Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Behavior and Cancer

by Sandra M. Levy


ISBN: 0875896618
ISBN-13: 9780875896618
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1985
Edition: 1th edition

Similar books


0452271371
Cancer As a Turning Point
by Lawrence Leshan

Psychotherapist Lawrence LeShan has worked with cancer patients for more than thirty-five years and his research has led people with cancer to find new, effective ways to fight for their lives. He has put his findings--full of meaning and purpose--into this revised edition that shows how psychological change, along with medical treatment, mobilizes a compromised immune system for healing. Included is a life-transforming workbook of hands-on exercises designed to help readers evaluate their inner selves and teach them how to get the most out of their immune systems by leading fuller, richer lives.


House Comfortable : The Art and Science of Comfortable Living
by Katherine K. McMillan



0314044655
Resource Management for Individuals and Families
by Elizabeth B. Goldsmith



0805068945
The Spirit of Family
by Tipper Gore

In this collection of more than 250 extraordinary photographs, Al and Tipper Gore visually explore the central relationships that define us and bind us together. The images presented here show the emotional richness of American families, their remarkable diversity, and the many ways in which they are discovering a new strength and spirit.

0072506261
Drugs & Life
by Harry Avis



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875896618 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Jossey Bass Social & Behavioral Science Series)
Levy, Sandra M

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0875896618 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 257 bright clean pages; w/ charts; solid copy; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; clean bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Very Good. 1985. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Behavior and Cancer (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series) by Levy
Sandra M. Levy

Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1985-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good +Condition Hardback Book Edition With Dustjacket, Lightly Read,No Highlighting,Underlining Or Notes,Very Good+ Reading,Study Copy (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Jossey Bass Social & Behavioral Science Series)
Levy

Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Jossey Bass Social & Behavioral Science Series)
Levy, Sandra M

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0875896618 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Behavior and Cancer (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Sandra M. Levy

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Jossey Bass Social & Behavioral Science Series)
Levy, Sandra M

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0875896618 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by vv books (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
7) Behavior and Cancer
Levy, Sandra M

Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1985. Stated First Edtion. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Small paint stain to top edge of dust cover. Text tight and unmarked. Very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Behavior and Cancer
Levy, Sandra M

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1985. A clean, unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $3.17
Add to cart 
9) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Jossey Bass Social & Behavioral Science Series)
Levy, Sandra M

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0875896618 crisp tight copy ex-owner's name under front cover appears unread . Very Good. 1985. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $7.87
Add to cart 
10) Behavior and Cancer : Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer {FIRST EDITION}
Levy, Sandra M

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1985. "While other books and articles focus only on selected aspects of the impact of behavior on cancer, this new book offers a comprehensive and in-depth examination of the subject. BEHAVIOR AND CANCER brings together and analyzes a wide range of current information-some previously unpublished-on the role of behavior as a direct and indirect modifier of cancer risk." This book has 257 pages and is illustrated. The text contains NO internal markings whatsoever.. ISBN: 0-87589-661-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CANCER PREVENTION MEDICAL PREVENTIVE MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
11) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer (Jossey Bass Social & Behavioral Science Series)
Levy, Sandra M

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 0875896618 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
12) BEHAVIOR AND CANCER
Levy, Sandra M

California: Jossey-Bass Publishers. 1985. Hardback. Good/Good. Bookplate . 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer
Levy, Sandra M

San Francisco. 1985. Very Good. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition, 1st printing. [2]+[xxii]+257+[7]pp. Purple cloth with silver front monogram. A very good copy. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
14) Behavior and Cancer
Levy, Sandra M

Jossey Bass. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0875896618 . Social and Behavioral Science Series title . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
15) Behavior and Cancer
LEVY, SANDRA M

Jossey-Bass, San Francisco,, 1985. 1st edition. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1985, 1st edition, 257p, hardcover, dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Behavior and Cancer (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)
Levy, Sandra M

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1985. Cloth First Edition Near Fine in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; purple cloth with silver lettering along the spine and publishers insignia embossed on front cover Cloth is clean and free of any frayed edges; pages are neat and white; binding is tight; DJ has been rubbed and has some discoloration (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart