Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam

by Ilene Susan Fort


ISBN: 0875871453
ISBN-13: 9780875871455
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

Shows twenty-five of Hassam's paintings which focus on flags and the streets of New York City, and analyzes the paintings and their meaning.

Similar books


0226660591
Frank O'Hara
by Marjorie Perloff

"Writing the first major critical study of a poet ... demands the utmost intellectual rigor and confidence.... Marjorie Perloff has risen to the challenge with a book of great depth, learning, and dexterity, and in doing so, has accomplished the invariable task of such a first study: to stimulate a new consideration of the poet". -- David Lenson, Chronicle of Higher Education When this book appeared twenty years ago, Frank O'Hara was known primarily as an art-world figure and coterie poet, not to be taken too seriously. Today, as Marjorie Perloff predicted in her groundbreaking study, no consideration of American poetry at midcentury can omit his name. As Perloff argued, tracing the poet's "French connection" and the influence of the visual arts on O'Hara's work, his seemingly casual, improvisatory "I do this, I do that" poems brought something genuinely new to poetry and look ahead to the radical poetry of the late century This edition includes a new introduction in which Perloff reconsiders O'Hara's lyric as it looks to a new generation, coming to O'Hara's work in the wake of recent cultural poetics and gay studies. A revised Bibliographical Note brings the reader up to date on O'Hara scholarship. Perloff brings an extraordinary attentiveness to the poems themselves -- not as mere relics of a cultural hero, but as works of art which shine with a new brightness when seen through her careful gaze". -- Tim Dlugos, Washington Post

0300088523
The Cos Cob Art Colony
by Susan G. Larkin



0823001903
American Impressionism
by Elizabeth Prelinger



0300085699
American Impressionism and Realism
by H. Barbara Weinberg



0300087225
Painters and the American West
by Marlene Chambers

This richly illustrated book guides us through the finest private collection of art of the American West, including works by Moran, Bierstadt, Remington, and O'Keeffe.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0875871453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ISBN:0875871453 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions, 1990-08. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
8) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan, And Hassam, Childe

Los Angeles, Calif: Los Angeles County Museum of Art c1988. Los Angeles Cou. Hard cover. 0875871453 . Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. 128 p. : ill. ; 25 cm.Catalog of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. , May 8-July 17, 1988, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Aug. 21-Oct. 30, 1988, and other locations. Bibliography: p. 122-124. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
9) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Ilene Susan Fort

Horizon Book Promotions. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art [1988]. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. New. Still in shrinkwrap. 4to DJ 128pp Important retrospective. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art [1988]. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 4to DJ 128pp Important retrospective. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art [1988]. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 4to DJ 128pp Important retrospective. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art [1988]. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 0875871453 VG/VG 4to DJ 128pp Important retrospective.. Keywords: Art, Monographs, LACMA, Hassam, Childe, Painting, American, Art, art, history, American, History, art, American, Paintings, Art, Monographs. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
15) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art [1988]. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 0875871453 Used VG/VG 4to DJ 128pp Important retrospective. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles:: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. square 8vo. 128pp. illustrated in color and black & white. . ISBN: 0875871453. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
H. S. Bear Jr

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1990 Hardcover 1990 Edition.Dust jacket and boards in fine condition.Pages unmarked.Binding firm.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions, 1990 A lovely book in new looking condition with an excellent dust jacket. The pages inside our clean and worthy. A Super book!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art No date, (c. 1988).. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan [Childe Hassam]

Los Angeles: Museum of Art, (1988). First editin,. HC. square octavo, illustrated, 128 pages. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. 89 illustrations, including 25 plates in full color. Cloth. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art [1988]. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG 4to DJ 128pp Important retrospective.Catalogue of the traveling exhibition (LACMA and 3 other institutions, 1988-89); contains 25 full- color plates. Upper right corner bumped. Pink highlighter dot to endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
24) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

