Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875843727
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mass Customization

The New Frontier in Business Competition

by B. Joseph Pine


ISBN: 0875843727
ISBN-13: 9780875843728
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Pine argues that American manufacturers must stop relying on methods of mass production and instead adopt a new manufacturing model more tailored to the needs of the marketplace.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 1992
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The mass production of standardized goods was the source of America's economic strength for generations. But in today's turbulent business environment mass production no longer works; in fact, it has become a major cause of the nation's declining competitiveness. As Joseph Pine makes clear, the most innovative companies are rapidly embracing a new paradigm of management - mass customization - that allows them the freedom to create greater variety and individuality in their products and services at desirable prices. New ways of managing, together with new technology, enable savvy businesses to provide each customer with the attractive "tailor-made" benefits of the pre-industrial craft system at the low costs of modern mass production. Companies that have discovered and successfully implemented mass customization are swiftly outpacing their competitors in gaining new customers and achieving higher margins. Among the firms that are leading their industries to this new frontier are McGraw-Hill, which can deliver custom-made classroom textbooks in quantities under 100 copies; Motorola, which can manufacture any one of 29 million variations of pagers within twenty minutes after receipt of order; and TWA Getaway Vacations, which offers custom-designed tours at the same price that others charge for standardized group tour packages. Pine explains mass customization in its historical context. He reviews the history of production in America, demonstrates why mass production cannot work in industries experiencing upheaval, and outlines how new forms of competition have led to greater variety and customization. Based upon academic and field research, his work is a thoughtful analysis and commentaryon when and how managers in both service and manufacturing industries can make the crucial transition to mass customization. He details the strategies, methods, and organizational transformations required to develop, produce, market, and deliver individually customized goods and services, and he shows managers how to analyze their own industries to determine if they should shift to mass customization. The term "mass customization" was coined by Stan Davis in his 1987 book, Future Perfect. Joseph Pine has documented its place in the continuum of industrial development and mapped out the management implications for firms that decide to adopt it.

Other Editions

Similar books


0072312831
Strategic Management of Technology and Innovation
by Robert A. Burgelman

Burgelman, Maidique, and Wheelwright have written the market leading text for a course in technology and innovation. This text covers the latest research by using a combination of text, readings, and cases. Based on reviewer response to a survey, the authors have updated many of the cases and instructors found outdated or lacking. As in the current edition, the book has a strong case foundation at Harvard and Stanford. Classic cases such as Claire McCloud have been kept, while newer cases such as Intel Corporation in 1999 have been added. There is also a strong set of readings from sources such as Harvard Business Review, California Management Review, and Sloan Management Review.

0324144970
The Management of Technology and Innovation With Infotrac
by Margaret A. White

THE MANAGEMENT OF TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION: A STRATEGIC APPROACH bridges the gap between business strategy and technology, illustrating how the two functions intertwine while driving change through technology and innovation. The text's integrated approach is applicable no matter what the educational background of the student, providing practical insight into the management of technology and innovation. In addition to presenting the latest theory and current examples, the authors include a useful set of tools to aid in real-world decision making.

0072942983
Strategic Management of Technological Innovation
by Melissa A. Schilling

Strategic Management of Technological Innovation follows a step-by-step

1591391121
Managing Creativity and Innovation
by Harvard Business Essentials



0415251761
From Followers to Leaders
by David Wield

This book centres on the ways in which ordinary firms can improve technology management. It provides a welcome alternative to the existing literature that focuses almost exclusively on leading edge firms such as IBM or Microsoft. The authors argue that succeeding as a follower-firm requires learning from many experiences and avoiding simplistic 'how-to' approaches that prescribe one best practice. They assert that there are many 'leading edges' and that they appear in the most unlikely places. The book contains major case studies of firms from industries as diverse as pharmaceuticals, software, garments, beer and steel, drawn from twelve different countries. From a follower perspective, individual chapters cover: *the role of innovation on the shop-floor *the importance of mixing process and product innovation *the challenges involved in building an innovation culture *the special role of research and development, and of design. These topics ensure a deeper understanding of

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875843728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Joseph B. III Pine

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. Good. Good condition, but missing the dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mass Customization : The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. "The mass production of standardized goods was the source of America's economic strength for generations. But in today's turbulent business enviornment mass production no longer works; in fact, it has become a major cause of the nation's declining competitiveness. As Joseph Pine makes clear, the most innovative companies are rapidly embracing a new paradigm of management-mass customization-that allows them the freedom to create greater variety and individuality in their products and services at desirable prices." This book has 332 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-87584-372-7. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPETITION MANUFACTURES TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS NEW PRODUCTS SERVICE INDUSTRIES MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL COMMERCE TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875843727 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
7) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1992. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous tables, Foreword, Preface, 10 Chapters, Appendix, Notes, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 333 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with lightly yellow pages. P/O name on front of DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
9) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good with slightly faded sp. Very good hardcover in very good DJ. Prev owner's name on fep but blacked out, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with tight and square binding. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
10) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New Book. (more information)

Offered by itembazaar.com (United States)
Price: $4.64
Add to cart 
11) Mass Customization : The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Red Buckram with silver spine lettering. 333pp Includes bibliography and index. Bookplate affiixed to ffep. Very light shelfwear to bottom spine end and fore corners. Tight text block. Pages are clean and unmarked. DJ fore corners have minor rubbing.New ways of managing, together with new technology, make possible the seeming paradox of providing each customer with the "tailor-made" benefits of the pre-industrial craft system at the low costs of modern mass production. Pine explains mass customization in its historical context and reveals when and how managers can make the transition to mass customization. Winner of the 1995 Shingo Prize for Excellence in Manufacturing Research. Named a best business book of the year by the Financial Times, Named a best business book of the year by Library Journal. ISBN: 0875843727. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPETITION MANUFACTURES TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS NEW PRODUCTS SERVICE INDUSTRIES MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS GENERAL COMMERCE TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIAL. (more information)

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1992 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; aside from blacked out name on front endpaper text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) Mass Customization: the New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II; Gilmore, James H

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1992 Very Good in Good jacket TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II; Gilmore, James H

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1992 missing fep, with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition [Hardcover] by
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. Like New. Ex library copy in great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. No dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Like New. Book is in fine condition, clean text pages with no markings or highlighting. Cover is fine, shows almost no wear, small closed tear on bottom edge near spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
17) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II

Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-87584-372-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xxi, 333 pp. Second printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Business - Manufacturing. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II

Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-87584-372-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xxi, 333 pp. Third printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Business - Manufacturing. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Mass Customization : The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph, II

Harvard Business School Press; Boston, MA. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. solid, clean, bright. unread copy. touch of normal shelf rub on dj edge. no ink, no siun, no damp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $14.72
Add to cart 
20) Mass Customization The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph II

Harvard Business School Press, 1993. 332 pages.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
21) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992-11. Hardcover. New/Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
22) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph

very good, very good Harvard Business School Boston, MA c1993 Seventh 24 cm, 333, illus., bibliography, index. Foreword by Stan Davis. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
23) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition (Qty: 3)
B. Joseph Pine

Harvard Business School Press, 1992/11/01. Hardcover. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
24) Mass Customization: The New Frontier in Business Competition
Pine, B. Joseph

1993. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Private Seller (United States)
Price: $33.10
Add to cart 
25) Mass Customization
Pine, B. Joseph II

Harvard Business School Press, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed and inscribed by author, "Jeb-As mass customization becomes the norm in inudstry, it will inreasingly become a requirement for government. May this book be a resource to you in understanding this new frontier and accomplishing change in government. Joe Pine. " Found in a thrift store in Tallahassee, Florida. Receipt from thrift store included with purchase. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
26) MASS CUSTOMIZATION : The New Frontier in Business Competition. [ Signed 1st ]
PINE, B. Joseph, II

Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1993. Nice Inscription by Joseph Pine to _ thanking her for her resourcefulness and support in gather information for the book. Dicarded by library stamp on FEP. (not ex-libris). Signed. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart