Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875846513
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Balanced Scorecard

Translating Strategy into Action

by Robert S. Kaplan ; David P. Norton


ISBN: 0875846513
ISBN-13: 9780875846514
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 322

Publisher's Notes

Here is the book - by the recognized architects of the Balanced Scorecard - that shows how managers can use this revolutionary tool to mobilize their people to fulfill the company's mission. More than just a measurement system, the Balanced Scorecard is a management system that can channel the energies, abilities, and specific knowledge held by people throughout the organization toward achieving long-term strategic goals. Kaplan and Norton demonstrate how senior executives in industries such as banking, oil, insurance, and retailing are using the Balanced Scorecard both to guide current performance and to target future performance. They show how to use measures in four categories - financial performance, customer knowledge, internal business processes, and learning and growth - to align individual, organizational, and cross-departmental initiatives and to identify entirely new processes for meeting customer and shareholder objectives. The authors also reveal how to use the Balanced Scorecard as a robust learning system for testing, gaining feedback on, and updating the organization's strategy. Finally, they walk through the steps that managers in any company can use to build their own Balanced Scorecard. The Balanced Scorecard provides the management system for companies to invest in the long term - in customers, in employees, in new product development, and in systems - rather than managing the bottom line to pump up short-term earnings. It will change the way you measure and manage your business.

Similar books


0130307947
Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage
by Jay B. Barney

Unlike other texts in its field, Jay B. Barney's Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage, Second Edition provides the overall integrative framework necessary for understanding the rapidly evolving field of strategic management. This new edition summarizes and incorporates the latest research in a way that is accessible to students and practitioners, and provides guidance about how his research might be applied to real business situations.

04712121310
Economics of Strategy
by David Dranove

Covering the broad sweep of modern economics and strategy research, this comprehensive book broke new ground in its original edition by applying modern economic principles to study the firm's strategic position. Completely updated and revised, this new edition integrates recent insights from the theory of the firm, industrial organization, and strategy research, while building upon a strong theoretical and empirical foundation familiar to academics working in economics and strategy.

0471172073
Wharton On Dynamic Competitive Strategy
by David J. Reibstein

WHARTON on DYNAMIC COMPETITIVE STRATEGY

0471222925
Strategic Management of Resources and Relationships
by Jeffrey S. Harrison

From internal resources such as people, knowledge, and capital to relationships with external stakeholders such as customers and suppliers - Strategic Management of Resources and Relationships provides students with one realistic, comprehensive, and highly effective approach to strategic management.

0471380717
Strategic Management
by Garth Saloner

These highly acclaimed authors have drawn from research in the disciplines that surround and support strategic management with an emphasis on their own disciplinary backgrounds: theoretical and empirical microeconomics and organization theory. This book was written for current and future general managers who have or will have overall responsibility for a business. The essential ability for this job is a well-developed capability for strategic thinking. The authors provide a set of frameworks, tools, and concepts to build this capability. The goal of the text is to provide insights into organizations and strategy that will help general managers make strategic thinking in their firms pervasive, effective, and rewarding.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0875846513 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action
Robert S. Kaplan, David P. Norton

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
2) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & EXTERIOR - . New. 9/1/1996. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $8.31
Add to cart 
3) Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press, 1996. Just like brand new, never been read. Ready for immediate dispatch. . Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95 ($18.51)
Add to cart 
4) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.01
Add to cart 
5) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.01
Add to cart 
6) The Balanced Scorecard : Translating Strategy into Action
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board, spine, edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. 322 pages, indexed.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $21.35
Add to cart 
7) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy Into Action
Caplan, Robert S. & David P. Norton

Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Press. NF/NF. 1996. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0875846513 . Published @$29.95; " Provides assistance to businesses in moving from ideas to action- achieving long-term goals- and obtaining feedback about strategy . " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $24.64
Add to cart 
8) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.18
Add to cart 
9) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.18
Add to cart 
10) The Balanced Scorecard - Translating Strategy into Action
Kaplan, Robert S.,Norton, David P.,

Harvard Business School Press, 1996. N/A. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $34.76
Add to cart 
12) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 3)
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $34.76
Add to cart 
13) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $34.76
Add to cart 
14) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action [Hardcover] by Kaplan
Robert S. Kaplan; David P. Norton

Harvard Business School Press, 1996-09. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (1996, HC), 1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small whiteout on 1st blank page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 5)
Robert S. Kaplan; David P. Norton

Harvard Business School Press, 1996-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $41.22
Add to cart 
16) The Balanced Scorecard
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Mcgraw-Hill Publ.Comp., 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €31.21 ($45.88)
Add to cart 
17) The Balanced Scorecard (Qty: 5)
Kaplan, Robert S (Preface by), and Norton, David P (Preface by)

Harvard Business School Press, 1996. Hard cover. New.. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS US TITLE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Price: £26.90 ($50.04)
Add to cart 
18) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 4)
KAPLAN, ROBERT S. NORTON, DAVID P. LOWES, ARTHUR

HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PUBLISHING, 1996. Brand new. Provides the management system for companies to invest in the long term - in customers, in employees, in product development, and in systems - rather than managing the bottom line to pump up short-term earnings. This title attempts to change the way you m (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Price: $71.77
Add to cart 
19) The Balanced Scorecard: Translating Strategy into Action (Qty: 3)
Kaplan, Robert S.; Norton, David P

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846513 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $73.53
Add to cart