CA: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875871453. 128 pages; Color Illustrations; Mild line of soiling to block edge with modest abrasion to heel, else a bright solid copy. Thin razor slice across front panel of dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museumof Art, 1988. Fine/Fine DJ. Dark rose cloth, gold and blind-stamped lettering, 128 pp, b/w illus, color plates. One corner lightly bumped, o/w book condition quite fine; DJ fine.. ISBN: 0875871453. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Childe Hassam, American Impressionism. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles:: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875871453. 128 p.; Exhibition Catalog. 89 illustrations, including 25 plates in full color ; Color Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1987. 89 illustrations, including 25 plates in full color. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. 89 illustrations, including 25 plates in full color. Cloth. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988 Clean & tight. Gold lettering on spine. Dj is in a protective Brodart. 128 pp Flag paintings created by impressionist Childe Hassam during World War I, particularly timely today.. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Reproductions. 8.5 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1987. + Publisher's Note: Shows twenty-five of Hassam's paintings which focus on flags and the streets of New York City, and analyzes the paintings and their meaning. + Itinerary: National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. May 8-July 17, 1988; LACMA, August 21-October 30, 1988; Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth January 7-March 12, 1989 and New York Historical Museum, New York April 20-June 25, 1989. + Fine Condition, this book is not a remainder. Immaculately clean unmarked very tight pages to covers. This book has every appearance of having never been opened or read. + Covers flawless. No signs of shelf wear. + Jacket flawless.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Condition Book/Fine Jacket. 8-3/4x9-1/2. Art Reference. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
31) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
[Hassam, Childe] Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. square sm 4to with DJ 128pp Catalogue of the traveling exhibition, at LACMA and 3 other US institutions, 1988-89. Near fine in near fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
32) THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM
FORT, ILLENE SUSAN

LOS ANGELES: LOS ANGELES MUSEUM OF ART, 1988, 1988 NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 1ST EDITION. ISBN:0875871453. NF.NF. 1ST EDITION. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Museum of Art. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 1988. 0-87587-145-3 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Museum of Art. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 1988. 0-87587-145-3 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) THE FLAG PAINTINGS OF CHILDE HASSAM
Fort, Ilene Susan

[Los Angeles, CA]: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-87587-145-3 First edition. 4to (8 7/8" x 9 5/8"). 128 pages. Maroon cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, blind-stamped lettering on front board (hardcover binding). With 89 illustrations (including 25 plates in full color). Endnotes. Select bibliography. Not indexed. Book weighs 1 lb., 14 oz.<p>CONDITION: Non-authorial Christmas gift inscription at top edge of flyleaf, else Near Fine, clean book, in Near Fine dust jacket.<p>Book which was published in conjunction with a 1988 exhibition of Hassam's flag paintings.<p>"Childe Hassam created his flag paintings in response to home-front activities in new York during World War I. The paintings are extremely patriotic statements experessing the country's pride in its modernity and technological power. By 1916 the artist was recognized as one of the foremost impressionists in America, and these paintings are stunning impressionist images as well as pictorial icons symbolic of the power of the Allies to be victorious. Hassam's flag paintings rank among his most successful works, and given the present-day love of American impressionism, they are sure to gain a new generation of admirers."- From the foreword.<p>"Childe Hassam's reputation as America's foremost impressionist painter was established with picturesque city images, sparkling park and garden scenes, and sun-filled interiors created in the United States and abroad over the course of thirty years. The group of flag paintings he created during World War I are his most significant late works.<p>The initial inspiration for the flag paintings was the Preparedness Parade held on New York's Fifth Avenue in May 1916. During the war this avenue was the most splendid parade route in the United States, and all of Hassam's flag paintings are of Fifth Avenue or a nearby street....Irene Susan Fort, associate curator of American Art, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, presents the historical background of New York's wartime celebrations and related activities, including Hassam's; an analysis of the aesthetics and iconography of the flag paintings; and a discussion of the exhibition of Hassam's flag paintings as a series. Twenty-five colorplates, each accompanied by a commentary, complete this comprehensive overview of Hassam's flag paintings."- From dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.63
Add to cart 
36)
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988 Showing only minor shelf wear to book and light edge wear to jacket. Contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
37) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan; Hassam, Childe

Los Angles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art, 1980 128pp. Notes; Select Bibliography. Maroon cloth boards with bright gilt stamped spine lettering. 89 illustrations, including 25 plates in full color. Catalog of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C., May 8-July 17, 1988, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Aug. 21-Oct. 30, 1988, and other locations. Fort relates Childe Hassam's role as one of the United States' leading Impressionist painters, provides an analysis of the aesthetics and iconography of Hassam's flag paintings, and discusses the flag paintings' context when examined as a series. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped pictorial DJ has light rubbing/bumping to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Nice reading copy of this important retrospective.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
38) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
39) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. Printed in Italy. Large, heavy book, fine dark red cloth, squarish appearance, title embossed at top front right, gilt lettering very bright on spine, 128 heavy photo paper pages. DJ glossy with color-illustration of flag-draped street on front, light brown color to front right, spine and back, color self-portrait of artist at center back. DJ has light crease near top back tip, very tiny pin dent near bottom back edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
40) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. + This is the hardcover book STILL IN SHRINKWRAP that accompanied the exhibition in 1988 of Hassam's Flag Paintings at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art with the author shown as Fort (as stated on the spine). + Hassam was born in 1859 and died in 1935. During WWI he painted over a three-year period flags as displayed on Fifth Avenue and surrounding streets. Hassam is considered to be one of the finest of American Impressionist painters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New in Shrinkwrap/New Jacket. Illus. by Hassam, Childe. 8-3/4x9-3/4. Art - Artists. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
41) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam FREE SHIPPING
Fort, Ilene Susan [Childe Hassam]

Fine/Fine Illustrated Los Angeles County Museum Los Angeles 1988 First Edition Hardcover Octavo, 128pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Sean Fagan, Rare Books ~ www.faganbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
42) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam FREE SHIPPING
Fort, Ilene Susan [Childe Hassam]

Fine/Fine Illustrated Los Angeles County Museum Los Angeles 1988 First Edition Hardcover Octavo, 128pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Sean Fagan, Rare Books ~ www.faganbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
43) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam FREE SHIPPING
Fort, Ilene Susan [Childe Hassam]

Fine/Near Fine Illustrated Los Angeles County Museum Los Angeles 1988 First Edition Hardcover Octavo, 128pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Extremely slight soil on the jacket. Very nice book. (more information)

Offered by Sean Fagan, Rare Books ~ www.faganbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
44) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam FREE SHIPPING
Fort, Ilene Susan [Childe Hassam]

Fine/Fine Illustrated Los Angeles County Museum Los Angeles 1988 First Edition Hardcover Octavo, 128pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Sean Fagan, Rare Books ~ www.faganbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
45) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. 128 pp., fully illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
46) Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: L.A. County Museum of Art. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1988. Presumed first edition. Hardbound . in maroon cloth with gilt. Book mint, dj near mint. Back of dust jacket . slightly rubbed, no previous owner marks, 128 pp., exhibition catalog. . The group of flag paintings done by America's foremost impressionist were . painted during WW1 and are his most significant late works.. 1988. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0875871453 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
47) The Flag Paintings Of Childe Hassam
FORT, ILENE SUSAN FORT

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Childe Hassam's reputation as America's foremost impressionist painter was established with picturesque city images, sparkling park and garden scenes, and sun-filled interiors created in the United States abd abroad over the course of thirty years. The group of flag paintings he created during World War I are his most significant late works. All of his flag paintings are of Fifth Avnue in Manhattan or a nearby street. Contains 25 colorplates, each accompanied by a commentary. ISBN: 0875871453. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $47.35
Add to cart 
48) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1990 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., May 9-July 17, 1988; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Aug. 21-Oct. 30, 1988; the Amon Carter Museum of Art, Jan. 7-Mar. 12, 1989 and the New York Historical Society, Apr. 20-June 25, 1989. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Faint droplet staining/foreedge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. The American Impressionist Childe Hassam caught the patriotic mood of New York around World War One, with his paintings of Fifth Avenue and other streets bedecked with the Stars and Stripes. His series of flag paintings bears comparison with Monet's repetition of motifs (haystacks, cathedral facades, waterlilies, etc.). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
49) The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam
Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1990 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., May 9-July 17, 1988; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Aug. 21-Oct. 30, 1988; the Amon Carter Museum of Art, Jan. 7-Mar. 12, 1989 and the New York Historical Society, Apr. 20-June 25, 1989. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The American Impressionist Childe Hassam caught the patriotic mood of New York around World War One, with his paintings of Fifth Avenue and other streets bedecked with the Stars and Stripes. His series of flag paintings bears comparison with Monet's repetition of motifs (haystacks, cathedral facades, waterlilies, etc.). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart