Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dialogues for Therapists

by David M. Weinberger ; Margaret J. Rioch ; Winifred R. Coulter


ISBN: 0875892833
ISBN-13: 9780875892832
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers
Published date: 1976
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 239

Similar books


0471743143
Clinical Case Formulations
by Barbara Lichner Ingram

This innovative new text is designed to assist beginning therapists as they transition from the classroom to clinical settings by teaching case conceptualization skills step-by-step--from initial intake and data gathering through case formulation and treatment planning. It presents a coherent model for integrating ideas from a range of theoretical frameworks and teaches a scientific method and critical thinking skills to enable students to customize treatment plans for individual clients and evaluate the effectiveness of those plans in terms of achieving specified outcome goals.

1572300353
Learning and Teaching Therapy
by Jay Haley

Bringing the seasoned practitioner up to date and providing students with a solid grounding in practice, this book explores how to teach and practice therapy in today's health care environment.

0876306008
Effective Supervision
by Eugene Mead



0471112194
Handbook of Psychotherapy Supervision
by

This book provides up-to-date in-depth coverage of psychotherapy supervision. Experienced psychotherapy supervisors and leading researchers/clinicians explore the theoretical underpinnings of supervision, examine the research on variables influencing the success of supervision, and offer clinical guidelines on effective supervision practices. The book examines the following key areas: historical, methodological, and conceptual foundations; theories and models of supervision; approaches to teaching psychotherapy skills; specialized forms and modes of supervision; researching psychotherapy supervision; and professional, ethical, and legal issues.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875892832 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dialogues for Therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Margaret J. Rioch

Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. No major flaws and book is in good, readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dialogues for Therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Margaret J. Rioch

Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S, 1977-02. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear on the dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dialogues for Therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Margaret J. Rioch

Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dialogues for therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Margaret J Rioch

Jossey-Bass Publishers. Used - Very Good. Green Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The book has minor edgewear and bumping. The dust jacket is price clipped and has some small chips. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Dialogues for therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Margaret J Rioch

Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1976. hardcover. Very Good. VG+/VG+,little nick to DJ at upper spine end else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, Margaret J., Winifred Coulter, David Weinberger

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1976. 0875892833 Hard Cover. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on second page, Jacket has very minor shelfwear plus crease on front flap, clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, Margaret J.; Weinberger, David M.; Coulter, Winifred R

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1976 VG-. Text has just a few highlights, underlines, 1 tiny note; binding is sound & square-tipped.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
8) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, Margaret J., Coulter, Winifred R. And Weinb

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers. 1976. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good. 239 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has noticeable signs of aging with tear at back. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) Dialogues for therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Rioch, Margaret J

Jossey-Bass Publishers,, 1976. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover is in excellent condition. Pages are tight. Light stains on outside edge of closed pages. NO notes or highlighting on text pages. Dustjacket shows some edge wear and age fading. (more information)

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, Margaret J.; Weinberger, David M.; Coulter, Winifred R

CA: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1976 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, Margaret J. (born 1907), et al

San Francisco. 1976. Very Good. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+239+[1]pp. Green cloth. A very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
12) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, M. , & Weinberger, D. , & Coulter, W

Jossey-Bass. Very Good+; FIRST EDITION STATED; Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Dialogues for Therapists (Qty: 2)
Rioch, Margaret J.; Coulter, W. R. & Weinberger, D. M

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1976. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket. 239p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
14) DIALOGUES FOR THERAPISTS: Dynamics of Learning and Supervision
Rioch, Margaret J. (Et Al. )

San Francisco:: Jossey-Bass. VG/NONE 1976. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bright copy; contents clean. No DJ. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Dialogues for therapists (The Jossey-Bass behavioral science series)
Margaret J Rioch

Jossey-Bass Publishers. Collectible - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $13.45
Add to cart 
16) Dialogues for Therapists
RIOCH, MARGARET J., WINIFRED R. COULTER & DAVID M. WEINBERGER

Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1976. 1st edition. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1976, 1st edition, 239p, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Dialogues For Therapists
RIOCH, Margaret J

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1976. "Dynamics of learning and supervision"; written with Winifred R. Coulter and David M. Weinberger; one of the "Behavioral Science" series; 239pp.. ISBN: 0875892833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG++. Reference. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) DIALOGUES FOR THERAPISTS Dynamics of Learning and Supervision
Rioch, Margaret J., Winifred R. Coulter and David M. Weinberger

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0875892833 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Green cloth covered boards with blue lettering to spine of book. Top edges of book cover (both front and rear) have a bit of light sunning. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Top front edge of dust jacket has a medium sized edge tear with a bit of nicking and chipping, another small tear by front flap and another medium sized tear to top rear edge of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --A unique combination of dialogue and commentary, this new book shows how group clinical supervision can help beginning therapists increase their self-awareness and uncover the fears and preoccupations, the blind spots and prejudices that interfere with their ability to sever their clients--. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
19) Dialogues for Therapists
Rioch, Margaret J

Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1976. 1st Edition. A volume of The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart