Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875847625
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Social Life of Information

by Paul Duguid ; John Seely Brown


ISBN: 0875847625
ISBN-13: 9780875847627
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This scholarly work surveys the social impact of the recent shift to an information-based economy. The authors encourage readers to holistically evaluate this seemingly endless stream of information by recognizing and appreciating the value and cultural significance of the communication itself.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This book] Dumpster-dives into the muck of failed predictions to show why the future isn't so likely to just let go of the past. In a measured series of eight essays, authors John Seely Brown, Xerox's chief scientist and director of the company's legendary research facility Xerox PARC, and Paul Duguid, a historical and social theorist at the University of California at Berkeley, gently deflate the most extreme claims of 'the blinkered euphoria of the infoenthusiasts,' as they term technology boosters....[I]t manages to puncture much of the hype around where technology is taking us, without making any bold pronouncements about the death of punditry."    -- Katharine Mieszkowski

   -- Salon

"THE SOCIAL LIFE OF INFORMATION is a timely, well-informed and very interesting attempt to explain how ICT and the infosphere should develop….It is a circumstantial and constructive reminder of the importance of all the semantic and social constraints that we need to respect in order to build a better infosphere. It should be read by anyone interested in understanding the future."    -- Luciano Floridi

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"The authors different specialities make them interesting tour guides. Brown is chief scientist at Xerox and director of its Palo Alto Research Center. Duguid is a history professor at the University of California at Berkeley and a social theorist affiliated with PARC....The authors' examples of how knowledge and learning is created informally in corporations...merit the price of admission."    -- John Fraim

   -- Industry Standard

"[This book's] emphasis on the importance of organizational learning and tacit knowledge suggests that to a degree no one has yet appreciated, the history of information is an institutional history, rather than an intellectual one: It needs to be told at the level of libraries and archives, businesses and publishers, universities and corporate research labs....As Brown and Duguid show, seeing the present clearly is far harder, and far more rewarding, than making grand pronouncements about it."    -- Alex Soojung-kim Pang

   -- Los Angeles Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Argues that the technology of the information age cannot replace the social resources and networks that make learning, working, and innovating possible.

Other Editions

Similar books


1856043738
The Wired World
by John Feather



0631221395
End of Millennium
by Manuel Castells

The new edition of END OF MILLENNIUM includes a revised chapter on Pacific Asia taking into account recent trends, while the book has also been updated to account for developments in the European Union.This final volume in Castells' trilogy is devoted to processes of global social change induced by interaction between networks and identity. Castells studies empirically the collapse of the Soviet Union, tracing it back to the incapacity of industrial statism to manage the transition to the information age. He shows the rise of inequality, polarization, and social exclusion throughout the world, focusing on Africa, on urban poverty, and on children's plight. He documents the formation of a global criminal economy that deeply affects economies and politics in many countries. He analyzes the political and cultural foundations of the emergence of the Asian Pacific as a critically important region in the global economy. And he reflects on the contradictions of European unification, proposing the concept of the network state. In the general conclusion of the trilogy, included in this volume, Castells draws together the threads of his arguments and his findings, presenting a systematic interpretation of our world at this end of millennium.

0631221409
The Rise of the Network Society
by Manuel Castells



1567503489
The Information Revolution
by



0070295484
Composing Cyberspace
by Richard Holeton

This innovative reader addresses the social, cultural, political, and educational implications of today’s burgeoning information and communication technologies in substantial critical depth. Using three broad human themes—Constructing Identity, Building Community, and Seeking Knowledge—this brief freshman reader engages students in exciting rhetorical issues, including "Gender Online," "The Global Village," and "Information Overload and New Media." In each case, hopeful and optimistic views are balanced with incisive technology criticism, helping to make cutting-edge social issues intellectually coherent and accessible to your students.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875847627 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Social Life of Information
John Seely Brown

Harvard Business School Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Social Life of Information
John Seely Brown, Paul Duguid

HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL PRESS. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

Boston: Harvard Business, 2000 Tight text has just a few pencil marks; binding is sound & square-tipped. Jacket is bright with a tiny nick.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
4) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely and Paul Duguid

Harvard Business School Press,, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. GPN Book Club edition. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Afterword: Beyond Information. 336pp. From the chief scientist of Xerox Corporation and a research specialist in cultural studies at UC-Berkeley comes a treatise that casts a critical eye at all the hype surrounding the boom of the information age. The authors' central complaint is that narrowly focusing on new ways to provide information will not create the cyber-revolution so many technology designers have visualized. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) The Social Life of Information
Duguid, Paul;Duguid, P;Brown, John Seely

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2000 Scratches on front and back sides of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely & Duguid, Paul

Harvard Business School Press, 2000 punctures old information revolution myths and breaks important new ground, drawing from rich learning experiences, clean bright and tight, dustjacket has slight shelfwear. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Astrolibris (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
7) The Social Life of Information
John Seely Brown; Paul Duguid

Harvard Business School Press, 2000-02. Hardcover. Good. Has only slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. Some underlining throughout book. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
8) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0875847625 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) The Social Life of Information
John Seely Brown; Paul Duguid

