Strategic Family Therapy
by Cloe Madanes
ISBN: 0875894879
ISBN-13: 9780875894874
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1981 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Internal Family Systems Therapy
by Richard C. Schwartz
Most theorists who have explored the human psyche have viewed it as inhabited by subpersonalities. Beginning with Freud's description of the id, ego, and superego, these inner entities have been given a variety of names, including internal objects, ego states, archetypes and complexes, subselves, inner voices, and parts. Regardless of name, they are depicted in remarkably similar ways across theories and are viewed as having powerful effects on our thoughts and feelings. In his important new book, Richard C. Schwartz applies systems concepts of family therapy to this intrapsychic realm. The result is a new understanding of the nature of people's subpersonalities and how they operate as an inner ecology, as well as a new method for helping people change their inner worlds. Called the Internal Family Systems (IFS) model, this approach is based on the premise that people's subpersonalities interact and change in many of the same ways that families or other human groups do. The model provides a usable map of this intrapsychic territory and explicates its parallels with family interactions. The IFS model can be used to illuminate how and why parts of a person polarize with one another, creating paralyzing inner alliances that resemble the destructive coalitions found in dysfunctional families. It can also be utilized to tap core resources within people. Drawing from years of clinical experience, the author offers specific guidelines for helping clients release their potential and bring balance and harmony to their subpersonalities so they feel more integrated, confident, and alive. Schwartz also examines the common pitfalls that can increase intrapsychic fragmentation and describes in detail how to avoid them. Finally, the book extends IFS concepts and methods to our understanding of culture and families, producing a unique form of family and couples therapy that is clearly detailed and has straightforward instructions for treatment. Offering a comprehensive approach to human problems that allows therapists to move fluidly between the intrapsychic and family levels, this book will appeal to both individual- and family-oriented therapists. Easily integrated with other orientations, the IFS model provides a nonpathologizing way of understanding problems or diagnoses, and a clearly delineated way to create an enjoyable, collaborative relationship with clients.

Systems Consultation
by Lyman C. Wynne
The application of systems theory to human behavior brought about a new understanding of the basic unit of psychological meaning, and with it a new brand of therapy. Thirty years later, family therapy is a full-fledged discipline with numerous schools, strategies, examples of success, and dogmas. SYSTEMS CONSULTATION challenges two of those dogmas: first, that what family therapists should be doing is curing problems; second, that family interactions can be understood by focusing on families to the exclusion of the systems within which they are nested. The contributors to this volume ask whether treatment is the best and only model for what family therapists do in their work. Their answer is a definitive no. In its place they offer a systems consultation role that more accurately captures the range of activities therapists can and currently do engage in. SYSTEMS CONSULTATION IS PROVOCATIVE- "The very term `family therapy,' the heart of our professional identities, carries implications that may be at odds with our avowed systems concepts and principles for treatment....We suggest that family therapists pause and examine more fully whether all that they are doing is best regarded as `therapy.' Therapy of what, for whom? We shall argue that the loose, even promiscuous use of this term in the family field tends to confuse and mislead both the public and professional colleagues about our intentions and actual functioning. Furthermore, we ourselves sometimes blur, overextend, or misdirect our theorizing and our practice by inadequate examination of the implications of the concept of family." EXPLICIT MODELS OF CONSULTATION In framing those activities as consultation, the contributors propose that clinicians stifle the automatic reaction to provide "therapy" and instead ask themselves what services are most suited to their clients' concerns and capabilities, and what system levels are of most relevance to those concerns. As they clearly demonstrate, often what is called for is not the advice of an expert, but the perceptions of a peer whose position outside the system provides alternative ways of seeing the situation and the possible courses for action within it. The following advantages to the consultation approach are presented and carefully examined: * In consultation, the nature of the problem is not prejudged. * The consultant can advantageously take a meta position from which systemic relationships and patterns can be assessed. * Consultation facilitates the reframing of problems. * Consultation can readily give emphasis to health, strengths, and positive resources. * Collaborative relationships can be readily established between consultant and consultee. * A consultant role provides a base for flexible shifts to alternative professional roles. SYSTEMS CONSULTATION IS USEFUL- In many circumstances professionals who are based in such diverse fields as psychotherapy, education, community services, and business can be most effective if they work from the perspective of consultation rather than immediate and automatically engaging in, for example, therapy or teaching. Because of their systems perspective, family therapists can bring special skills to consultation in multiple contexts. It is timely to sharpen awareness of the rapidly increasing opportunities for consultative roles by family therapists and other systems-oriented health care professionals. An important goal of this book is to provide models and guidelines for proceeding with such consultative ventures. The editors along with several consultants, offer specific guidelines for systems consultation in the medical and mental health arenas, with social service and community groups, and in the church, school, business, and military. Contributors include Whitaker, Friedman, Cecchin, Wynne, Kaslow, Bloch, Sluzski, and many other practitioners. Each has supplemented his or her discussion with illustrative case examples that demonstrate the range of options made available by a consultation approach. EMERGING CAREER OPPORTUNITIES This intriguing volume describes a promising new role for clinicians. While challenging several cherished beliefs and practices of family therapists, it enables family therapists to better adapt to and work with other major systems. The result is an important book for all therapists who wish to broaden their professional horizons.

Ethnicity & Family Therapy
by Monica McGoldrick
Bringing the field completely up to date, Ethnicity and Family Therapy has been revised and expanded to encompass the broad range of cultural influences encountered in clinical practice today. More than doubling the number of ethnic cultures covered and updating the original chapters, it now covers 23 new groups, including 19 different European groups and many different Latino, Asian, African, American Indian, and Arab cultures. An ideal text for advanced courses in family therapy, social work, psychotherapy, and counseling, the book also serves as an invaluable resource for all practitioners, regardless of orientation.

Research Methods in Family Therapy
by
This volume introduces the reader to the wide variety of key social science research methodologies suited to investigations in family therapy. In user-friendly chapters structured to maximize clarity of presentation and to facilitate comparison among models, leading family therapy researchers describe the assumptions and historical development of each methodology. Chapters then provide a step-by-step guide to designing research using the method, illustrated by one or more concrete examples. The method's strengths and weaknesses, its ethical implications, and its relevance to clinical practice are also discussed.

Handbook Of Clinical Family Therapy
by Jay Lebow
The latest theory, research, and practice information for family therapy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0875894879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Strategic Family Therapy (Jossey-Bass Social & Behavioral Science)
Cloe Madanes
Jossey-Bass. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0875894879 Used . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1983 Near-fine, clean copy of this 1983 psychology hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 240 pages. "Madanes' lucid, coherent, and practical guide for family therapists is a welcome addition to the proliferating literature by family therapy theorists and practitioners.... The book is concise, well organized and clearly written." Contemporary Psychology A classic work which uses imaginative techniques to help achieve balance within the family. It gives attention to specific problems such as violence, drug abuse, and depression, and seeks the hidden meaning in these symptoms, which are clues to the underlying family structure. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. From the Back Cover Cloe Madanes offers a model of strategic family therapy that uses imaginative techniques to help achieve balance within the family. While giving attention to specific problems like violence, drug abuse, and depression, this classic work seeks the hidden meaning in these symptoms, which are clues to the underlying family structure.. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco. 1981. Very Good. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [xxxii]+240pp. Green cloth with silver front cover device and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. . ( more information) Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Cloe Madanes
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1981. 240 pp includes index. An approach that foceses on the distribution of power in families. It prenets intervention strategies that therapists can use to correct power imbalances and change destrubtive patterns of interaction among family members. Dust jackt has one 1/3" tear to bottom edge, very minimal rubbing, some fading to spine. Moisture has caused green cloth binding color to bleed onto back of spine. Not noticeable from the outside. No former owner's name Text is wonderful, clean and quite tight. . Second Printing. HC and DJ. V. Good/Good. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1981. Dustjacket has minimal edgewear including tiny chip at bottom of spine, first inside page of book has been price-clipped - otherwise excellent condition! "Cloe Madanes offers a model of strategic family therapy that uses imaginative techniques to help achieve balance within the family. While giving attention to specific problems like violence, drug abuse, and depression, this classic work seeks the hidden meaning in these symptoms, which are clues to the underlying family structure.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
STRATEGIC FAMILY THERAPY
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco, CA: Jossey-bass Inc Pub, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a guide for those who are working with families in theraphy. The book contains valuable information on how to use strategic family therapy to help families in need of this professional counceling . ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
Jossey - Bass Publishers, 1988 Light wear. . 9th Printing. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 240 pages. . A guide to theory and practice of strategic family therapy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, crisp and unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
STRATEGIC FAMILY THERAPY (JOSSEY BASS SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE SERIES)
Madanes, Cloe
Jossey-Bass,, 1981. First Edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. 240 pp including index. Pages clean and tight. Near fine hardcover in dustjacket. Slight spine slant. Dustjacket has half inch closed tear with slight edgewear. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Strategic Family Therapy (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Madanes, Cloe
Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0875894879 New condition and unused item. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1981. Book is very good in green cloth boards with silver lettering...text appears unread...no annotations observed...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on publisher's forward page...240 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...light dust to top of boards and light foxing ontop text edge are only detractions from an otherwise near fine rating...DJ is very good with light shelfwear...an exceptional find in this very nice condition.. Author Signed with Presentation. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1981 with dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Strategic Family Therapy
Madanes, Cloe
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1983. Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1983, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87589-487-0. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|