Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wisdom of Teams
Creating the High-Performance Organization
by Jon R. Katzenbach ; Douglas K. Smith
ISBN: 0875843670
ISBN-13: 9780875843674
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Most business professionals now work in teams. In THE WISDOM OF TEAMS, Jon Katzenbach and Doug Smith still advocate for them, but clarify the confusion that has cropped up as teams have been widely adopted. Some nuggets of wisdom: calling a group a team doesn’t make it one, hierarchy may actually improve its function, and the focus should be on achievement not on team building.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 1992 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Teams are the key to improving performance in all kinds of organizations. Yet today's business leaders consistently overlook opportunities to exploit their potential, confusing teams with teamwork, empowerment, or participative management. In The Wisdom of Teams, two senior McKinsey & Company consultants argue that we cannot meet the challenges ahead - from total quality to customer service to innovation - without teams. Teams are turning companies around. Motorola relied heavily on teams to surpass its Japanese competition in producing the lightest, smallest, and highest-quality cellular phones. At 3M, teams are critical to meeting the company's well-publicized goal of producing half of each year's revenues from the previous five years' innovations. And from Desert Storm to life-saving surgeries, Kodak's Zebra Team proved the worth of black-and-white film manufacturing in a world where color was king. The Wisdom of Teams includes dozens of stories and case examples involving real people and situations. Their accomplishments, insights, and enthusiasm are eloquent testament to the power of teams. Katzenbach and Smith talked with hundreds of people in more than fifty different teams in thirty companies to discover what differentiates various levels of team performance, where and how teams work best, and how to enhance their effectiveness. Among their findings are elements of both common and uncommon sense: commitment to performance goals and common purpose is more important to team success than team-building, opportunities for teams exist in all parts of the organization, formal hierarchy is actually good for teams - and vice versa, successful team leaders do not fit an ideal profile andare not necessarily the most senior people on the team, real teams are the most common characteristic of successful change efforts at all levels, top management teams are often smaller and more difficult to sustain, despite the increased number of teams, their performance potential is largely unrecognized and underutilized, team "endings" can be as important to manage as team beginnings, teams produce a unique blend of performance and personal learning results. Wisdom lies in recognizing a team's unique potential to deliver results and in understanding its many benefits - development of individual members, team accomplishments, and stronger companywide performance. Katzenbach and Smith show why teams will be the primary building blocks of company performance in the future. Management at all levels - particularly at the top - cannot afford to ignore this powerful approach for meeting the competitive challenges of the 1990s and beyond.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Skilled Facilitator
by Roger M. Schwarz
Today more than ever, groups play a critical role in the lives of effective organizations - empowering employees, generating needed change, and producing innovative solutions to complex problems. Skilled group facilitation is a resource such organizations cannot do without. In this book, Roger Schwarz draws on his own extensive facilitation experience and insight to bring together theory and practice, creating a comprehensive reference for consultants, peer facilitators, managers, leaders - anyone whose role is to guide groups toward realizing their creative and problem-solving potential. The book provides essential materials for facilitators, including simple but effective ground rules for governing group interaction; word-for-word examples, drawn from the author's own cases, of what to say to a group - and when to say it - to keep it on track and moving toward its goal; proven techniques for starting meetings on the right foot - and ending them positively and decisively; practical methods for handling emotions - particularly negative emotions - when they arise in a group context; and a diagnostic approach for helping both facilitators and group members identify and solve problems that can undermine the group process. The Skilled Facilitator provides a clearly defined set of basic principles to help facilitators develop sound, value-based responses to a wide range of unpredictable situations. It also includes advice on how to work with outside consultants and facilitate within one's own organization, along with a groundbreaking section on facilitative leadership.

Get Weird
by John Putzier

The Fundamentals of Organizational Behavior
by Henry L. Tosi

Building a House for Diversity
by R. Roosevelt Thomas
A giraffe and an elephant consider themselves friends. But when the giraffe invites the elephant into his home, disaster strikes. The house has been designed to meet the needs of the tall, slender giraffe. The elephant smashes into doorways and walls trying to maneuver. The giraffe gently suggests aerobics and ballet classes. The elephant is unconvinced. To him, the house is the problem... R. Roosevelt Thomas, one of America's most respected experts on diversity, uses the metaphor of giraffes and elephants - insiders and outsiders - to examine our assumptions about power, influence, affirmative action, and acceptance of "the others." His richly accessible guide will have you thinking about these critical issues in a whole new way. And it will show you how to develop the quantifiable set of skills that are the essence of diversity management..

