Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875846734
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fast Forward

The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change


ISBN: 0875846734
ISBN-13: 9780875846736
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 278

Publisher's Notes

This book brings together the best ideas from the Harvard Business Review on managing change in a business environment that feels like it is always moving at fast forward. It features two provocative essays written by James Champy and Nitin Nohria especially for this collection, urging managers to seize the opportunities for change and to set ambitious goals for the business results they want to achieve. In the 14 HBR articles and interviews selected by Champy and Nohria, Fast Forward offers a wealth of ideas for embracing change and using it to your company's greatest advantage. Champy and Nohria's pieces frame the collection and put the forces of change in perspective. They reflect on the central truths of all business change, assess popular methods of change management, predict the shape of organizations in the future, and discuss the leadership qualities - including authenticity and integrity - that are vital to success in the new environment.

Similar books


0887307299
Beyond Reengineering
by Michael Hammer

"Better than Reengineering. This is an extremely important book. Michael Hammer is growing, learning... and raising (appropriate) hell."-- Tom Peters, co-author of In Search of Excellence "A visionary book.... Dr. Hammer offers a challenging vision of how the total organization could be transformed as a result of process-oriented thinking." -- Donald Soderquist, vice chairman, Wal-Mart"Hammer has done it again! First, he defined reengineering. Now, he defines the staggering, even radical, implications of the customer-driven process-centered organization on work and management, structure and strategy. Everyones future will be impacted by such a paradigm shift." -- Stepehn R. Covey, author of The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People In 1990, Michael Hammer introduced the world to reengineering and set in motion a series of events that has transformed the business world beyond recognition. What began as an effort to improve performance has led to a complete rethinking of all aspects of business, from the jobs that people have to the ways in which companies are structured. In Beyond Reengineering, Hammer offers powerful insights into the consequences of the reengineering revolution and how they are changing our work and our lives. To succeed -- or even to survive -- in todays global economy, companies must refocus and reorganize themselves around their processes: the end-to-end sequences of tasks that create customer value. This change, so easily described, in fact, marks the end of the Industrial Revolution and of the organizations that were designed for it. The process-centered organization is a complete break with the past. It means the end of narrow jobs, rigid hierarchies, supervisory management, traditional career paths and feudal cultures. It ushers in a world of professionals and coaches, process owners and results-based pay, boundaryless organizations and an institutionalized capacity for change. In this groundbreaking work, Hammer mines the experiences of individuals and organizations that already have made this transition to offer a compelling vision of an imminent future.Beyond Reengineering provides more than a preview of tomorrow's businesses. It also offers an understanding of what we must all do to prepare ourselves and our children for an economy in which all the familiar rules have been broken. It is required reading for executives and front-line workers, for students and investors, for everyone who wants to be prepared for the new world that is at our doorstep.

0756610575
Trends
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0756610540
Tom Peters Essentials Design
by Tom Peters

An inspirational and informative series of compact handbooks by the influential management guru and author of the best-selling In Search of Excellence sheds new light on key concepts in the business world and provides helpful guidance on how to achieve success in the high-pressure, fast-moving arena of modern business.

0138978778
Organizational Transformation Through Business Process Reengineering
by



1881052931
Supply Chain Optimization
by Charles C. Poirier

This title is an innovative model for businesses to establish an unbeatable competitive advantage that builds profits and funds future investments.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875846736 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846734 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)
James Champy

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)
James Champy

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 475,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846734 Very Good . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
9) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)
James Champy~Nitin Nohria

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)
Champy, James

Harvard Business School Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9.48 x 6.44 x 1.18. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 278 pages. . ISBN: 0875846734. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change
Champy, James and Nitin Nohria

Boston, Massachusetts: Harvard Business School Press, 1996. Price-clipped jacket.. ISBN: 0875846734. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. BUSINESS NETWORKS CREATIVE ABILITY ORGANIZATIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change
Champy, James (edited); Nohria, Nitin (edited)

Boston, MA: Harvard Business School Publishing, 1996. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875846734 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
14) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change
Champy, James (Editor)

Harvard Business School Press, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $23.62
Add to cart 
15) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series) (Qty: 2)
James Champy, Nitin Nohria

Harvard Business School Press, 01-Mar-1996. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104020830G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $24.89
Add to cart 
16) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change
James Champy and Nitin Nohria

Harvard Business Review, 1996 This book is Autographed by James Champy on the 1st page (free endpaper). This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good to fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
17) Fast Forward: The Best Ideas on Managing Business Change (Harvard Business Review Book Series)
Harvard Business School Press

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart