Rauch
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan, and Sackett, Joel (Photographer), and Fallows, James (Foreword by)
Harvard Business School Press. 1992. Hard cover. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library book with usual markings but clean pages. 180 p.; 0.92" x 8.80" x 5.56". Includes Photographs. . ( more information)
Offered by fbbooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Outnation : A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Boston: Harvard Business School, 1992 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 6 x 8". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Harvard Business School Publishing, 1992. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, tight binding. In this rigorous and searching, but also deeply personal, journey through Japan's islands and institutions, Rauch burrows deep under the surface to learn how different, and how dangerous, Japan really is. Asia ISBN: 0875843204. ( more information)
Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Harvard, 1992. Paper white, pages clean. Binding square and firm. . ISBN: 0875843204. Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderate dust jacket wear. JAPAN JAPANESE Culture Society Education Business Economy Politics Government. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Outnation: a Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Harvard Business School Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0875843204 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light to moderate wear, dj edges may be creased, sticker on dj. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Boston, Mass.: Harvard Business School Pres. April 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine /No Dustjacket. Freelance journalist Rauch sets out to decipher the Japanese mindset in an edifying volume that analyzes Japan's contradictory aspects and swift rise to prominence in the world market. His observations on Japanese politics, e ducation, business, hierarchies and homogeneity are loosely strung together and presented in concise segments, each less than a page long. Fallows ( M ore Like Us ), who differs with Rauch on matters of Japanese economics, poi nts out in his foreword the difficulties in creating a lucid portrait of su ch a puzzling culture. Rauch's extravagant praise of Japanese skin and hair may cause readers to squirm, even if some Japanese are equally curious abo ut blonds; his acceptance of Japan's notions of fairness and discrimination against women and foreigners will likely rattle liberals. Nonetheless, thi s provocative book invites attention from Americans attempting to comprehen d the Japanese. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Outnation : A Search for the Soul of Japan
Jonathan Rauch
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. Near new copy 183pp. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a First Edition Reprint . Green Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/Near Fine Not Price Clipped. Illus. by Jacket Photograph By Joel Sackett . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
THE OUTNATION: A Search for the soul of Japan
Rauch, J
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1992. Green cloth. xiii, 180 [3] pages. Forward by James Fallows Illustrated with photographs by Joel Sackett. An analysis of Japan & its politics,economics & culture. Stamp on endpapers & copyright page. A crisp unread copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE OUTNATION: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. In Japanese the word for 'foreign country' means outnation. But to many Americans and Japanese, it is Japan itself, despite its increasing influence in world affairs, that is the outsider--the outnation: a country, as some have said, 'in the world but not of it.' THE OUTNATION takes the reader through Tokyo's nighttime crowds and into quiet country hamlets, to the office of a high-tech industrialist and to a farmer's dinner table. Rauch distills conversations with dozens of Japanese statesmen and professors as well as sushi chefs and innkeepers. He probes the public values of the Japanese and details the workings of their political, economic, and intellectual systems.THE OUTNATION is a perceptive and honest exploration of Japan and its people. New, unread copy in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0875843204. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN CIVILIZATION NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS JAPANESE HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE OUTNATION: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1992 , First Printing. Octavo, fine in near fine dj. Foreword by James Fallows. Photographs by Joel Sackett. 182 pp. and notes on author. An in-depth literary look at contemporary Japanese society, culture, and state of mind.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Jonathan Rauch
Harvard Business School Press, 1992-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Text in English (182 pages). Edition Published in 1992. Hard cover. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes original dust jacket in very good condition. Bookshelf S-124. ( more information)
Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Outnation: A Search for the Soul of Japan
Rauch, Jonathan
HBS, 1992. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; red dot to bottom edge; previous owner's name to front end-page, otherwise no markings in text. DJ cond is FINE; bright/crisp. ( more information)
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|