Love 'Em or Lose 'Em : Getting Good People to Stay
by Beverly L. Kaye
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875843674 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
6)
|
The Wisdom of Teams Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R. & Douglas K. Smith
Harvard Business School Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Teams are fast becoming a flexible and efficient way to enhance organizational performance. Yet today's business leaders consistently overlook opportunities to exploit their potential, confusing teams with teamwork or sharing. In this book, two senior McKinsey & Co. partners argue that we cannot meet the challenges ahead, from total quality to customer service to innovation, without teams. The authors talked with hundreds of people in more than fifty different teams in thirty companies to discover what differentiates various levels of team performance, where and how teams work best, and how to enhance their effectiveness. Among their findings: formal hierarchy is actually good for teams; successful team leaders fit no ideal profile; commitment to performance goals is more important than commitment to team-building goals; top management teams are often smaller and more difficult to sustain; and team endings can be as important to manage as team beginnings. The wisdom of teams lies in recognizing their unique potential to deliver results and in understanding their many benefits. <P>; 1.2 x 9.56 x 6.41 Inches; 275 pages . ( more information)
Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization
Smith, Jon R. Katzenbach and Douglas K
Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fresh, clean DJ in mylar cover. Book has hand-written definition of 'teams' from the text written in ink inside FC. In addition, there is some underlining of text and bracketing of text. The importance of teams has become a cliche of modern business theory, but few have a clear idea of what it means. In this new edition of their best-selling primer, Katzenbach and Smith try to impart some analytical rigor to the concept. Drawing on their experience as management consultants and a plethora of case studies at companies like Burlington Northern and Motorola, they cover such topics as the optimal size of teams, coping with turnover in team personnel and nurturing "extraordinary teams" rather than "pseudo-teams." Reacting against the touchy-feely interpersonal bent of discourse on teams, they emphasize hard-nosed principles of "performance, focus, and discipline," over the softer concerns of "communication, openness and 'chemistry.'" Teams, they argue, gel and achieve not by developing "togetherness," but by tackling and surmounting specific "outcome-based" challenges ("eliminate all late deliveries...within 90 days" rather than the vaguer "develop a plan for improving customer satisfaction."). Some of the authors' recommendations are reasonably precise and practical, but too many are nebulous truisms ("keep the purpose, goals, and approach relevant and meaningful") or weighed down by turgid consultant-ese ("integrating the performance goals of formal, structural units as well as special ad hoc group efforts becomes a significant process design challenge"). The case studies are better written, but it's not clear that these inspiring anecdotes of team triumph add up to a systematic doctrine. The book leaves the impression that teams ultimately just have to learn by doing. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wisdom of Teams
Jon R. Katzenbach/Douglas K. Smith
Harvard Business School Press, 1993. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. Vg to Fine condition. 1st printing. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 291 pages. ISBN: 0875843670. ( more information)
Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R. ; Smith, Douglas K
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. First Edition. Looks new but has text marking in first couple of chapters. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Harvard Business School Press; Boston MA; Ninth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 291 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R.; Smith, Douglas K
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1993 Very-nice, clean condition. NO writing, marks or tears nside book - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - 291 pages - Teams are fast becoming a flexible and efficient way to enhance organizational performance. Yet today's business leaders consistently overlook opportunities to exploit their potential, confusing teams with teamwork or sharing. In this book, two senior McKinsey & Co. partners argue that we cannot meet the challenges ahead, from total quality to customer service to innovation, without teams. The authors talked with hundreds of people in more than fifty different teams in thirty companies to discover what differentiates various levels of team performance, where and how teams work best, and how to enhance their effectiveness. Among their findings: formal hierarchy is actually good for teams; successful team leaders fit no ideal profile; commitment to performance goals is more important than commitment to team-building goals; top management teams are often smaller and more difficult to sustain; and team endings can be as important to manage as team beginnings. The wisdom of teams lies in recognizing their unique potential to deliver results and in understanding their many benefits.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wisdom of Teams : Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R. And Douglas K. Smith
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. "Teams are the key to improving perfromance in all kinds of organizations. Yet today's business leaders consistently overlook opportunities to exploit their potential, confusing teams with teamwork, empowerment, or participative management. In THE WISDOM OF TEAMS, two senior McKinsey & Company consultants argue that we cannot meet the challenges ahead-from total quality to customer service to innovation-without teams." This book has 291 pages.. ISBN: 0-87584-367-0. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEAMS WORKPLACE. ( more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R.; Smith, Douglas K
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. Like-NEW condition (Gift Quality) - Appears unread. NO writing, marks or tears - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - 291 pages - Teams are fast becoming a flexible and efficient way to enhance organizational performance. Yet today's business leaders consistently overlook opportunities to exploit their potential, confusing teams with teamwork or sharing. In this book, two senior McKinsey & Co. partners argue that we cannot meet the challenges ahead, from total quality to customer service to innovation, without teams. The authors talked with hundreds of people in more than fifty different teams in thirty companies to discover what differentiates various levels of team performance, where and how teams work best, and how to enhance their effectiveness. Among their findings: formal hierarchy is actually good for teams; successful team leaders fit no ideal profile; commitment to performance goals is more important than commitment to team-building goals; top management teams are often smaller and more difficult to sustain; and team endings can be as important to manage as team beginnings. The wisdom of teams lies in recognizing their unique potential to deliver results and in understanding their many benefits.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization
Jon R. Katzenbach; Douglas K. Smith
Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. Good. Harvard Business School Press, MA, 1993, HB/DJ both in good condition with minor wear around the DJ edges. Interior pages are bright and tight with yellow highlighting throughout the book. Previous owner's name on front page. ( more information)
Offered by Antiquarian Book Lounge (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R.; Smith, Douglas K
Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn, sewn signatures. No apparent wear. . Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Wisdom of Teams, The : Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R. ; Douglas K. Smith
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. A practical guide for managers on how to properly organize their workforce and workplace, marshalling their employees into team players dedicated to specific tasks and the company, leadership styles to provide, much more, providing many real world examples from successful business enterprises. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains reading list, indexed, 291pp., d.j. shows one tiny closed edgetear to rear panel. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87584-367-0. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business, Companies, Corporations, Managers, Management, Teamwork, Work Teams. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE WISDOM OF TEAMS: CREATING THE HIGH-PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATION
Katzenbach jon R, Smith Douglas K
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, MA Harvard Business School 1993., 1992. Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. Sticker on front free end paper. Stamp on edge. 1st edition. Binding is 4th printing.. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
THE WISDOM OF TEAMS
Katzenbach jon R, Smith Douglas K
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston Harvard Business School 1993., 1992. Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very good. 291 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wisdom of Teams: Creating the High-Performance Organization
Katzenbach, Jon R. and Douglas K. Smith
Harvard Business School Press, 1993. FIRST EDITION, 1st printing. 1993 Harvard Business School Press hardcover. NEW book in NEW dust jacket. GIFT QUALITY. Clean, tight, unmarked, no stickers.. ISBN: 0875843670. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Business, Organization, TQM, Teams. ( more information)
Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
WISDOM OF TEAMS
KATZENBACH, JON R & SMITH , SOUGLAS K
CAMBRIDGE MASS: HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL, 1993 291 PAGES; ILLUSTRATIONS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; INDEX; ONE TEAM, A STORY OF PERFORMANCE; TEAM BASICS; HIGH PERFORMANCE TEAMS; TEAM PERFORMANCE CURVE; TEAM LEADERS; TEAM OBSTACLES; TEAMS ANDD MAJOR CHANGE; TEAMS AT THE TOP. NO. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The wisdom of teams : creating the high-performance organization
Jon R. Katzenbach
Harvard Business School Press, 1993. 1992. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. Katzenbach-Jon R. / Smith-Douglas K. : The Wisdom of Teams: Harvard Press Boston, MA. 1992; . NEW. Argues that teams are a key factor in improving the performance of an organization-and discusses team profiles-leadership-obstacles to team performance-and other issues. Binding is HARDCOVER. ISBN: 0875843670. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|