Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Captain Cook R N the Resolute Mariner

by Eugenius Philalethes


ISBN: 0875950493
ISBN-13: 9780875950495
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oregon Historical Society Pr
Published date: 1974

Other Editions

Similar books


1592580041
The Ship
by Simon Baker



1585747254
Captain Cook
by Vanessa Collingridge

The author charts Captain Cook's legendary voyage of exploration and examines his place in history as the "discoverer" of Australia, looking at evidence that the Portuguese may have stumbled upon Australia more than a century earlier.

0802714129
Cook
by Nicholas Thomas

An in-depth chronicle of Captain James Cook's three historic voyages recounts his expeditions charting the eastern Australian coast, exploring the northwest coast of North America, circumnavigating New Zealand, and discovering many Pacific islands, setting his accomplishments against the backdrop of the colonialism of his era.

0743400682
Farther Than Any Man
by Martin Dugard

A lively portrait of eighteenth-century explorer and adventurer Captain James Cook draws on Cook's own journals to describe his youth, his career in the Royal Navy, and his expeditions that charted the Pacific ocean, discovered the eastern coasts of New Zealand, and ventured farther south than any man before, until his tragic demise in the Hawaiian Islands.

0226733688
How "Natives" Think
by Marshall Sahlins

When Western scholars write about non-Western societies, do they inevitably perpetuate the myths of European imperialism? Can they ever articulate the meanings and logics of non-Western peoples? Who has the right to speak for whom? Questions such as these are among the most hotly debated in contemporary intellectual life. In How "Natives" Think, the distinguished anthropologist Marshall Sahlins addresses these issues head on, while building a powerful case for the ability of anthropologists working in the Western tradition to understand other cultures. In recent years, these questions have arisen in debates over the death and deification of Captain James Cook on Hawaii island in 1779. Did the Hawaiians truly receive Cook as a manifestation of their own God Lono? Or were they too pragmatic, too worldly-wise to accept the foreigner as a god? Moreover, can a "non-native" scholar give voice to a "native" point of view? In his 1992 book, The Apotheosis of Captain Cook, Gananath Obeyesekere used this very issue to attack Sahlins's decades of scholarship on Hawaii. Accusing Sahlins of elementary mistakes of fact and logic, even of intentional distortion, Obeyesekere portrayed Sahlins as accepting a naive, ethnocentric idea of superiority of the white man over "natives" - Hawaiian and otherwise. Claiming that his own Sri Lankan heritage gave him privileged access to the Polynesian native perspective, Obeyesekere contended that Hawaiians were actually pragmatists too rational and sensible to mistake Cook for a god. Curiously then, as Sahlins shows, Obeyesekere turns eighteenth-century Hawaiians into modern Europeans, living up to the highest Western standards of "practical rationality". Bycontrast, Western scholars are turned into classic, custom-bound "natives", endlessly repeating their ancestral traditions of the white man's superiority by insisting Cook was taken for a Hawaiian god. But this inverted ethnocentrism can only be supported, as Sahlins demonstrates, by wholesale fabrications of Hawaiian ethnography and history - not to mention Obeyesekere's sustained misrepresentations of Sahlins's own work. And in the end, although he claims to be speaking on behalf of "natives", Obeyesekere, by substituting a homemade "rationality" for Hawaiian culture, systematically eliminates the voices of Hawaiian people from their own history. How "Natives" Think goes far beyond specialized debates about the alleged superiority of Western traditions. The culmination of Sahlins's ethnohistorical research on Hawaii, it is also a brilliant demonstration of how to do anthropology by one of the discipline's most powerful minds.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875950495 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Captain Cook R N the Resolute Mariner
Thomas Vaughan

Oregon Historical Society Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
2) CAPTAIN COOK, R.N., THE RESOLUTE MARINER: AN INTERNATIONAL RECORD OF OCEANIC DISCOVERY
Vaughan, Thomas

Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society, 1974. Near fine . 96 pp . Illustrated (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Captain Cook R N the Resolute Mariner
Vaughan, Thomas

Oregon Historical Society Pr. Hardcover. 0875950493 Fine softcover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Captain Cook R N the Resolute Mariner
Vaughan, Thomas

Oregon Historical Society Pres, 1974 a crisp copy with mild shelf wear. . Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Captain Cook, R. N. The Resolute Mariner: An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Vaughan, Thomas & Murray-Oliver, A. A. St. C. M

Portland, OR: 1974, The Oregon Historical Society, 1974. First edition trade paperback, VG. Clean and unmarked copy, corners lightly rubbed. 97pp., illustrations, maps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
6) Captain Cook, R. N., The Resolute Mariner: An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Vaughan, Thomas

Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society , (1974). Paperback 9" x 8". 97pp. Illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Over 200 illustrations. A very good copy with rubbing & light wear to wrappers, otherwise clean & unmarked. Catalogue for an exhibition at the Oregon Historical Society providing a visual and narrative description of Cook's three great voyages. (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Captain Cook, R.N.: The Resolute Mariner - An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Vaughan, Thomas et al

Oregon: Oregon Historical Society , 1974. This book catalogues a collection of items associated with Captain Cook which were placed in a museum exhibition . Illustrated with numerous black & white photos, this softcover book from 1974 is in Good Condition with slight cover wear.. Trade Paperback. Good Cond., Slight Cover Wear. Illus. by Illustrated. 8x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) Captain Cook R N the Resolute Mariner
Vaughan, Thomas

Oregon Historical Society Pr. Hardcover. 0875950493 Excellent Condition 1974 Edition Large Soft cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases mild edge wear rub, This book GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $14.82
Add to cart 
9) Captain Cook: The Resolute Mariner. An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Vaughn, Thomas

Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society. (1974). First Edition. Hardcover. Hardbound. Square octavo. xiii + 97pp. Illustrated with two hundred twelve black & white photo reproductions. Map endpapers. Blue cloth with title stamped in gilt on spine. In Fine Condition. Housed in the publisher's red slipcase (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Captain Cook R. N. the Resolute Mariner; an International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Vaughan, Thomas; A. A. St. C. M. Murray-Oliver

Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875950493. A tight solid book. Blue cloth covered boards ; Book spine faded, light fading to red paper covered slipcase, embossed seal of previous owner on FFEP ; B&W Illustrations; 97 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) Captain Cook R N the Resolute Mariner FREE SHIPPING
Vaughan, Thomas

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1974. Fine hardback book in fine red slipcase. Spine sunfaded. Anniversary exhibition catalogue with 200+ catalogue entries, many b+w and some color illus.With Eshibition flyer. This book ships from Hawaii, consequently the shipping time by media mail is 4-6 weeks to U.S. Mainland, so if you need the book before that please select Priority Mail.. Fine/Slipcase. (more information)

Offered by David C. Johnson (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Captain Cook, R. N., the Resolute Mariner: An International Record of Oceanic Discovery
Thomas Vaughn; A. A. St. C. M. Murray-Oliver

Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society Press, 1974 97 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear with light crease to bottom front corner, 1/2 inch scar on back cover, with rubbing along back spine. A catalog of an exhibition by the Oregon Historical Society, with photographs and explanatory text, along with an introduction by Edmund Hayes and articles by the authors.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart