Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875962947
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

by Prevention Magazine Health Books


ISBN: 0875962947
ISBN-13: 9780875962948
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Some common conditions that plague dogs and cats don't require a trip to the vet. Here is a vet that tells you what you can treat at home, and how to do it. A total health-care guide, it includes 1000 home remedies from 300 top veterinarians for over 100 physical and emotional conditions, including bad breath, fears, house training, depression, ear mites, excessive weight, and porcupine quills.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An extremely useful book, very well presented, filled with important information for the overall health of your pet. You won't want to be without it."    -- Elizabeth Thomas

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 403

Publisher's Notes

Pets hate to go to the vet - and now they may not have to, thanks to the more than 200 veterinarians, trainers and other animal experts who share their expertise and best advice in The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats. This practical and entertaining guide offers more than 1,000 solutions to some of the most common pet problems - all for less than the cost of a single trip to the vet! You'll discover easy-to-follow tips for problems that have stumped you in the past, like how to give your cat a bath, pain-free ways to remove hair mats, an easy way to give a pill, how to stop a cat fight in progress, and getting rid of skunk spray odor. You'll also find hundreds of effective tips for treating common, everyday conditions like allergies, bad breath, ear mites, fleas, itchy skin, paw problems, teething pain, weepy eyes and wounds. But The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats is much more than a guide to your pet's physical and emotional health. It also gives solutions to some of the toughest behavior problems, like how to save your floors by preventing "accidents", how to prevent pet boredom, the best way to hold a leash to stop aggression, gentle ways to discourage begging, how to walk your cat, safe strategies to stop biting, how to ease depression, and gentle strategies for easing fears. And most important of all, this book tells you when you should take your pet to a vet - and what to do until you get there.

Similar books


0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

0517222345
Natural Remedies for Dogs and Cats
by C. J. Puotinen

Featuring advice from some of the world's leading holistic veterinarians and herbalists, this indispensable book of home remedies for pets includes an extensive list of resources, feeding programs with sample menus, and an herbal "pharmacy" of nearly fifty recipes for sprays, salves, tinctures, oils, and powders. Compassionate and practical, Natural Remedies for Dogs and Cats proves the more knowledgeable you are about your pet and the more you learn about common illnesses and how to prevent them, the happier, healthier, and longer your animal's life can be.

1591610249
Pain Management For The Small Animal Practitioner
by William J. Tranquilli



0789441241
Natural Dog Care
by Bruce Fogle

Combining modern veterinary treatments with more traditional methods of healing, Dr. Fogle offers healthy ways to look after cherished pets. Full color.

03230172410
Small Animal Internal Medicine
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875962948 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pets Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

Rodale Pr. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Matthew Hoffman, Prevention Magazine

Rodale Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Matthew Hoffman, Prevention Magazine

Rodale Pr. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1996 Moderate to heavy soil. Light bumps on spine ends.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Corporate Author-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Matthew Hoffman

Rodale Pr, 1996-04. Hardcover. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Corporate Author-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Matthew Hoffman

Rodale Pr, 1996-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This is an excepyionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ Cover shows very little wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
7) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
Prevention Magazine - Matthew Hoffman, Edited By

US: Rodale Press. 1996. Hard Back. 0875962947 pictorial boards very good, internally fine, illustrated and indexed.. (more information)

Offered by Annie's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
8) Over 1,000 Solutions to
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

clean pages, tight binding, cover in nice condition, no jacket--23E70408 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Corporate Author-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Prevention Magazine Health Books; Editor-Matthew Hoffman

Rodale Pr, 1996-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.Small "tooth" marks on cover.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
10) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1996 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Slight bend to the binding.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
Editors of Prevention Magaszne

Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press. G/NONE. 1996. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats:
Hoffman, Matthew

Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1996 Subtitled: "Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts". Corners bumped, edges a bit smudged w/ dust.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Fifth Printing. Glossy Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
13) THE DOCTORS BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES FOR DOGS AND CATS
Hoffman, Matthew (Editor)

Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1996, Octavo, hardcover, fine in green and white pictorial boards. Giftable. Over 1000 Solutions to Your Pet's Everyday Problems from Top Veterinarians, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts . 403 pages; In this practical and entertaining guide, the top veterinarians and animal experts in the country offer more than 1,000 effective tips for treating common pet problems, such as: allergies, bad breath, ear mites, fleas, itchy skin, paw problems, teething pain, weepy eyes, and wounds. But, much more than a guide to the physical and emotional problems of pets,. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems
Hoffman, Matthew & Eds. of Prevention

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. 5th ptg. 1996. VG+. Hard Cover. ...From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts. 403pp; clean + t ight; ISBN:0875962947 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine; Hoffman, Matthew (editor)

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press. Very Good: Cigarette smell to pages. Light wear.. 1996. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1, 000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts
Hoffman, Matthew

Rodale Press, 1996 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. A nice clean book with slight shelfwear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. By the editors of Prevention magazine health books.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
The Editors of Prevention Magazine

PA, USA: Rodale, 1996 Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr. Hardcover. 0875962947 tips little bumped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
19) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-Fro
Matthew Hoffman

PA: Rodale Pr. 1996. Hardcover. 9780875962948 . Fine - Used. Presents remedies for physical and emotional problems in cats and dogs . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
20) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
Editors of Prevention Magazine

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1996. 403 pp. with index. Over 1000 solutions to your pet's problems - from top vets, trainers, breeders and other animal experts. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1996 Pictorial laminated boards. No dust jacket. 397 pages. In Fine+ condition. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4" tall. 'The ultimate do it yourself pet care book for pet loving people - provides advice and wisdom of more than 200 veterinarians, trainers, breeders, pet psychologists and other animal experts on the more than 100 illness and behaviour problems that trouble pets the most'. Very minor wear, internally appears very clean, bright and tidy, appears to have had little use, binding sound. A lovely book.. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($9.01)
Add to cart 
22) THE DOCTORS BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES FOR DOGS AND CATS - Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Editors of Pevention Magazine Health Books; Matthew Hoffman

PA: Rodale Press,, 1996. VG in glossy pictorial boards. 403 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats : Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts
Hoffman, Matthew

PA: Rodale Press, 1996 403pp. Indexed. B&W Illustrations.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
24) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats : Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts
Hoffman, Matthew

Rodale Press, 1996. TITLE: The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats : Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts ( Hardcover ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Pictorial Covers, 403 pages, generously illustrated ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
25) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press Inc., 1996. "An owner's manual and a godsend - no four-legged home should be without it." - Peter Mayle. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
Hoffman, Matthew, ed. & Prevention Magazine Health Books, Editors

Rodale, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0875962947.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats : Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts
Hoffman, Matthew

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1996, 1996 As New/As New. First Edition. Hard Cover. Over 1000 solutions to your pet's problems- from top vets, trainers, breeders and other animal experts.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1996. Pages tight and clean! Cover is lightly rubbed and bumped along spine edges. Includes quick reference book.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 1 Lb 12 Oz. Animals. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
29) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems, from Top Vets, Trainers
Editors of Prevention Magazine..Edited by Matthew Hoffman

Very good + copy in pictorial hardcover,no dust jacket. 403pp. Cats Rodale Press Emmaus, PA: [1996] 1st Hb (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
30) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats

Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale Press, 1996 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. From the editors of Prevention Magazine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.30
Add to cart 
31) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats
Prevention Magazine Editors

Prevention Magazine, 1996. Book is unread and flawless ! Includes a new pamphlet entitled, "Why Does My Dog Do That ?". Seventh Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
32) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats: Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems-From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders and Other Animal Experts
Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1996. Pages tight and clean!! Nice book!! Pictorial cover lightly rubbed.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 1 3/4 Lb. Pets. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
33) The Doctor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats : Over 1,000 Solutions to Your Pet's Problems--From Top Vets, Trainers, Breeders, and Other Animal Experts
Hoffman, Matthew

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0875962947. The ultimate do-it-yourself pet-care book for pet loving people! From asthma, biting and kennel cough to ticks, worms and yapping, The Doc tor's Book of Home Remedies for Dogs and Cats provides the advice and wisdom of more than 200 veterinarians, trainers, breeders, pets psychologists and other animal experts on more than 100 illnesses and behavior problems that trouble pets the most. Over 1000 tips in all! Examples: The easy way to eliminate fleas - without using drugs; What you should never do when a cat's up a tree; How to keep " latchkey" pets from getting lonely; A test to tell if your pet's too fat - or too thin; The surest way to improve doggy breath; The command that puts you in charge; A mealtime for reducing gas; and ma ny more. 403 pages.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart