Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Age of Paradox
by Charles Handy
ISBN: 0875846432
ISBN-13: 9780875846439
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 1995 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 320
Publisher's Notes
In an age of numbingly rapid change, one of the most brilliant and engaging thinkers of our day extends a guiding hand in the search for order. Ranging widely over business, family, education, citizenship, money, relationships, and other subjects, the author of The Age of Unreason proposes bold ideas for navigating through this brave new world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Imaginization
by Gareth Morgan
"Imaginization is typical of Gareth Morgan's work--stimulating, thought-provoking, original, and well-written." --Anne Golden, President, United Way of Greater Toronto "The book is exciting. It opens up ways of developing both organization and management. It inspires ideas of excellence and achievement and gives hope for this age. You can probably open this book anywhere and find something of value." --Business Age "Morgan has written an amazing book on imaginative ways of organizing and managing organizations. . . . a book about a new management theory that can self-organize, evolve, twist, turn, and perhaps change at the speed of light. The work provides a way of helping managers understand and develop their creative potential. It offers a means of finding innovative solutions to difficult problems. Anyone interested in modern-day organizations and personal empowerment should read this book....Belongs on the bookshelf of every manager seeking creative ways to transform one's organization and oneself." --Journal of Academic Librarianship "The stories provide powerful examples of how the use of metaphors can help people in an organization understand their complex feelings and how discussion of the concepts contained in metaphors can help develop a shared sense of vision for the future. . . . Imaginization is definitely worth reading. The author strikes a responsive cord in calling for new organizational approaches to deal with a dynamic future, and he establishes credibility through numerous examples that document the use of his consulting techniques. . . . One might argue that the book lacks structure and focus. This is true if one is committed to the traditional, hierarchical way of presenting ideas. Visionaries are freed from such constraints as they allow their creativity to flow--and Gareth Morgan is indeed a visionary." --SRA Journal "Imaginization is filled with thought-provoking metaphors (e.g., holograms for organizational design, termites for strategic planning, spider plants for flexibility and decentralization), primitive, but compelling illustrations and stimulating case studies--many of which are products of Morgan's action-learning research on imaginization. This highly readable book rests on a solid underpinning of scholarly research, creative introspection, and originality. This is anything but pop-biz, but it sure could fool you at first glance." --Stern's HR Management Review "What makes Morgan's book a valuable and important piece of writing is that he gives a clear theoretical framework for his views, his techniques, and his rationales for analysis of business problems, and that as a writer in this field Morgan is exceptional. . . . His writings [have] a lyrical quality and unforced enthusiasm, which make him a pleasure to read. "Morgan's prime gift, demonstrated in this book, is to dump 90 percent of the philosophical complexities that are circulating in the important theoretical writings on organization. The remaining 10 percent he uses with effectiveness and a lightness of touch to enrich and underpin his examples and illustrations. . . . . Morgan's passion is that of a highly able, articulate, and enthusiastic optimist empowered by a flexible, inquisitive mind." --Organization "A valuable, interesting, and practical addition to the book collection. . . .If you are looking for an amusing and lighthearted trip through Morgan's Metaphoric Management Manual then this is certainly worth a look. Moreover, and I think this is the real value of Morgan's book, he doesn't advocate a simple prescriptive solution to complex organizational problems--other than to plead for the use of more imagination on the part of those involved. To this message I can only add 'hear hear!'" --Work, Employment, and Society "Will be particularly appreciated by those who learn by, and take heart from, worked examples. . . . All the chapter titles are highly evocative and a quick scan of the excellently abstracted contents pages will help you decide whether to invest the time or not. . . . In the sense that it offers managers a 'show-how guide' to becoming their own theorist, Imaginization is potentially radical and empowering. What it emphasizes consistently is the fact that we all have theories about the situations we face, and that it is those same inner constructs which can provide the seeds of creative transformation. . . . Following his examples could go a long way to convincing managers that the answers they seek lie within their own hearts rather than outside them in the head of some 'expert.' It also provides a useful model of truly facilitative expert behaviour both in providing generic metaphors and models to help simplify and focus complex situations and in creating a supportive environment in which powerful inner wisdom can be evoked, shared, and creatively synthesized." --Management Learning "The chapters in this book are themselves imaginative, with varied presentations and opportunities for reader participation; most demonstrate imaginization in action via case studies drawn from Morgan's experience as a consultant and leader of management workshops. Sacha Warunkiw's clever drawings, sprinkled liberally throughout the text, support the importance of metaphor in Imaginization." --Journal of Academic Librarianship "As always, Gareth Morgan manages to put into words wonderful pictures and a good way of making concrete things that aren't always easy to see. I have always enjoyed his writing. Provides a guideline for making the theoretical practical" --Mary Giles, Department of Education, Manitobe Telephone System "Imaginization shows that management is as much art form as science, providing many useful ways to tap the most important resource for competitiveness: brainpower." --Rosabeth Moss Kanter, Professor, Harvard Business School, author of The Change Masters "Gareth Morgan's Imaginization is exciting stuff. It opens up new worlds for the development of organization and management. . . . This is of far-reaching importance, developing the path-breaking implications of his Images of Organization." --Eric Trist, Professor Emeritus, late of the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania "Just one of the insights offered in this book could change the way you think about organization and management--forever! Imaginization provides a powerful and enjoyable way of making the new management a reality." --Linda Grant, Professional Development Executive, Toronto "Imaginization is playful and gently subversive. It takes the full use of metaphors for organizational analysis to its most practical level. It is a useful resource for instructors as well as organization participants." --Peter Frost, University of British Columbia "Another landmark book by Gareth Morgan! If a practitioner were going to buy only one book this year, this has to be it." --John Burdett, Vice President, Management Development, Lawson Mardon Group ABRIDGED QUOTE USED ON OBC. "If your company or your group has yet to achieve its highest levels of performance, read this book! Gareth Morgan brings out the images of achievement, excellence, and hope for this age." --Ron Carter, Director, Resource Development Services, Merck Human Health Division, Merck and Co., Inc. "Gareth Morgan brings out the images of achievement, excellence, and hope the leaders for this age may have kept hidden because the 'culture' of their company doesn't seem to value this aspect of their skills. Morgan's insight leads to specific suggestions and actions which enable you to act on your vision. His plea is that imagination, which should be the engine of competitiveness and a constant component of our work, should not end during childhood. If your company is still a bureaucracy or you believe your group has yet to achieve its highest levels of performance, read this book! Most importantly, if you want to make the pressures and rewards of work more fun for those who work

Corporate Lifecycles
by Ichak Adizes
Now in paper--Adizes' fascinating work that likens corporations to living organisms. Exploring their developmental stages, Adizes focuses on normal/healthy problems that lead to growth, versus abnormal/pathological problems that, if left untreated, lead to a company's death.

Organizational Survival in the New World
by David Bennet
In this book David and Alex Bennet propose a new model for organizations that enables them to react more quickly and fluidly to today's fast-changing, dynamic business environment: the Intelligent Complex Adaptive System (ICAS). ICAS is a new organic model of the firm based on recent research in complexity and neuroscience, and incorporating networking theory and knowledge management, and turns the living system metaphor into a reality for organizations. This book synthesizes new thinking about organizational structure from the fields listed above into ICAS, a new systems model for the successful organization of the future designed to help leaders and managers of knowledge organizations succeed in a non-linear, complex, fast-changing and turbulent environment. Technology enables connectivity, and the ICAS model takes advantage of that connectivity by fostering the development of dynamic, effective and trusting relationships in a new organizational structure. This book outlines the model in chapter four, and then breaks down the model into its components in the next two chapters. This is a benefit to readers since different components of the model can be implemented at different times, so the book can guide implementation of one or all of the components as a manager sees fit. There are eight characteristics of the ICAS: organizational intelligence, unity and shared purpose, optimum complexity, selectivity, knowledge centricity, flow, permeable boundaries, and multi-dimensionality. * Clear portrait of the successful organization of the future using latest research in knowledge management and complexity theory * Shows concretely how to design an organization that can successfully respond to constant change and uncertainty. * Practical examples woven throughout the discussion.

On Organizational Learning
by Chris Argyris

Love 'Em or Lose 'Em : Getting Good People to Stay
by Beverly L. Kaye
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875846439 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Age of Paradox
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1995-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press, 1995. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1995. Marks to one page, not affecting text, which is otherwise clean. Edgewear to bright wraps. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Light shelf wear. Reading crease to spine. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-87584-643-2. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1995 ; Wraps; 303 Pages with index; Light working copy; Textblock is bright, tight and clean, save for the very lightest of marginalia. Bright pictorial cover with no tears and no creasing to spine. Modest shelf and edge wear. This is written by the author of "The Age of Unreason". In this book Handy offers profound observations about the world that may lie ahead. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Boston: Harvard business school pres, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Age of Paradox
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1995-09. Paperback. Like New. Great copy with very slight shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by DJ Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Age of Paradox
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Very minor wear, near new. Spine uncreased, pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Age Of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Boston: Harvard Business School , 1995 Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
INSIGHTFUL BRILLIANCE: Harvard Business School Press, 1995. 303 pp. Indexed. Crease to bottom cover corner and front endpaper. Pages clean & bright with no marking. "In an age of numbingly rapid change, one of the most brilliant and engaging thinkers of our day extends a guiding hand in the search for order. Ranging widely over business, family, education, citizenship, money, relationships, and other subjects, the author of The Age of Unreason proposes bold ideas for navigating through this brave new world." -- Ingram.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Pr . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
MA: Harvard Business School Press. Near Fine 1995. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 303 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name written very neatly to inside top cover. Solid, clean. In the Age of Paradox, one of the most brilliant and engaging thinkers of our day helps us search for order in a time of numbingly rapid change. Charles Handy ranges widely over business, family, education, citizenship, money, relationships and myriad other subjects that touch the very core of our search for meaning. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Age of Paradox
Handy, Charles
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1995. 303 pgs; with index, cover scuffs, sl wear around edges. ISBN: 0-87584-643-2. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANAGEMENT PARADOX BUSINESS ECONOMICS PHILOSOPHY, ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE, BEHAVIOUR, PREDICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($9.81)
|
|
14)
|
The Age of Paradox (Qty: 2)
Charles Handy
Harvard Business School Press, 01-Sep-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118183641G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Age of Paradox (Qty: 2)
Handy, Charles
Harvard Business School Press. PAPERBACK. 0875846432 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|