Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Working Knowledge
How Organizations Manage What They Know
by Thomas H. Davenport ; Laurence Prusak
ISBN: 0875846556
ISBN-13: 9780875846552
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Published date: 1997 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 199
Publisher's Notes
The definitive primer on knowledge management, this book serves as the hands-on resource of choice for fast companies that recognize knowledge as the only sustainable source of competitive advantage. Drawing from their work with more than 30 firms, the authors examine how all types of companies can effectively understand, analyze, measure, and manage their intellectual assets, turning corporate knowledge into market value.
Other Editions
Similar books

Knowledge Management Tools And Techniques
by Madanmohan Rao
Knowledge management (KM) - or the practice of using information and collaboration technologies and processes to capture organizational learning and thereby improve business performance - is becoming one of the key disciplines in management, especially in large companies. Many books, magazines, conferences, vendors, consultancies, Web sites, online communities and email lists have been formed around this concept. This practical book focuses on the vast offerings of KM solutions technology, content, and services. The focus is not on technology details, but on how KM and IT practitioners actually use KM tools and techniques. Over twenty case studies describe the real story of choosing and implementing various KM tools and techniques, and experts analyse the trends in the evolution of these technologies and tools, along with opportunities and challenges facing companies harnessing them. Lessons from successes and failures are drawn, along with roadmaps for companies beginning or expanding their KM practice. The introductory chapter presents a taxonomy of KM tools, identifies IT implications of KM practices, highlights lessons learned, and provides tips and recommendations for companies using these tools. Relevant literature on KM practices and key findings of market research groups and industry consortia such as IDC, Gartner and APQC, are presented. The majority of the book is devoted to case studies, featuring clients and vendors along the entire spectrum of solutions: hardware (e.g. handheld/wearable devices), software (e.g. analytics, collaboration, document management) and content (e.g. newsfeeds, market research). Each chapter is structured along the "8Cs" framework developed by the author: connectivity, content, community, commerce, community, capacity, culture, cooperation and capital. In other words, each chapter addresses how appropriate KM tools and technologies help a company on specific fronts such as fostering adequate employee access to knowledge bodies, user-friendly work-oriented content, communities of practice, a culture of knowledge, learning capacity, a spirit of cooperation, commercial and other incentives, and carefully measured capital investments and returns. Vendor history, product/service offerings, implementation details, client testimonials, ROI reports, and future trends are highlighted. Experts in the field then provide third-party analysis on trends in KM tools and technique areas, and recommendations for KM practitioners. * The only book in which practitioners evaluate various KM solutions * Case studies describe how real companies use KM tools and technologies * Provides clear lessons from real successes and failures

Information Systems Control and Audit
by Ron Weber

Knowledge Management and Organizational Competence
by

CIO Wisdom II
by Phil Laplante
World-class IT leadership solutions from working CIOs: detailed, realistic, proven Every year, IT leadership becomes more challenging. Don't go it alone. Get practical help from the people who know what you're up against, and know what works: your most successful peers . In CIO Wisdom II, more than a dozen of today's leading CIOs share specific, realistic, up-to-the-minute techniques for maximizing agility, cost-effectiveness, and business value . You'll find solutions for managing both the internal and external forces impacting IT, and for dealing with more than 20 of your toughest issues -- business, technical, and human . You'll find specific, realistic approaches to everything from architecture to outsourcing, new technology selection to governance. CIO Wisdom II: it's more valuable than your last consultant -- and a whole lot more cost-effective. Anticipating the next transformation in your role as CIO -- and getting ahead of the curve Delivering real-time, mission-critical business intelligence: lessons from the military Integrating the enterprise: New best practices and cost-effective technical options Quantifying and maximizing software return on investment Mastering five crucial lessons for successful IT outsourcing Managing outsourced environments for maximum responsiveness, flexibility, and efficiency Leveraging the value of open source -- and minimizing its risks Using IT to improve business processes -- and improving your own internal processes, including procurement Systematically securing your IT facilities Achieving compliance -- and leveraging those investments for competitive advantage Previewing tomorrow's key trends in information management © Copyright Pearson Education. All rights reserved.

Information Systems Management In Practice
by Ralph H. Sprague
Dealing with the management of information technology (IT) as it is being practiced in organizations today, the emphasis of this book is on the current material that information systems executives find important; its organization is around a framework that readers new to the information can understand. In this 7 th edition, discussions include the rising societal risks of IT, new sections on digital convergence, messaging, and instant messaging, and a revised discussion on wireless technology. The topics of outsourcing and and information security have been updated and enhanced. Information Systems Management in Practice continues to merge theory with practice through real-world case examples. Topics include leadership issues, the CIO’s responsibilities, uses of IT, information systems planning, essential technologies, managing operations, systems development, decision-making, collaboration, and knowledge work. An excellent reference resource for anyone employed in the information technology sector of business, especially managers of and executives in those departments.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875846552 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Thomas H. Davenport
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Thomas H. Davenport
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Thomas H. Davenport
Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846556 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Davenport, Thomas H
Boston, Mass: Project Management Institute. December, 1997. Hardcover. NF/NF. Working Knowledge examines how knowledge can be nurtured in organizations. Building trust throughout a company is the key to creating a knowledge- orie nted corporate culture, a positive environment in which employees are encou raged to make decisions that are efficient, productive, and innovative. The book includes numerous examples of successful knowledge projects at compan ies such as British Petroleum, 3M, Mobil Oil, and Hewlett-Packard. Concise and clearly written, Working Knowledge is an excellent resource for manager s who want to better harness the experience and wisdom within their organiz ations. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
13)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Harvard Business School Pr, 1997, 1997. Good in Very Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, 5th print(1998). "The definitive overview of knowledge management. " $29.95 orig. price. edge creasing & dings. About 10 pages(of 199) with marks, hi-lights.. ISBN: 0875846556. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 1997. Fine/Very Good , 5th print(1998)."The definitive overview of knowledge management.." $29.95 orig. price.edge creasing & dings. About 10 pages(of 199) with marks,hi-lights.. ISBN: 0875846556. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence
Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846556 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence
Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Mass,, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition, contents bright & clean, in about fine dj. xv, 199 p. ( more information)
Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know [Hardcover] by
Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak
Harvard Business School Press, 1997-12. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PRESS PUBL~1998~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET/PROTECTED IN MYLAR~**Check out my other listings BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B20**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information)
Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
WORKING KNOWLEDGE: HOW ORGANIZATIONS MANAGE WHAT THEY KNOW
Davenport, Thomas H. & Prusak, Laurence
Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 1998. This 6 x 9.5 hard cover book has the author's names and title in white lettering on the black spine and cover. The definitive overview of knowledge management, this influential book establishes the enduring vocabulary and concepts in the field. It serves as the hands-on resource of choice for companies that recognize knowledge as the only sustainable source of competitive advantage gonig forward. 199 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know (Qty: 5)
Thomas H. Davenport; Laurence Prusak
Harvard Business School Press, 1997-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|