Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0875895921
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations

by Terrence E. Deal ; Lee G. Bolman


ISBN: 0875895921
ISBN-13: 9780875895925
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1984
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 325

Publisher's Notes

Avoid management theory overkill. Bolman and Deal break them all down to four basic approaches any manager can understand. Writing in everyday language, the authors demonstrate when and how each approach should be employed, and what outcomes can be anticipated.

Similar books


18406498110
Managing Value-based Organizations
by Cary L. Cooper



0132617692
Management of Organizational Behavior
by Paul Hersey

Used by more than a million people, this best-selling book is based on fundamental ideas from the applied behavioral sciences that have been successfully applied in thousands of organizations throughout the world. The Seventh Edition of Management of Organizational Behavior continues to build on the concepts and techniques of two important applied behavioral science approaches: Situational Leadership and One Minute Management - programs adopted worldwide by more than 400 of the Fortune 500 companies. The Seventh Edition is thoroughly revised and updated to reflect the most current research in the behavioral sciences as well as the continued development in the authors' thinking and their consulting activities. In addition to bringing quality management into clearer focus, the book features two new chapters written by international consultants. The new edition also takes into account comments and suggestions provided by managers, students, teachers, researchers, consultants, and reviewers; offers a clear writing style and flexible format; and includes an extensive list of suggested supplementary reading. Management of Organizational Behavior, Seventh Edition, provides readers with a thorough introduction to the exciting field of management of organizational behavior applicable to public and private management and administration in a wide variety of disciplines: business, communication, health sciences, education, nursing, engineering, and agribusiness.

0256264570
Management and Organizational Behavior Classics
by Michael T. Matteson

The authors focus on presenting the reader with outstanding contributions to the management and organizational behavior literature. The readings include works of recognized, respected, and pioneer scholars in the field while also broadening the understanding of management and organizational behavior topics found in textbooks. The readings also incorporate theorists from the economics, sociology, statistics, mathematics, engineering, and psychology disciplines to reflect the complex and dynamic field of management and organizational behavior.

0631216944
The Blackwell Companion to Organizations
by Joel Baum



0132441128
Management of Organizational Behavior
by Paul Hersey

Used by more than a million people throughout the world, this highly readable book provides a comprehensive examination of the applied behavioral sciences, and

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0875895921 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Lee G. Bolman, Terrence E. Deal

Jossey-Bass. Used - Like New. used - like new 1st ed.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$1.00
2) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Lee G. Bolman, Terrence E. Deal

Jossey-Bass. Used - Very Good. used - very good 1st ed.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$1.00
3) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Bolman, Lee G. Deal, Terrence E

Jossey-Bass, 1984. light rubbing to jacket o/w Fine.. 1st Edition, later printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$1.00
4) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Lee G. Bolman, Terrence E. Deal

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Management Ser.)
Lee G. Bolman, Terrence E. Deal

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. Jacketwear, various stickers on jacket, inside, the text is in very nice condition, but there is highlighting. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
6) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Lee G. Bolman; Terrence E. Deal

Jossey-Bass, 1984-04. Hardcover. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$4.58
7) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G. & Deal, Terrence E

San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass, Inc.. 1984. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 325 pgs. Interior- Normal signs of use w/ some highlighting. The boards have only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.05
8) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G., and Deal, Terrence E

Jossey-Bass, 1984 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Neglible wear. A nice clean book. 325 p.; 1.38" x 9.27" x 6.34". Management Series. The authors suggest four approaches to analysis: structural, human resources, political and symbolic.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
$6.00
9) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G.; Deal, Terrence E

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. 1984. First Edition 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.30
10) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G.; Deal E. Terrence

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1987. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition, Sixth Printing: August 1987. Copyright 1984 by Jossey-Bass Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-49257. This lovely cloth bound book, 325 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, moderate bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, "This is an absolutely remarkable book. The authors have presented, in simple comprehensive language, concepts that others have struggled with for years ... They suggest four approaches to analysis: structural, human resources, political, and symbolic.". ISBN: 0-87589-592-1. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lee G. Bolman, Terrence E. Deal, Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations, Non Fiction, Management, Business. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
$7.00
11) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G. and Terrence E. Deal

San Francisco, California: Jossey-Bass, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Light bumping to spine. Former owner's name on front end page. ISBN: 0875895921. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
12) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G. & Deal, Terrence E

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1984. Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket. 325p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
$8.95
13) Modern Approaches To Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G

Fine Condition in Very Good dj Jossey Bass 1984 1st. HB ISBN # 0875895921 Small tear om back top of D.J. (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
$10.00
14) MODERN APPROACHES TO UNDERSTANDING AND MANAGING ORGANIZATIONS
Bolman, Lee G. & Terrence E. Deal

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. One dogged page with minor margin marks, else contents are clean and unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 325pp. Brown cloth, white lettering. BUSINESS. Bridges the management theory and practice gap. "This sophisticated volume sorts out the seeming chaotic array of theories into four discrete 'frames': it provides case analysis from each of the four frames and remains highly engaging throughout. Relevant to the private, public, and educational sectors, this excellent book provides the best synthesis for the practical understanding of organization and management theoy available today. " Index. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$12.00
15) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Deal, Terrence E.;Bolman, Lee G

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1984. Avoid management theory overkill. Bolman and Deal break them all down to four basic approaches any manager can understand. Writing in everyday language, the authors demonstrate when and how each approach should be employed, and what outcomes can be anticipated.. ISBN: 0875895921. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$20.00
16) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations
Bolman, Lee G.; Deal, Terrence E

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1988. Publisher: Jossey-Bass, Inc., Publishers, 1988, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87589-592-1. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
$51.10
17) Modern Approaches to Understanding and Managing Organizations (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) (Qty: 2)
Lee G. Bolman; Terrence E. Deal

Jossey-Bass. Good used copy. May include highlighting/writing and some completed exercises. May be missing dust cover and cover shows some signs of wear. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed.. (more information)

Offered by Strahm Automation (United States)
$200.00