Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Innovator's Dilemma
When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
by Clayton M. Christensen
ISBN: 0875845851
ISBN-13: 9780875845852
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
With numerous case studies of diverse industries, this business analysis investigates how a company's adoption of "sustaining" and "disruptive" emerging technologies affects its long-term stability.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Easy for managers today to vow: 'I won't make that mistake!' Christensen brilliantly shows how they make the mistake anyway....This book ought to chill any executive who feels bulletproof-and inspire entrepreneurs aiming their guns." -- Toni Mack
-- Forbes
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 225
Publisher's Notes
"The Innovator's Dilemma" provides new ways to think about managing innovation by balancing the development of disruptive and sustaining technologies. "Brings new and fresh insights and understanding to the complex and critically important relationships between technological change and business success".--Richard N. Foster, Director, McKinsey & Co., Inc.
Similar books

The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen
Destined to be controversial, this analysis of the new business paradigm shows how firms that do "everything right" can nevertheless fail because of new technologies and disruptions in the market structure. Reprint.

The Innovator's Dilemma
by Clayton M. Christensen
In this revolutionary bestseller, Harvard professor Clayton M. Christensen says outstanding companies can do everything right and still lose their market leadership, or worse, disappear completely. And he not only proves what he says, he tells others how to avoid a similar fate. Focusing on "disruptive technology" of the Honda Supercub, Intel's 8088 processor, and the hydraulic excavator, Christensen shows why most companies miss "the next great wave." Whether in electronics or retailing, a successful company with established products will get pushed aside unless managers know when to abandon traditional business practices. Using the lessons of successes and failures from leading companies, The Innovator's Dilemma presents a set of rules for capitalizing on the phenomenon of disruptive innovation.

The Innovator's Solution
by Clayton M. Christensen
In the worldwide bestseller The Innovator's Dilemma , Clayton M. Christensen exposed a crushing paradox behind the failure of many industry leaders. By doing what good companies were supposed to do-focus on pleasing their most profitable customers-leaders were paving the way for their own demise. How? By ignoring "disruptive technologies"-new, cheaper innovations that initially target small customer segments but evolve to displace the reigning product.

What the Ceo Wants You to Know
by Ram Charan
An insider's guide to business describes how corporations work and reviews the critical elements of business success--growth, return on assets, rate of inventory turnover, understanding customers, and taking advantage of the changing marketplace.

Carolyn 101
by Stephen Fenichell
One of Donald Trump's trusted advisers shares her hard-won wisdom and business advice for young professional women, explaining how to get ahead in the cutthroat world of modern-day business, how to deal with a difficult boss, how to maintain a healthy balance between work and one's personal life, and more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875845852 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M
Cambridge: HBS Press, 1997. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly warped fr brd, sm spot on fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Sig and phone no on ffep, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, smwht rubbed, sme marks, Boards . ISBN: 0875845851. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M
Cambridge: HBS Press, 1997. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm.
Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped sp ends. Boards . ISBN: 0875845851. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1997. This book addresses a tough problem that all businesses will have to face one day. The jacket has very minor wear along the edges. The cover has small bump that runs long the top. The inside pages are clean with no marks or tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA-
Clayton M. Christensen
HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOLL 0875845851, 1997-06. Hardcover. Used; Very Good. nice clean copy ( more information)
Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA: WHEN NEW TECHNOLOGIES CAUSE GREAT FIRMS TO FAIL
Christensen, Clayton M
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. This book has a black dj with yellow and white lettering and a color cover illustration. Slight edgewear; mostly a clean, tight copy. Christensen writes about how change in the marketplace -- even positive, innovative change -- can be detrimental to the company on the leading edge of that change. 225 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9".. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail. [The Management of Innovation and Change Series]
Christensen, Clayton M
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Drawing on patterns of innovation in a variety of industries, including computers, retailing, pharmaceuticals, automobiles, and steel, Christensen shows how truly important, breakthrough innovations-- or disruptive technologies--are initially rejected by mainstream customers because they cannot currently use them. This rejection can lead firms with strong customer focus to languish. Using the lessons of successes and failures of leading companies, THE INNOVATOR'S DILEMMA presents a set of rules for capitalizing on the phenomenon of disruptive innovation. These principles will help managers determine when it is right _not_ to listen to customers, when to invest in developing lower-performance products that promise lower margins, and when to pursue small markets at the expense of seemingly larger and more lucrative ones. Winner of the Financial Times/Booz-Allen & Hamilton Award as Best Business Book for 1997. Fine, in near-fine (back flap is creased), mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0875845851. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. CREATIVE ABILITY BUSINESS CUSTOMER SERVICES INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT SUCCESS TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS ECONOMIC ASPECTS ECONOMICS GENERAL SERVICE TECHNOLOGY. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with figures. If needed for reference, research, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent wear. 225 pages, indexed.. Later Printing. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Christensen, Clayton M
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail
Christensen, Clayton M
Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press, 1999. BM1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has small tear on the top right corner of the back inside flap, wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, lightly soiled on the front bottom, rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some stains/soiling on the right side page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner "To Dave Marquardt, WIth best wishes!" on the half-title page. . Signed by Author. 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Innovator's Dilemma: When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail (Management of Innovation and Change Series) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Christensen, Clayton M
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875845851 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|