Harvard Business School Press, 2000-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
10) The Social Life of Information [Hardcover]
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
11) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875847625 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
12) The Social Life of Information (Hardcover)
Brown, John Seely;Duguid, Paul;Duguid, P

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; DJ has moderate edgewear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000 Tight, clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Social Life of Information
Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P; Brown, John Seely

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely and Paul Duguid

Cambridge, Massachsetts: Harvard Business School Press , 2000 Cloth Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Social Life of Information [Hardcover]
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library markings. Ships daily.Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2000 317pp including Notes,Bibliography & Index. A fine copy in same dustjcket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Samuel S Lin (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) The Social Life Of Information
Brown, John Seely & Duguid, Paul

Boston: Harvard Business School Press. 2000. Octavo Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. x, 320pp . Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
19) The Social Life Of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

MA: Harvard Business School Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 320 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The authors of this book help us to see through frenzied visions of the future to the real forces for change in society. They argue that the gap between digerati hype and end user gloom is usuall due to the tunnel vision that information driven technologies breed. The way forward is paradoxically to look not ahead, but to look around... . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Social Life of Information
Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P; Brown, John Seely

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000 "We need, they argue, to look beyond our obsession with information and individuals to include the critical social networks of which these are always a part. ... They explain how many of the tools, jobs, and organizations seemingly targeted for future extinction in fact provide useful social resources that people will fight to keep.". 1st Edition. Blue Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Duodecimo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) The social life of information
Brown, John Seely and Paul Duguid

Boston : Harvard Business School Press, c2000.. hardback. condition fine/fine; (alk. paper); . 4th printing; . x, 320 p. ; 22 cm. ; . Includes bibliographical references (p. 289-305) and index.. (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul; Duguid, P

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Pr, 2000. This 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book has the author's names and title in black lettering on the yellow and white dust jacket spine and cover. This book punctures old information revolution myths and breaks important new ground. It will transform the way you think about information and its role in shaping both business and society at large. 320 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
23) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely;Duguid, Paul;Duguid, P

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 2000 317 pages incl index. "From the chief scientist of Xerox Corporation and a research specialist in cultural studies at UC-Berkeley comes a treatise that casts a critical eye at all the hype surrounding the boom of the information age. The authors' central complaint is that narrowly focusing on new ways to provide information will not create the cyber-revolution so many technology designers have visualized. ". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by wellread.ch (Switzerland)
Price: CHF 20.00 ($16.70)
Add to cart 
24) The Social Life of Information (Qty: 3)
John Seely Brown, P Duguid, Paul Duguid

Harvard Business School Press, 01-Feb-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081105181749G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $19.03
Add to cart 
25) The Social Life of Information
John Seely Brown; Paul Duguid

Harvard Business School Press, 2000-02. Hardcover. navy blue cloth bound boards/new dj. as pictured, and described, isbn:0875847625 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
26) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely & Duguid, Paul

Harvard Business School Press. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD. a clean, bright copy. few slight pulls/rubs on dj edge. no ink no damp no sun not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
27) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875847625 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.36
Add to cart 
28) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely; Duguid, Paul

Harvard Business School Press. Hardcover. 0875847625 Excellent hardback in dust jacket, LIKE NEW condition, *SIGNED* by author John Seely Brown with "Best Wishes" on first blank page, no other marks or writing in book, looks new, jacket corner clipped. For years pundits have predicted that information technology will obliterate the need for almost everything-from travel to supermarkets to business organizations to social life itself. Individual users, however, tend to be more skeptical. Beaten down by info-glut and exasperated by computer systems fraught with software crashes, viruses, and unintelligible error messages, they find it hard to get a fix on the true potential of the digital revolution. John Seely Brown and Paul Duguid help us to see through frenzied visions of the future to the real forces for change in society. They argue that the gap between digerati hype and end-user gloom is largely due to the "tunnel vision" that information-driven technologies breed. We've become so focused on where we think we ought to be-a place where technology empowers individuals and obliterates social organizations-that we often fail to see where we're really going and what's helping us get there. We need, they argue, to look beyond our obsession with information and individuals to include the critical social networks of which these are always a part. Drawing from rich learning experiences at Xerox PARC, from examples such as IBM, Chiat/Day Advertising, and California's "Virtual University," and from historical, social, and cultural research, the authors sharply challenge the futurists' sweeping predictions. They explain how many of the tools, jobs, and organizations seemingly targeted for future extinction in fact provide useful social resources that people will fight to keep. Rather than aiming technological bullets at these "relics," we should instead look for ways that the new world of bits can learn from and complement them. Arguing elegantly for the important role that human sociability plays, even-perhaps especially-in the world of bits, The Social Life of Information gives us an optimistic look beyond the simplicities of information and individuals. It shows how a better understanding of the contribution that communities, organizations, and institutions make to learning, working and innovating can lead to the richest possible use of technology in our work and everyday lives. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
29) The Social Life of Information
Brown, John Seely, and Duguid, Paul

very good, very good Harvard Business School Cambridge, MA 2000 First 320, notes, bibliography, index (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
30) The Social Life of Information
John Seely Brown

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart