Men's Health Handbook
Practical Advice on Exercise, Sex, Nutrition, Stress Control, Disease Prevention, Age Reversal and More
ISBN: 0875962262
ISBN-13: 9780875962269
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Published date: 1994
Similar books

The Abs Diet Get Fit, Stay Fit Plan
by David Zinczenko
Shares hundreds of exercise options for increasing metabolism, burning fat, and building muscle, in a workout reference that focuses on abdominal and large-muscle groups and outlines a thrice-weekly speed-interval routine for faster results.

I Don't Want to Talk About It
by Terrence Real
Each year, millions of men and women fall prey to depression. While the disorder has been called "psychiatry's most treatable condition", less than one in five get help. In recent years, the silence surrounding depression in women has begun to lift, but only now, with this powerful groundbreaking work, does psychotherapist Terrence Real expose a virtual epidemic of the disorder in men. Twenty years of experience treating men and their families has convinced Terrence Real that there are two forms of depression: "overt" and "covert". Feeling the stigma of depression's "unmanliness", many men hide their condition not only from family and friends but even from themselves. Attempts to escape depression fuel many of the problems we think of as typically male - difficulty with intimacy, workaholism, alcoholism, abusive behavior, and rage. By directing their pain outward, depressed men hurt the people they love, and, most tragically, pass their condition on to their children. A master storyteller, Terrence Real mixes penetrating analysis with poignant, compelling tales of the men and women whom he treats. He writes with passion and searing clarity about his own experiences with depression, as the son of a depressed, violent father, and the father of two young sons.

The Abs Diet
by David Zinczenko
The editor-in-chief of Men's Health magazine explains how to lose up to twenty pounds and create the washboard abdomen that every man wants, offering a six-week meal plan, an easy-to-follow workout program with a special focus on lower-body exercises, twelve "superfoods," and a simple maintenance plan. 50,000 first printing. First serial, Men's Health.

The Men's Health Hard Body Plan
by Larry Keller
The experts at Men's Health guarantee fitness results in only 12 weeks! The dynamic Men's Health Hard Body Plan program combines weightlifting and diet to give men the best body possible in 12 weeks. Positioned to attract both readers interested in weight loss and those interested in building muscle, the Hard Body Plan incorporates a 3-tiered program applicable to any fitness level. The first part of the program contains specific exercises which were developed for Men's Health by an exercise physiologist. Fully photographed, each exercise is accompanied by step-by-step instructions and the "Quick Set" program, which gets readers in and out of gym quickly. There are even free-weight and no-weight options so readers can get a workout anywhere. The second part of the Men's Health Hard Body Plan is dedicated to the specific diet program. Developed by a registered dietitian, this sound program obliterates hunger by allowing dieters to eat 6 times a day. Whether the reader's goal is to specifically build muscle or to lose weight, the program can be tailored to fit-there are even fast food take-out options! With the added benefit of the popular Men's Health brand name, the Hard Body Plan will be the most sought-after book of its kind.

When the Man You Love Won't Take Care of His Health
by David Schoonmaker
The author of the syndicated newspaper column, "His Health," presents a unique guide for women that explains the most common health problems afflicting men and offers realistic ways women can help the most stubborn men live longer, healthier lives.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780875962269 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
Men's Health Handbook
Author Unknown
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, Inc.. 1994. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 334 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Practical Advice on Exercise, Sex, Nutrition, Stress
Men's Health Handbook
ISBN:0875962262. by Men's Health Magazine. Hardback, Like New. Health, Nutrition, For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. ( more information)
Offered by Victory Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Men's Health Handbook: Practical Advice On Exercise, Sex, Nutrition, Stress Control, Disease Prevention, Age Reversal, And More
THE EDITORS OF MEN'S HEALTH MAGAZINE
Rodale Press, Emmaus: 1994. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Points out the obstacles and shortcuts on the road to health, success, and happiness! Includes an Index. ISBN: 0875962262. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Mens Health Handbook
Mens Health Magazine Editors
Rodale Press. very good condition. 1994. Hardcover. LIB2958003563; 334 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Men's Health Handbook
No Illustration, Editors Of Man's Health
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1994. 4th 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
MEN'S HEALTH HANDBOOK
R0dale Press. As New 1994. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. From Men's Health Magazine. Practical advice on exercise/sex/nutrition/stre ss controll/disease prevention/age reversal and more. ; 61/2x91/2; 334 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
MEN'S HEALTH HANDBOOK, PRICAL ADVISE ON EXERCISE, SEX, NUTRITION, STRESS CONTROL, DISEASE PREVENTION, AGE REVERSAL AND MORE
MEN'S HEALTH MAGAZINE EDITORS & MICHAEL LAFAVORE
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: RODALE PRESS, 1994 334 PAGES. CREAM SPINE ON GLOSSY PICTORIAL BOARDS. .BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
MEN'S HEALTH HANDBOOK
Lafavore, Michael (Editor)
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale, 1994. Practical advice on excersice, sex, nutrition, stress control, disease prevention, age reversal and more. By the editor's of Men's Health Magazine. Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Bottom/front corner is bumped. Cover has very slight rubbing and minor soiling. 334 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
MEN'S HEALTH HANDBOOK
Rodale Books, 1994. 334 pages, Practical advice on exercise, sex, nutrition, stress control, disease prevention, age reversal and more.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Men's Health Handbook: Practical Advice on Exercise, Sex, Nutrition, Stress Control, Disease Prevention, Age Reversal and More (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875962262 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
MEN'S HEALTH HANDBOOK
No Author
Pennsylvania: rodale press, 1994. This hard cover book has a mulit color cover with white, blue and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book of practical advice on exericise, sex, nutrition, stress control, disease prevention, age reversal and more. 334 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6.5"x9.5". ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Men's Health Handbook
Men's Health Magazine
Some normal wear and tear. Overall looks good. Practical advice on exercise, sex, nutrition etc.We Ship Worldwide..Happy Reading!!! ( more information)
Offered by Sleeping Hawk (United States)
|
|
|