Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Breakpoints
How Managers Exploit Radical Change
by Paul Strebel
ISBN: 0875843697
ISBN-13: 9780875843698
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 1992 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Many excellent companies have fallen from grace, not because they ignored their customers or lacked superior management skills, but because business conditions shifted beneath them. In an environment of fluctuating markets, proliferating technologies, and changing political frontiers, the management challenge is no longer to manage only growth. Now managers must cope with breakpoints, or sudden shifts in the rules of the game. In this timely book, Paul Strebel provides the first coherent approach for dealing with radical business change. Strebel shows that breakpoints may be as enterprising as Drexel Burnham Lambert's promotion of the junk bond market - or as dramatic as its collapse. They may result from changes in industry conditions such as the emergence of new technologies or price wars, or from within the company itself in the form of a radical reorganization or the succession of a new CEO. Companies that ignore breakpoints do so at their own peril. Bic, for example, gained market dominance with its disposable razors, and Gillette couldn't compete successfully until it developed another innovation, the high-tech Sensor. Kirin Beer monopolized the Japanese home market after World War II with its pasteurized lager and then was overtaken by Asahi's introduction of "dry" beer in the late 1980s. When business conditions shift, the formula for success inevitably changes. Yet managers have difficulty anticipating discontinuities and only rarely do they exploit them. This book presents a new way of managing different types of radical business change. Strebel describes a simple framework that allows managers to adapt to diverse conditions, especially those that lead to breakpoints. Hesuggests how to develop radical change scenarios that will help managers better anticipate or catch up with discontinuities. Further, Strebel reveals what managers must do to create competitive discontinuities - and become true market leaders. Breakpoints shows managers how to exploit the potential in discontinuous change, thereby outpacing the competition. Mastering the management of breakpoints will become indispensable to corporate excellence in the next decade.
Similar books

Imaginization
by Gareth Morgan
"Imaginization is typical of Gareth Morgan's work--stimulating, thought-provoking, original, and well-written." --Anne Golden, President, United Way of Greater Toronto "The book is exciting. It opens up ways of developing both organization and management. It inspires ideas of excellence and achievement and gives hope for this age. You can probably open this book anywhere and find something of value." --Business Age "Morgan has written an amazing book on imaginative ways of organizing and managing organizations. . . . a book about a new management theory that can self-organize, evolve, twist, turn, and perhaps change at the speed of light. The work provides a way of helping managers understand and develop their creative potential. It offers a means of finding innovative solutions to difficult problems. Anyone interested in modern-day organizations and personal empowerment should read this book....Belongs on the bookshelf of every manager seeking creative ways to transform one's organization and oneself." --Journal of Academic Librarianship "The stories provide powerful examples of how the use of metaphors can help people in an organization understand their complex feelings and how discussion of the concepts contained in metaphors can help develop a shared sense of vision for the future. . . . Imaginization is definitely worth reading. The author strikes a responsive cord in calling for new organizational approaches to deal with a dynamic future, and he establishes credibility through numerous examples that document the use of his consulting techniques. . . . One might argue that the book lacks structure and focus. This is true if one is committed to the traditional, hierarchical way of presenting ideas. Visionaries are freed from such constraints as they allow their creativity to flow--and Gareth Morgan is indeed a visionary." --SRA Journal "Imaginization is filled with thought-provoking metaphors (e.g., holograms for organizational design, termites for strategic planning, spider plants for flexibility and decentralization), primitive, but compelling illustrations and stimulating case studies--many of which are products of Morgan's action-learning research on imaginization. This highly readable book rests on a solid underpinning of scholarly research, creative introspection, and originality. This is anything but pop-biz, but it sure could fool you at first glance." --Stern's HR Management Review "What makes Morgan's book a valuable and important piece of writing is that he gives a clear theoretical framework for his views, his techniques, and his rationales for analysis of business problems, and that as a writer in this field Morgan is exceptional. . . . His writings [have] a lyrical quality and unforced enthusiasm, which make him a pleasure to read. "Morgan's prime gift, demonstrated in this book, is to dump 90 percent of the philosophical complexities that are circulating in the important theoretical writings on organization. The remaining 10 percent he uses with effectiveness and a lightness of touch to enrich and underpin his examples and illustrations. . . . . Morgan's passion is that of a highly able, articulate, and enthusiastic optimist empowered by a flexible, inquisitive mind." --Organization "A valuable, interesting, and practical addition to the book collection. . . .If you are looking for an amusing and lighthearted trip through Morgan's Metaphoric Management Manual then this is certainly worth a look. Moreover, and I think this is the real value of Morgan's book, he doesn't advocate a simple prescriptive solution to complex organizational problems--other than to plead for the use of more imagination on the part of those involved. To this message I can only add 'hear hear!'" --Work, Employment, and Society "Will be particularly appreciated by those who learn by, and take heart from, worked examples. . . . All the chapter titles are highly evocative and a quick scan of the excellently abstracted contents pages will help you decide whether to invest the time or not. . . . In the sense that it offers managers a 'show-how guide' to becoming their own theorist, Imaginization is potentially radical and empowering. What it emphasizes consistently is the fact that we all have theories about the situations we face, and that it is those same inner constructs which can provide the seeds of creative transformation. . . . Following his examples could go a long way to convincing managers that the answers they seek lie within their own hearts rather than outside them in the head of some 'expert.' It also provides a useful model of truly facilitative expert behaviour both in providing generic metaphors and models to help simplify and focus complex situations and in creating a supportive environment in which powerful inner wisdom can be evoked, shared, and creatively synthesized." --Management Learning "The chapters in this book are themselves imaginative, with varied presentations and opportunities for reader participation; most demonstrate imaginization in action via case studies drawn from Morgan's experience as a consultant and leader of management workshops. Sacha Warunkiw's clever drawings, sprinkled liberally throughout the text, support the importance of metaphor in Imaginization." --Journal of Academic Librarianship "As always, Gareth Morgan manages to put into words wonderful pictures and a good way of making concrete things that aren't always easy to see. I have always enjoyed his writing. Provides a guideline for making the theoretical practical" --Mary Giles, Department of Education, Manitobe Telephone System "Imaginization shows that management is as much art form as science, providing many useful ways to tap the most important resource for competitiveness: brainpower." --Rosabeth Moss Kanter, Professor, Harvard Business School, author of The Change Masters "Gareth Morgan's Imaginization is exciting stuff. It opens up new worlds for the development of organization and management. . . . This is of far-reaching importance, developing the path-breaking implications of his Images of Organization." --Eric Trist, Professor Emeritus, late of the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania "Just one of the insights offered in this book could change the way you think about organization and management--forever! Imaginization provides a powerful and enjoyable way of making the new management a reality." --Linda Grant, Professional Development Executive, Toronto "Imaginization is playful and gently subversive. It takes the full use of metaphors for organizational analysis to its most practical level. It is a useful resource for instructors as well as organization participants." --Peter Frost, University of British Columbia "Another landmark book by Gareth Morgan! If a practitioner were going to buy only one book this year, this has to be it." --John Burdett, Vice President, Management Development, Lawson Mardon Group ABRIDGED QUOTE USED ON OBC. "If your company or your group has yet to achieve its highest levels of performance, read this book! Gareth Morgan brings out the images of achievement, excellence, and hope for this age." --Ron Carter, Director, Resource Development Services, Merck Human Health Division, Merck and Co., Inc. "Gareth Morgan brings out the images of achievement, excellence, and hope the leaders for this age may have kept hidden because the 'culture' of their company doesn't seem to value this aspect of their skills. Morgan's insight leads to specific suggestions and actions which enable you to act on your vision. His plea is that imagination, which should be the engine of competitiveness and a constant component of our work, should not end during childhood. If your company is still a bureaucracy or you believe your group has yet to achieve its highest levels of performance, read this book! Most importantly, if you want to make the pressures and rewards of work more fun for those who work

The Collaboration Challenge
by James E. Austin
Learn how to establish and manage strategic alliances that are effective and mutually beneficial. Austin provides a practical framework for understanding how traditional philanthropic relationships can be transformed into powerful strategic alliances. Perceptive, powerful, and practical, THE COLLABORATION CHALLENGE offers valuable insights on the process of creating and sustaining successful strategic partnerships between nonprofits and businesses.

Kellogg On Strategy
by David Dranove
Written for business executives and MBA students, Kellogg on Strategy is a practical guide to choosing the right strategy for your business and applying it correctly. Rather than covering the basics of strategy, this expert guide shows you how to use strategy effectively so your business can succeed. You'll learn to analyze your current competitive position, develop the perfect strategy to match your goals, and apply that strategy thoughtfully and effectively. Inside, you'll find expert guidance on:

Inevitable Surprises
by Peter Schwartz
Offers a look into the possible changes of the future in areas such as technology, medicine, and demographics, and discusses how society and businesses can prepare for the challenges and capitalize on the advantages.

Competing in the Information Age
by Jerry N. Luftman
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0875843697 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Strebel, Paul
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875843697 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Harvard Business School Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Paul Strebel
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Paul Strebel
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Business Change
Paul Strebel
Harvard Business School Press; , 1992. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.220pp., 800grams, ISBN:0875843697" . ( more information) Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Strebel, Paul
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875843697 265___ __ HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET EDITION !!!___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! ___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . New. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Paul Strebel
Harvard Business School Press, 1992-09. Hardcover. Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book with dustjacket,typical library markings,no highlighting,underlining or notes,good reading,study and research book ( more information) Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Paul Strebel
Harvard Business School Press, [1992]. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Paul Strebel
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
BREAKPOINTS: HOW MANAGERS EXPLOIT RADICAL BUSINESS CHANGE
Strebel, Paul
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, Ma: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. 1992. F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Strebel, Paul
Boston, Massachusetts:: Harvard Business School Press,. 1992.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 261 pages, blue cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Strebel, Paul
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1992 Clean, tight, with sharp edges. Spine ends have slightest bumps. DJ lightly bumped at spine ends. DJ faded around edges.. Hard Cover. New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
BREAKPOINTS: HOW MANAGERS EXPLOIT RADICAL BUSINESS CHANGE
Strebel Paul
Cambridge, MA Harvard Business School 1992.. Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. ISBN: 0-87584-369-7. 261 pages. Name & date on front free end paper. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Strebel, Paul
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0875843697 . About new book but for small rectangle clipped from corner of front endpaper. Still stiff to open and unmarked, in bright dj. 261 pp . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Breakpoints
How Managers Exploit Radical Business Change, Strebel
Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Breakpoints: How Managers Exploit Radical Change
Strebel, Paul
Boston: Harvard Business School, 1992 261 p. Fine/Fine. P12. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|