Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875845851
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Innovator's Dilemma

When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail

by Clayton M. Christensen


ISBN: 0875845851
ISBN-13: 9780875845852
Format: Hardcover

Summary

With numerous case studies of diverse industries, this business analysis investigates how a company's adoption of "sustaining" and "disruptive" emerging technologies affects its long-term stability.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Easy for managers today to vow: 'I won't make that mistake!' Christensen brilliantly shows how they make the mistake anyway....This book ought to chill any executive who feels bulletproof-and inspire entrepreneurs aiming their guns."    -- Toni Mack

   -- Forbes

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 225

Publisher's Notes

"The Innovator's Dilemma" provides new ways to think about managing innovation by balancing the development of disruptive and sustaining technologies. "Brings new and fresh insights and understanding to the complex and critically important relationships between technological change and business success".--Richard N. Foster, Director, McKinsey & Co., Inc.

Similar books


0066620694
The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen

Destined to be controversial, this analysis of the new business paradigm shows how firms that do "everything right" can nevertheless fail because of new technologies and disruptions in the market structure. Reprint.

0060521996
The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen

In this revolutionary bestseller, Harvard professor Clayton M. Christensen says outstanding companies can do everything right and still lose their market leadership, or worse, disappear completely. And he not only proves what he says, he tells others how to avoid a similar fate. Focusing on "disruptive technology" of the Honda Supercub, Intel's 8088 processor, and the hydraulic excavator, Christensen shows why most companies miss "the next great wave." Whether in electronics or retailing, a successful company with established products will get pushed aside unless managers know when to abandon traditional business practices. Using the lessons of successes and failures from leading companies, The Innovator's Dilemma presents a set of rules for capitalizing on the phenomenon of disruptive innovation.

1578518520
The Innovator's Solution
by Clayton M. Christensen

In the worldwide bestseller The Innovator's Dilemma , Clayton M. Christensen exposed a crushing paradox behind the failure of many industry leaders. By doing what good companies were supposed to do-focus on pleasing their most profitable customers-leaders were paving the way for their own demise. How? By ignoring "disruptive technologies"-new, cheaper innovations that initially target small customer segments but evolve to displace the reigning product.

0609608398
What the Ceo Wants You to Know
by Ram Charan

An insider's guide to business describes how corporations work and reviews the critical elements of business success--growth, return on assets, rate of inventory turnover, understanding customers, and taking advantage of the changing marketplace.

0743270223
Carolyn 101
by Stephen Fenichell

One of Donald Trump's trusted advisers shares her hard-won wisdom and business advice for young professional women, explaining how to get ahead in the cutthroat world of modern-day business, how to deal with a difficult boss, how to maintain a healthy balance between work and one's personal life, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875845852 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton

Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1997 225 pp. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on edges of cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Innovators Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 2)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Cambridge: HBS Press, 1997. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brd, sm spot on fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sig and phone no on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks, Boards . ISBN: 0875845851. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
5) The Innovators Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Cambridge: HBS Press, 1997. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. … Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0875845851. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Innovator's Dilemma, When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School, good condition, has been gently used. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
8) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
9) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustjacket in very good conditio. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
10) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some HighlightingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) The Innovator's Dilemma - When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Harvard Business School Press. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. In 1997 this book was a winner in the Financial Times Global Business Book Awards, as "Best Business Book" ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 227 pages . (more information)

Offered by BrunleaBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
12) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Christensen, Clayton M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 Book and dust jacket in good condition, mild shelf wear, highlighting on 10-15 pages. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
13) The Innovator's Dilemma : When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (The Management of Innovation and Change Ser.)
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Hard Cover. 0875845851 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Good. Good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) The Innovators Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 2)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
16) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1997 Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
17) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1997. This book addresses a tough problem that all businesses will have to face one day. The jacket has very minor wear along the edges. The cover has small bump that runs long the top. The inside pages are clean with no marks or tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. New. New/New; Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA-
Clayton M. Christensen

HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOLL 0875845851, 1997-06. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. nice clean copy (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
20) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1997. very fine condition; . Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA : WHEN NEW TECHNOLOGIES CAUSE GREAT FIRMS TO FAIL
CHRISTENSEN, CLAYTON M

RANDOM HOUSE. 1997. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA: WHEN NEW TECHNOLOGIES CAUSE GREAT FIRMS TO FAIL
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. This book has a black dj with yellow and white lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear; mostly a clean, tight copy. Christensen writes about how change in the marketplace -- even positive, innovative change -- can be detrimental to the company on the leading edge of that change. 225 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
23) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press , 1997 AS NEW IN AS NEW dustjacket; later printing; octavo; 225 pp (including index and tables); excellent clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail. [The Management of Innovation and Change Series]
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Drawing on patterns of innovation in a variety of industries, including computers, retailing, pharmaceuticals, automobiles, and steel, Christensen shows how truly important, breakthrough innovations-- or disruptive technologies--are initially rejected by mainstream customers because they cannot currently use them. This rejection can lead firms with strong customer focus to languish. Using the lessons of successes and failures of leading companies, THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA presents a set of rules for capitalizing on the phenomenon of disruptive innovation. These principles will help managers determine when it is right _not_ to listen to customers, when to invest in developing lower-performance products that promise lower margins, and when to pursue small markets at the expense of seemingly larger and more lucrative ones. Winner of the Financial Times/Booz-Allen & Hamilton Award as Best Business Book for 1997. Fine, in near-fine (back flap is creased), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0875845851. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. CREATIVE ABILITY BUSINESS CUSTOMER SERVICES INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT SUCCESS TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS ECONOMIC ASPECTS ECONOMICS GENERAL SERVICE TECHNOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with figures. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent wear. 225 pages, indexed.. Later Printing. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.45
Add to cart 
26) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Christensen, Clayton M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.53
Add to cart 
27) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. black cloth boards/new dj. as pictured and described,very good hardbound minor marks and creases, dj without blemish, isbn:0875845851 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
28) Innovator's Dilemma : When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston: Harvard Buisness School Press, 1997. 225 pages includes index; charts, photos;. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
29) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
30) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press, 1997 The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in Very nice condition.. Hardback. New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
31) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. black boards/new dj. as pictured and described gift condition hardbound without a blemish (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
32) The Innovator's Dilemma; When New technologies cause great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 1997. xxiv, 225p., b/w illus., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press, 1999. BM1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has small tear on the top right corner of the back inside flap, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, lightly soiled on the front bottom, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some stains/soiling on the right side page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner "To Dave Marquardt, WIth best wishes!" on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Christensen, Clayton M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.82
Add to cart 
35) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Qty: 73)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 01-Jun-1997. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $23.94
Add to cart 
36) The Innovator's Dilemma : When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (The Management of Innovation and Change Ser.)
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, MA, U.S.A: Harvard Business School Press, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Signed by Author on half-title page !. Nice Clean copy. . ISBN: 0875845851. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
37) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Christensen, Clayton M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 Excellent condition, hardcover 1997, no marks, great dust jacket and cover, readit! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.20
Add to cart 
38) The Innovator's Dilemma
Christensen, Clayton M

Mcgraw-Hill Publ.Comp., 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €25.85 ($32.80)
Add to cart 
39) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 5)
Clayton M. Christensen

Harvard Business School Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $35.27
Add to cart 
40) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series)
Clayton M. Christensen

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
41) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (the Management of Innovation and Change Ser. )
Christensen, Clayton M

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
42) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 4)
CHRISTENSEN, CLAYTON M

HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PUBLISHING, 1997. Brand new. Demonstrates why outstanding companies that had their competitive antennae up, listened astutely to customers, and invested aggressively in new technologies still lost their market dominance. Drawing on patterns of innovation in a variety of industries, t (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $68.32
Add to cart 
43) The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 3)
Christensen, Clayton M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $70.01
Add to cart