Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875962432
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats

by Richard H. Pitcairn ; Susan Hubble Pitcairn


ISBN: 0875962432
ISBN-13: 9780875962436
Format: Paperback

Summary

An essential book for any caring pet owner, DR. PITCAIRN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO NATURAL HEALTH FOR DOGS AND CATS covers everything from fresh food diets to alternative therapies for common pet ailments. Dr. Pitcairn, a holistic veterinarian, makes a solid argument for a simple grain-based diet and natural remedies. His extensive research is backed up by his often humorous and touching stories of dogs and cats that his methods have saved. In addition to recommending a chemical-free diet and natural health treatments, the book gives exercise routines, suggestions for creating a safe, toxin-free environment for your animal, and even a chapter on helping your pet die with dignity. The second half of the book features an extensive A-to-Z list of common pet illnesses and their holistic treatment options, including preventive treatments. The book uses graphs and illustrations to make the more technical concepts clear and easy to follow.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is the updated version of a definitive classic. Everything from how to choose a healthy pet to recipes for natural-even vegetarian-pet foods is covered in this comprehensive volume....This will be a valuable addition to the shelves of many devoted pet owners."

   -- NAPRA ReView

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 383

Publisher's Notes

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

Similar books


1591610249
Pain Management For The Small Animal Practitioner
by William J. Tranquilli



0517222345
Natural Remedies for Dogs and Cats
by C. J. Puotinen

Featuring advice from some of the world's leading holistic veterinarians and herbalists, this indispensable book of home remedies for pets includes an extensive list of resources, feeding programs with sample menus, and an herbal "pharmacy" of nearly fifty recipes for sprays, salves, tinctures, oils, and powders. Compassionate and practical, Natural Remedies for Dogs and Cats proves the more knowledgeable you are about your pet and the more you learn about common illnesses and how to prevent them, the happier, healthier, and longer your animal's life can be.

0895946149
Natural Healing for Dogs and Cats
by Diane Stein

This new book is a must for the pet owner who wants to extend holistic healing methods to the entire household. The author takes pet medicine to a very natural conclusion, drawing on the same New Age therapeutic approaches used for humans. Stein shows how to use nutrition, vitamins, minerals, massage, herbs, and homeopathy to promote pet health. Illustrations.

1881217345
Vaccine Guide for Dogs and Cats
by Catherine Diodati



07352003610
Natural Pet Cures
by John Heinerman

A bestselling health author provides the ultimate holistic health-care guide for pets, including hard-to-come-by information on homeopathic treatments and other alternative remedies for more than 100 common health problems of dogs and cats. 25 line drawings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0875962432 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn

Rodale Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Richard H. Pitcairn, Susan Hubble Pitcairn

Rodale Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Richard H. Pitcairn

Rodale Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.92
Add to cart 
4) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Richard H. Pitcairn

Rodale Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.92
Add to cart 
5) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Richard H. Pitcairn; Susan Hubble Pitcairn

Rodale Books, 1995-06-15. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition; Minimal shelf wear; Back upper left corner slightly creased; Pages clean and bright; Binding tight and square; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Press, 1995 Back cover crease, otherwise very good.. 2nd Edition, Revised & Updated. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
7) Dr. Pitcairn's complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H. And Susan Hubble

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1995. 383 pp. with Index. Guide to natural health care for pets. Binding tight, text clean.. Updated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cas New, Updated Ed
Pitcairn, Richard H. And Susan Hubble Pitcairn

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1995 pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with denting. corners dented. back corners creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. blue remainder mark on bottom page edges. . 18th Printing. Oversized Softcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
9) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

Rodale Books. PAPERBACK. 0875962432 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
10) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H. and Susan Hubble Pitcairn

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1995. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shallow bend to back lower corner. Some wear to front corners. ISBN: 0875962432. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

Rodale Books. PAPERBACK. 0875962432 Book has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.65
Add to cart 
12) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Richard H. Pitcairn; Susan Hubble Pitcairn

Rodale Books, 1995-06-15. Paperback. Very Good. Minor edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats -- New, Updated Edition
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

Rodale Press, 1995. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Other than prior owner's name removed, book is clean and bright with only slightest wear. 383 pages with index.. ISBN: 0875962432. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CATS_DISEASES CATS DOGS DOGS_DISEASES. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
14) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1995. Softcover, 383 pages in fine condition. 2nd edition. Now completely updated and revised, this is an expanded edition of the classic natural pet-care book written by veterinarian Richard H. Pitcairn and his wife. It will show you how to provide the very best in companionship, healing, nutrition and lifelong care. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan H

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1995. How to choose a healthy animal. Dozens of recipes for pet food. How to give your pet a checkup. Which pet foods to avoid. Special diets. Handling emergencies.. 2nd. Edition. A Soft Cover. Good. Apx 7" X 9". A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $12.30
Add to cart 
16) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan H

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1995. New softcover, light shelfwear. . Softcover. New/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Quarto. New. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
17) Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
Pitcairns, Richard

Rodale Books 1995. Soft cover. Very good. Prior owners name on ffep otherwise would be near fine copy. ISBN:0875962432. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart 
18) Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats
Pitcairn, Richard H.; Pitcairn, Susan Hubble

Rodale Books. PAPERBACK. 0875962432 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $71.54
Add to cart