Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy and Yeast Infection
by Stefan Bechtel
ISBN: 0875961630
ISBN-13: 9780875961637
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Practical advice from the nation's top sex experts on preserving and maintaining sexual health while maximizing pleasure. Covers depression, fatigue, headache, diabetes, heart attack, cholesterol, and arthritis. Packed with specifics on nutritional needs, exercise, communications skills, pain relief, and sexual problems. 20 illustrations.
Similar books

For Women Only
by Jennifer Berman
A groundbreaking book by the co-directors of one of the country's first women's sexual health clinics-destined to be an essential resource for women throughout the country. According to The Journal of the American Medical Association, 43 percent of American women suffer from some kind of sexual dysfunction. And though the introduction of Viagra has increased attention to male sexual concerns, the problems women face are often ignored. For Women Only is the first book to offer a comprehensive exploration of female sexual dysfunction. The co-directors of the Women's Sexual Health Clinic at Boston University Medical Center -- Jennifer Berman, a urologist, and her sister, Laura Berman, a sex therapist-draw on research and clinical findings to show that many of the physical problems that cause impotence in men can cause sexual dysfunction in women. In addition, many women experience diminished sexual response as they age, go through menopause, and after hysterectomies or other pelvic surgery. Covering both physiological and psychological issues in a straightforward, sympathetic style, the Bermans provide authoritative, easy-to-understand information on the medical breakthroughs and treatments that can help women of all ages enjoy more fulfilling sex lives.

Perspectives on Human Sexuality
by Anne Bolin

Taoist Secrets of Love : Cultivating Male Sexual Energy
by Mantak Chia

Unattended Sorrow
by Stephen Levine
A guide to confronting and conquering unresolved issues of grief describes the ways unhealed emotional wounds can affect everyday life and offers a series of techniques for approaching and dealing with pain by a veteran grief counselor.

Sex, Sex, and More Sex
by Sue Johanson
Frank and friendly advice from the outrageously blunt host of Oxygen's Talk Sex No question is too strange for Sue Johanson, the grandmotherly nurse with an encyclopedic knowledge of all things sexual who holds court on two call-in shows, Talk Sex with Sue Johanson and The Sunday Night Sex Show . Now, in this helpful book, Sue provides readers with simple, no-nonsense answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about sex: Sue describes the latest trends in sexuality (body piercing, Internet sex, and the "new celibacy") as well as recent advances in birth control and discoveries about HIV infection, AIDS, and "safer sex." Sex, Sex, and More Sex provides an invaluable resource for people of all ages and persuasions, explaining everything you always wanted to know about sex ... and a little bit more!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875961637 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
35)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health : From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy, and Yeast Infection
Bechtel, Stefan
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1993. Hardcover, new. Over 120 fact-filled entrees for enjoyment, safety, vitality and love. Indexed. 366 pages.. ISBN: 0875961630. Hard Cover. As New. Human sexuality, hygiene, reference. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
Stefan Bechtel
Emmaus, Peensylvania: Rodale Press, 1993 First Edition, twelfth printing. Very Good/NJ. Tight, clean, crisp copy. Minor shelf wear. Thank you for your patronage.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, some writing inside front cover, no jacket--90C290207h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health: From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy, and Yeast Infection
Bechtel, Stefan, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)
Rodale Press, 1993. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in very good shape, tight binding clean text, one small ink dot on underside of book, almost no shelf wear visible Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Buy with CONFIDENCE from Speedway Booksellers from the heart of Indy 500 racing, Speedway Indiana. ISBN: 0875961630. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Speedway Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
THE PRACTICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SEX AND HEALTH -
Bechtel, Stefan and the Editors of Men's Health and Prevention Magazine -
Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1993, Eighth Printing -. Hardcover - VG, pictorial cover/no dust jacket - 366 pages including Index - ISBN 0875961630.. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
Bechtel, Stefan
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1993. 11th Printing. Hardcover. 0875961630 Book Rear board lightly rubbed, previous owner bkplt, otherwise no marking, 366pgs. . ( more information)
Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
Stefan Bechtel
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Health, 1993. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a new copy with faintest shelf wear only. No marks, creases, stains or tears of any sort. Lovely condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Practical Encyclopedia Of Sex And Health, The
Bechtel, Stefan; Prevention
Rodale Books, 1993. Hardcover. FINE/Missing or Not Issued. Binding: Hard Cover From Aphrodisiacs And Hormones To Potency, Stress, Vasectomy, And Yeast Infection 1993 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
Thirteenth Printing hardcover copy.366 pp. Shiny cover, tight spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Listed as VG rather than Like New due to very slight spine tilt (inconsequential). Enjoy the deep discount. Ships now/free package tracking number. ( more information)
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health: From Aphrodisiacs and Hormones to Potency, Stress, Vasectomy and Yeast Infection
Bechtel, Stefan; Stains, Larry; Stains, Laurence Roy; Men's Health Books
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1993 Moderate wear, lots of markings & scratches, on cover and edges, bumping (not illustrated). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Practical Encyclopedia of Sex
Prevention Magazine Editors; Bechtel, Stefan
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good. Apx 6 1/2 " x 9 1/2". Very Minor Reading Wear. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The practical Encyclopedia of Sex and Health
Stefan Bechtel
USA: Rodale Press, 1993. Book is in excellent "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. The practical encyclopedia of sex and health: from aphrodisiacs and hormones to potency, stress, vasectomy and yeast infection. Over 120 fact-filled entries for enjoyment, safety, vitality and love.. Not Stated. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|