Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875847544
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Competing on the Edge

Strategy As Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown ; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt


ISBN: 0875847544
ISBN-13: 9780875847542
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 297

Publisher's Notes

In their startling new book, authors Brown and Eisenhardt contend that to prosper in today's fiercely competitive business environments, a new paradigm--competing on the edge--must be implemented as a new survival strategy. This book focuses on specific management dilemmas and illustrates solutions that work when the name of the game is change.

Similar books


0195159535
Competing in the Information Age
by Jerry N. Luftman



0130289760
Strategy And The Business Landscape
by Pankaj Ghemawat

Strategy and the Business Landscape: Core Concepts offers a contemporary yet historically grounded perspective on the field of strategy. Pankaj Ghemawat in association with David. J. Collins, Jan W. Rivkin, and Gary P. Pisano, provides firm-centered and value-based logic to bridge some of the great debates about strategy today. Always practical, while still rigorous, key concepts are laid out succinctly and illustrated with rich examples, often drawn from the author team's rich professional experience. This text represents the core concepts of Harvard's required Competition and Strategy course offered at the Harvard Business School.

0066620996
Good to Great
by James C. Collins

BUILT TO LAST, the defining management study of the nineties, showed how great companies triumph over time and how longterm sustained performance can be engineered into the DNA of an enterprise from the very beginning. But what about companies that are not born with great DNA? How can good companies, mediocre companies, even bad companies achieve enduring greatness? Are there those that convert long-term mediocrity or worse into long-term superiority? If so, what are the distinguishing characteristics that cause a company to go from good to great? Over five years, Jim Collins and his research team have analyzed the histories of 28 companies, discovering why some companies make the leap and others don't. The findings include: Level 5 Leadership: A surprising style, required for greatness. The Hedgehog Concept: Finding your three circles, to transcend the curse of competence. A Culture of Discipline: The alchemy of great results. Technology Accelerators: How good-to-great companies think differently about technology. The Flywheel and the Doom Loop: Why those who do radical restructuring fail to make the leap.

0471229172
Leap
by Bob Schmetterer

Traditionally, company leaders develop a business strategy based on bottom lines and profit margins, then hire an ad agency to back up that strategy with creative advertising. But history shows that some of the most effective branding campaigns are born when companies work with ad agencies to develop a business strategy that has a big, creative idea at its heart–what CEO of Euro RSCG Bob Schmetterer calls the Creative Business Idea.

0130307947
Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage
by Jay B. Barney

Unlike other texts in its field, Jay B. Barney's Gaining and Sustaining Competitive Advantage, Second Edition provides the overall integrative framework necessary for understanding the rapidly evolving field of strategic management. This new edition summarizes and incorporates the latest research in a way that is accessible to students and practitioners, and provides guidance about how his research might be applied to real business situations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875847542 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos
Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Competing on the Edge : Strategy As Structured Chaos
Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

Harvard Buisness School Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual markings, Plastic On Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
3) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos [Hardcover] by Brown
Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

Harvard Business School Press, 1998-04-15. Hardcover. New. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer...light shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Little Italy Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
4) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos
Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875847544 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $15.46
Add to cart 
5) Competing on the Edge : Strategy As Structured Chaos
Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

USA: Harvard Business School Pr, 1998 299 pages, 9 chapters, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, new, crispy copy, dust jacket is covered with protective plastic cover. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos
Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875847544 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
7) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos [Hardcover] by Brown
Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

Harvard Business School Press, 1998-04-15. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Complimentary upgrade to Priority Mail (choose standard shipping at checkout). Pages clean, tight, white. No writing, highlighting, or marginalia. Black boards with gold-colored stamping, in excellent condition. Dust jacket with very light edge wear. From non-smoking home. Expedited shipping available. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $35.22
Add to cart 
8) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos
Shona L. Brown

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
9) Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos
Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1998 Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $67.90
Add to cart 
10) Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos (Qty: 3)
BROWN, SHONA L. EISENHARDT, KATHLEEN M. EISENHARST, KATHLEEN M

HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PUBLISHING, 1998. Brand new. Unstable markets, fierce competition, and relentless change are the only certainties in this chaotic business world. The authors contend that to prosper in such volatile conditions, standard survival strategies must be tossed aside in favor of a revolutio (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $74.09
Add to cart 
11) Competing on the Edge : Strategy as Structured Chaos (Qty: 2)
Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875847544 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $96.00
Add to cart