Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


100% Pleasure

From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat

by Nancy Baggett ; Ruth Glick


ISBN: 0875961916
ISBN-13: 9780875961910
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.05 pounds
Pages: 370

Publisher's Notes

Two expert cooks present a wide variety of recipes that keep the fat out while keeping all the delicious flavor in and offer tips on developing a low-fat lifestyle. BOMC, Prevention, & Meredith Main.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060187182
Canyon Ranch Cooking
by Jeanne Jones

The two Canyon Ranch spas are rated No.1 and No.2 (they alternate positions) over and over by readers of the Conde Nast Traveler. Part of the allure are their stunning locations -- in the hills of Tucson, Arisona, and in the Berkshire mountains in Massachusetts -- but one of the best parts of a visit to Canyon Ranch is the food.Jeanne Jones developed and supervised the Canyon Ranch menu, and in Canyon Ranch Cooking,  she offers everyone a chance to eat the spas'low-cal, low-fat delicious food. The recipes all have detailed nutritional breakdowns to help you plan a healthy meal with a lot of variety. Perhaps best of all are the tips and techniques to help enhance flavor without adding calories. Why does spa food taste so good when nearly all the fat has been removed? Jones reveals all the secrets -- such as adding citrus or vinegar to lift "flat" flavors; grilling over aromatic wood; marinating meat and vegetables; cooking at low temperatures for long periods to "marry" flavors; roasting rapidly for crispy crusts and tender interiors; using dried fruit for rich and creamy fat-free sauces; and much, much more. Try the Canyon Ranch Guacamole, Osso Bucco and Cheese Enchiladas; enjoy Chocolate Mint Cake and Cherry Streusel Pie. This is not a cuisine of deprivation -- the food is wonderful, and the recipes for making it easy and sensible.This book can't give you a workout or a hike, but it does tell you how to plan your own spa weekend at home, with suggestions for exercise, relaxation, even theme parties for special Saturday night dining. The wonderful recipes and the luscious photographs are here to delight and inspire. With Canyon Ranch Cooking, the spa comes to you.

0399525637
Looneyspoons
by Janet Podleski

An entertaining and healthful cookbook incorporates cartoons, jokes, and humor with nutritional information, inspiration, shopping tips, and low-fat recipes for vegetables, meats, pasta, desserts, and more. Reprint.

0316535885
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
by Joan Lunden

Six years ago, no one in Joan Lunden's weekly audience of 25 million could guess how frustrated she was with her weight. Three pregnancies, three kids, a high-pressure career, and an unhappy marriage seemed to undermine her every effort to lose weight. But then Lunden decided to fight back. Today, she's fit and trim - and feels great. She still considers herself a work in progress, but her newfound energy fuels her career, her athletic passions, and her total state of well-being. Lunden has spent years in the kitchen cooking for her family, and the philosophy behind her recipes is simple: in addition to being low in fat, high in nutrition, and utterly delicious, each dish is easy to prepare (everyone is pressed for time), uses readily available ingredients (what is quinoa, anyway?), and adapts well to substitutions (if you hate peppers, use carrots instead). Each of the more than 100 recipes comes complete with nutritional information, serving size, and substitution possibilities. There are tasty appetizers like Quesadillas, soul-satisfying soups such as Italian Minestrone, and more than a dozen tempting salads, including Curried Chicken Salad with Mango. For main courses, Lunden serves up Spaghetti with White Bean Sauce, Chili Burgers, Chicken Fajitas, Roasted Salmon with Herb Crust, and other family favorites. Her daughter's vegetarianism inspired meatless main dishes such as Spinach Frittata with Spicy Tomato Sauce and vegetable accompaniments like Twice Baked Parmesan Potatoes and Sweet Potato and Parnsip Casserole. She also offers fun recipes for kids to make: Pita Pizza, Lasagna, and Macaroni and Cheese. And because everyone deserves dessert, there are Vanilla Cheesecake withFresh Berries, Peach Melba with Raspberry Sauce, Country Apple Pie, and more.

0399139893
Graham Kerr's Kitchen
by Graham Kerr

An eclectic and practical cookbook that emphasizes a sensuous approach to healthy eating explains how to enhance the color, aroma, textures, and taste of food while reducing fat, calories, and cholesterol, in a collection of more than one hundred recipes.

0440223490
100 Low Fat Small Meal and Salad Recipes
by Corinne T. Netzer

One of six titles in Corinne T. Netzers new The Complete Book of Food Counts Cookbook Series, 100 Low Fat Small Meal and Salad Recipes takes its inspiration from Corinne Netzers biggest bestseller, The Complete Book of Food Counts, by featuring healthy and delicious recipes complete with full nutritional breakdowns on calories, fat, sodium, cholesterol, protein, and carbohydrates. When youre in the mood for something light, heres the book to pick up. From soups to sandwiches to fabulous salads like Grilled Bluefish with Wilted Greens and Tangerines--this book has it all, and it's all good for you too! So if you want to eat well for both body and soul, get the cookbook that "counts."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875961910 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875961916 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. 1994 Rodale Pr Hard Cover . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875961916 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Rodale Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett, Ruth Glick

Rodale Pr. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with only light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875961916 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1994 Rodale Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett; Ruth Glick

Rodale Pr, 1994-03. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Books are vg, NO DJLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett, Ruth Glick

Rodale Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett; Ruth Glick

Rodale Pr, 1994-03. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
8) 100% Pleasure
Baggett,Nancy;Glick,Ruth

Rodale Press Pennsylvania 1994, 1994-03. Hard Back. Very Good. Type: Cook Book no d.j ,glossy pictorial boards ,from appetizers to desserts,the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Inc., 1994. Interior appears near new other than blacked out price on first loose endpage. Sticker on front cover and binding is a touch cock-eyed at front board. 370 pages with index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
10) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875961916 Hardcover NO dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
11) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy;Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1994. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 370pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
12) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994 Clean LIKE NEW condition. Excellent.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett; Ruth Glick

Rodale Pr, 1994-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good = clean, tight copy with minimal shelf wear; Some formerly bent page cornersOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook For People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy & Glick, Ruth

Rodale, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 370pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) 100% Pleasure from appetizers to desserts, the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat
Baggett, Nancy and Glick, Ruth

Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/No Jacket. Klein, Matthew. 1st Edition. Book cover has very very minor shelf wear. Otherwise like new. Pages are clean, crisp and bright! This book has more than just recipes. complete guide on low-fat cooking. ISBN: 0875961916. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.70
Add to cart 
16) 100% Pleasure
Baggett, Nancy and Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Near Fine, glossy boards. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: cooking, cookbook, 0-87596-191-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875961916 A couple of pgs have dog ear corners. Stains on book edge, Oversize Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
18) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) 100% Pleasure From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love To Eat
Baggett, Nancy & Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, P. A.: Rodale Books, Inc.. 1994. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 370 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
20) One Hundred Percent Pleasure: the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1994 First Edition. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) 100% Pleasure: From appetizers to desserts, the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat
Baggett, Nancy & Ruth Glick

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. 1st. 1994. VG+/--. Hard Cover. 370pp; f/col glossy pls ISBN:0875961916 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
22) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett; Ruth Glick

Rodale Pr, 1994-03. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy & Ruth Glick

Emmaus, PA: Rodale. 1994. VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0875961916 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
24) 100% Pleasure, from Appetizers to Desserts, the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat
Baggett, Nancy and Ruth Glick

near fine, no dj, glossy photo bds, clean text, tight color photos cook books Rodale Emmaus, PA c1994 1st hardcover 370 pgs, ISBN: 0-87596-191-6. Indexed. Dist. by St. Martin's. (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) 100% PLEASURE, Low Fat Cookbook
Baggett, Nancy and Glick, Ruth

Rodale, Emmaus, 1994, Second Printing. Quarto, hardcover, fine, giftable, in brown pictorial boards. No dj. 370 pp. From appetizers to desserts, the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat! Especially emphasizing desserts.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) 100% Pleasure: The Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy and Ruth Glick

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Bowing to front cover. Bumping to corners and spine. A couple small nicks in back lower edge. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0875961916. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) 100% Pleasure, From Appetizers to Desserts, The Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy and Ruth Glick

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book has light bumping to a couple corners with scuff to cover edge. ISBN: 0-87596-191-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy; Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Inc, 1994. "Exciting menus, delectable recipes - truly an eating plan for life." - Bibbie Hinman . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
29) 100% Pleasure from Appetizers to Desserts the Low Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett Nancy and Glick Ruth

Emmaus PA: Rodale Press. Fine. 1994. Pictorial Hard Cover. 0875961916 . He term "low-fat" is often equated in the mind with "no-taste, " and people frequently fall off the low-fat wagon when they find low-fat food just doesn't deliver the punch that a large dose of cholesterol provides. Food writers Baggett ( International Chocolate Cookbook ) and Glick ( Skinny Soups ) determined that low-fat cooking could be made more appealing and hence easier to stick with. Drawing on their own nutritional and cooking know-how, they have created recipes that are kind to the body and tasty enough to make one forget they are low-fat. The writers do a commendable job of informing the reader about fat, good and bad cholesterols and which foods contain the good ones. For people who really need to change their eating style, the book will give them the information they need to restock pantry shelves and restyle cooking methods for low-fat dining. Readers should peruse the introductory material carefully, as Baggett and Glick pass on a lot of cooking tips and suggestions that help to reduce fat content. The medical establishment currently recommends that only 30%, or less, of your daily calories come from fat. This is possible, using Baggett and Glick's recipes. The recipes are well-written and can be tackled by anyone with minimal cooking experience. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 370 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
30) 100% PLEASURE
Baggett, Nancy

1994 . Baggett, Nancy. 100% PLEASURE. Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, c1994. Second printing. 370pp, color photos, index. Imperial 8vo. Fine hardcover copy $10.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Baggett, Nancy;Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1994 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett, Ruth Glick

Rodale Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; P.O. name on title page; comments written . on various recipes; if you consider this a plus, you'll love this! P.O. . was diligent about documenting what was good/great/xclnt, as well as . changes to make!. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 370 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
33) 100% PLEASURE: FROM APPETIZERS TO DESSERTS, THE LOW-FAT COOKBOOK FOR PEOPLE WHO LOVE TO EAT
Baggett, Nancy and Ruth Glick

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Fine Book/Without Dust Jacket, As Issued. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-87596-191-6 First edition. Tall 8vo (7 3/4" x 9 1/2"). xiii, 370 pages. Brown glossy paper-covered pictorial boards (hardcover binding). Illustrated with sixty-four pages of color photographs. Index. "From appetizers to desserts, this is the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat. Luscious cheesecake, marinated steak, chocolate cake, smooth gravy, creamy salmon mousse--all your favorite recipes with all the pleasure and none of the guilt. Features tips on shopping, cooking, menu planning, snacking and eating out.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) 100% Pleasure - From Appetizers To Desserts, The Low-Fat Cookbook For People Who Love To Eat
Baggett, Nancy & Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, P.A., USA: Rodale Press., 1994. 370 pgs including index with several full color photographs;. ISBN: 0875961916. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY LOW-FAT DIET RECIPES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
35) 100% Pleasure - From Appetizers To Desserts, The Low-Fat Cookbook For People Who Love To Eat
Baggett, Nancy & Glick, Ruth

Emmaus, P.A., USA: Rodale Press., 1994. 370 pgs including index with several full color photographs; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0875961916. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY LOW-FAT DIET RECIPES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.34)
Add to cart 
36) 100% Pleasure: From Appetizers to Desserts, the Low-Fat Cookbook for People Who Love to Eat
Nancy Baggett

Rodale Pr, 1994. 1994. Hardcover. Like New in Pictorial Wrap jacke. Baggett, Nancy and Ruth Glick. 100% PLEASURE: FROM APPETIZERS TO DESSERTS, THE LOW-FAT COOKBOOK FOR PEOPLE WHO LOVE TO EAT. Emmaus, PA Rodale Press 1994. THIS BOOK IS IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. No blemishes, looks perfect. 4to-over 9_"-12" tall. Tall 8vo (7 3/4" x 9 1/2"). xiii, 370 pages. Illustrated with sixty-four pages of color photographs. Index. "From appetizers to desserts, this is the low-fat cookbook for people who love to eat. Luscious cheesecake, marinated steak, chocolate cake, smooth gravy, creamy salmon mousse--all your favorite recipes with all the pleasure and none of the guilt. Features tips on shopping, cooking, menu planning, snacking and eating out.". Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0875961916. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart