Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0875963161
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Green Pharmacy

New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs

by James A. Duke ; Michael Castleman ; Alice Feinstein


ISBN: 0875963161
ISBN-13: 9780875963167
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

With A-to-Z entries that include over 120 health conditions, James Duke's The Green Pharmacy is an authoritative, readable guide to the world of herbal healing. From traditional folk remedies to groundbreaking laboratory studies, Dr. Duke provides up-to-date information and age-old folk wisdom about nature's most potent plants. You'll find scores of natural remedies that can replace or enhance costly pharmaceuticals, including: Relief for aches and pains ranging from arthritis, angina and back pain to menstrual cramps and sciatica. Remedies for gastrointestinal problems from constipation and flatulence to inflammatory bowel disease and ulcers. Herbs that can reduce your risk of cancer, heart attack, high blood pressure and osteoporosis. Cures for infections ranging from colds and flu to sore throat and yeast infections. Herbal drinks that reduce fever. And much more. The Green Pharmacy includes easy "how-to" instructions for preparing herbal compresses, teas and infusions. Plus, Dr. Duke provides an easy rating system to quickly identify the most effective herbal remedies for each condition.

Other Editions

Similar books


0892816465
Herbal Teas for Health and Healing
by Ceres



0892813490
Herbal Emissaries
by Steven Foster

Describes forty-four medicinal plants, shows how to cultivate them, and explains their medicinal use.

0892817461
Miracle Medicines of the Rainforest
by Thomas David



0789004666
Herbal Medicinals
by



0805035370
The Complete Woman's Herbal
by Anne McIntyre

Today, women are searching for up-to-the-minute information about how their bodies work, and how to best care for themselves and their families. Based on the very latest scientific studies, The Complete Woman's Herbal is a comprehensive manual for women who want a healthy diet and lifestyle coupled with the use of medicinal herbs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780875963167 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0875963161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0875963161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0875963161 The Dust cover is with the book- but just in good condition- wear and tear showing."Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.71
Add to cart 
7) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: No Dust Jacket: BIND: hardback ED. DJ: [none] missing or not issued. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
8) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin, 1997-08. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
9) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. LikeNew. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
10) The Green Pharmacy: new discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Rodale Press, 1997.. 1st edition, hardback. ISBN: 0875963161. 23.5 X 16.5cm, 508 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w line drawings. Adverised as 'new discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions from the world's foremost authority on healing herbs'. Contains detailed herbal treatments for over 120 conditions, with advice on dosage, suitability, etc. Text accompanied by drawings of the herbs recommended. Illustrated boards in very good+ condition, no dust jacket, internally very good+: clean, bright and unmarked in excellent bindings. VG+/---. (more information)

Offered by William Robertson (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($3.76)
Add to cart 
11) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.77
Add to cart 
12) New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and
The Green Pharmacy

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - "read once" condition, with No Internal Marks Found., No dustjacket, as issued (pictorial covers, instead). (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, Introduction, Postscript, Index, and a brief biography of the author. . Number Line 6 8 10 9 7 5. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 6-3/4" x 9-1/4". 508 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.;Castleman, Michael;Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997 book is new unread but does ahve a couple of light marks on page edges. . hardback. New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1997 507pp; hardback; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; Thousands of safe, natural remedies lie untapped in jungles, forests and herbal gardens through-out the world.. hard back. Good. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
17) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997. Later Printing. Laminated Boards. Fine Condition. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) THE GREEN PHARMACY: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA: Rodale. pictorial boards sunned, bumped, vg. 1997. Ltr ptg. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
19) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997, 1997 Hardcover. VG+. ISBN:0875963161.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.62
Add to cart 
20) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin, 1997-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice hardcover copy.No DJ.No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
21) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1997. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority o
James A. Duke, Michael Castleman, Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Front top cover corner chewed through--remaining corners-edges good. Spine bumped. Very sm. stain inside front cover. Interior is bright & clear--no markings. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1997 No writing, tears, or dog-eared pages. Would be 'as new' except for crease in exterior of spine; very slight indention. From front or back, looks brand new; only close scrutiny reveals its secret.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
24) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Very good hardcover with no dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997 Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. Like New. Great Condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) THE GREEN PHARMACY
Duke, James A

Penn.: Rodale Press. 1997. Hardback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
29) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1997. vg/vg+, picture cover, 507 pages, tight and clean, creases at head and foot of spine, only minor wear. Dust jacket has same picture as cover, light wear to spine ends in a Brodart protector. "With A-to-Z entries that include over 120 health conditions, James Duke's The Green Pharmacy is an authoritative, readable guide to the world of herbal healing. From traditional folk remedies to groundbreaking laboratory studies, Dr. Duke provides up-to-date information and age-old folk wisdom about nature's most potent plants.". First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin, 1997-08. Hardcover. Good. 1997 St. Martin Press. Hardcover, 508 pages. No DJ. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in good condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Has one small spot on bottom edge where board is bent and torn. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin, 1997-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Like new condition hardcover with no marks or creases. No dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
32) The Green Pharmacy
Duke James

Rodale, 1997. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. 507 Pages. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1997. 508pp, illus.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Boards. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
34) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1997. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1997 507pp; hardback; very good condition; clean pages; tight binding; Thousands of safe, natural remedies lie untapped in jungles, forests and herbal gardens through-out the world.. Hard Back. Very Good. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
36) New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and
The Green Pharmacy

Published in 1997 by the Rodale Press, a nice 507-page book in illustrated hardcover (as pictured), gently (if ever) read, this is a very good copy. (821) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
37) Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Rodale Press, 1997 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. edge wear Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
38) Green Pharmacy, The: Complete Guide to Healing Herbs, from the World's Leading Authority
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Books,US, 1998 Hardback. Pictorial board covers. Looks unread. In very good+ condition.. Pictorial Board. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
39) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997. 9.5x6.75 inches. 507 indexed pages. Light yellow, color photo illustrated cover with green and black lettering. Light yellow spine with green and black lettering. Thousands of safe, natural remedies lie untapped in jungles, forests and herbal gardens throughout the world. Now America's foremost authority on medicinal plants and herbs shares his knowledge of these hidden reserves of healing power. Learn how to treat over 120 conditions naturally. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
40) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0875963161 Looks brand new, ship same day . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
41) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael;Feinstein, Alice

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
42) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1997 Light shelf wear and bumping to corners, some dog-eared pages. . Pictorial Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997-08. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
44) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1997. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Green and black lettering on the off-white spine with an illustrated cover. New discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions from the world's foremost authority on healing herbs. 508 pages. Owner's name. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
45) The Green Pharmacy. New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus: Rodale Press. NF. 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875963161. Bound in pictorial boards; like new; A great reference, arranged alphabetically by disease. ; 8vo; 508 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. Hardcover. 1996. 5th Printing. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. B&W Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Complete Guide to Healing Herbs, from the World's Leading
The Green Pharmacy

clean, bright & tight. F-. Laminated boards in excellent condition. No jacket.15e2 (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.66 ($10.02)
Add to cart 
48) The green pharmacy
DUKE, James A

Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1997. 1st ed. VG in laminated boards. New discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions from the world's foremost authority on healing herbs. ISBN: 0875963161. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75 ($10.15)
Add to cart 
49) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Part One: Guide, Part Two: alphabetical listing by health condition. (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
50) Green Pharmacy, The: Complete Guide to Healing Herbs, from the World's Leading Authority
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Books,US, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $10.34
Add to cart 
51) Green Pharmacy, The: Complete Guide to Healing Herbs, from the World's Leading Authority
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Pa: Rodale Books,US, 1998. no d/w. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $10.34
Add to cart 
52) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ. Pictorial Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions from the world's foremost authority on healing herb's. 508 clean and tight pages. An unread copy.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Price: $10.39
Add to cart 
53) Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Rodale Press, 1997. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a well maintained hardcopy, tight binding, square corners, bright crisp pgs. has a minor staining along the outer pg. edges. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. ABOUT THE BOOK Green Pharmacy ANNOTATION "...covers over 120 health conditions in an easy-to-use alphabetical format...provides up-to-date information about nature's most potent plants that can replace or enhance costly pharmaceuticals. " FROM THE PUBLISHER With A-to-Z entries that include over 120 health conditions, James Duke's The Green Pharmacy is an authoritative, readable guide to the world of herbal healing. From traditional folk remedies to groundbreaking laboratory studies, Dr. Duke provides up-to-date information and age-old folk wisdom about nature's most potent plants. You'll find scores of natural remedies that can replace or enhance costly pharmaceuticals, including: Relief for aches and pains ranging from arthritis, angina and back pain to menstrual cramps and sciatica. Remedies for gastrointestinal problems from constipation and flatulence to inflammatory bowel disease and ulcers. Herbs that can reduce your risk of cancer, heart attack, high blood pressure and osteoporosis. Cures for infections ranging from colds and flu to sore throat and yeast infections. Herbal drinks that reduce fever. And much more. The Green Pharmacy includes easy "how-to" instructions for preparing herbal compresses, teas and infusions. Plus, Dr. Duke provides an easy rating system to quickly identify the most effective herbal remedies for each condition. FROM THE CRITICS Library Journal Very readable and fun, The Green Pharmacy is the culmination of the author's 30 years of studying and using herbs. In an interesting mix of folklore and science, Duke, a botanist and authority on healing herbs, describes treatment protocols for over 120 health conditions. Although there is frequent reference to experts and studies, including up-to-date findings from the German Commission E monographs, no accurate references or bibliography are provided. Nonetheless, based on the author's credentials, this is recommended for larger collections (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
54) Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
James A. Duke; Michael Castleman; Alice Feinstein

St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hardcover. NEW - Hardcover - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0875963161 - SKU # 12000013981 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
55) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 508 pages. Slight shelfwear, light stains and smudges on edges of pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
56) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

USA: Rodale Press, 1996. This book is in superb condition! Looks unread!. 2nd Printing. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Like New/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 2 Lb. Reference. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
57) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1997. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine new discoveries in herbal remedies for common diseases and conditions from the world's foremost authority on healing herbs DUP IN BACK-D. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
58) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A. Ph.D

EMMAUS, PA.: RODALE PRESS, 1997. Slight bend to books spine, otherwise in good condition.. Hard Back. Good. Herbs/Health. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
59) The Green Pharmacy - New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy. Thousands of safe, natural remedies lie untapped in jungles, forests and herbal gardens throughout the world and here America's foremost authority on medicinal plants and herbs shares his knowledge of these hidden reserves of healing power. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
60) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Rodale Press, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. small sticker on front cover.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
61) Green Pharmacy - New Discoveries In Herbal Remedies For Common Diseases And Conditions From The World's Foremost Authority On Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press., 1997. 507 pages with index; spine sl. cocked; former owner's label & name fr. fly; 2 copies. ISBN: 0875963161. Pictorial Cover, coated. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE HEALTH ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
62) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997. New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
63) Green Pharmacy, The: Complete Guide to Healing Herbs, from the World's Leading Authority
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, 1997. Laminated pictorial boards. 507 pages b/w illustrations.. ISBN: 0875963161. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. MEDICINE MEDICAL ALTERNATIVE. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $12.82
Add to cart 
64) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

New York: RODALE PRESS, 1997. Hardcover,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
65) GREEN PHARMACY
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1997. 507 pages. Fine condition.. ISBN: 0875963161. A Later Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo. BOTANY MEDICAL HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE MEDICINAL PLANTS HEALTH FITNESS HERBAL MEDICATIONS PHARMACY SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
66) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

New York: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997. Hardcover,New. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
67) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0875963161 Excellent condition, hardback 1997, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.89
Add to cart 
68) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A. Ph.D

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: RODALE PRESS, 1997. 508 pages. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Slight bend to book's spine, otherwise in good condition. Hard Back. Good. Illus. by Duke, Peggy Kessler. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) The Green Pharmacy
James A. Duke Ph.D

PA: Rodale Books, 1997 Tan HC Binding w/green spine/cover lettering, w/Author photo on cover. 505 pgs of plants and their medicinal uses. Clean Tight Copy - No Names or Marks "New discoveries in Herbal Remedies for common diseases and conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A.; Castleman, Michael; Feinstein, Alice

RODALE PRESS. Hardcover,as new condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
71) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A., Illustrated By Peggy Kessler Duke

Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press. 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good. 508 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall. Boards are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
72) The Green Pharmacy : New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus : Rodale Press. 1997. 0875963161. 2nd printing. 507 pages, illustrated. Near fine condition hardback in matt pictorial covers / no jacket. ISBN 0875963161 (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.80 ($16.25)
Add to cart 
73) Green Pharmacy, The: Complete Guide to Healing Herbs, from the World's Leading Authority
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books,US, 1998. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--has a tiny wrinkle to the spine top.. Fourth Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
74) The Green Pharmacy
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
75) Green Pharmacy - New Discoveries In Herbal Remedies For Common Diseases And Conditions From The World's Foremost Authority On Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press., 1997. 507 pages including index;. ISBN: 0875963161. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE HEALTH ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.43)
Add to cart 
76) The Green Pharmacy: New Discoveries in Herbal Remedies for Common Diseases and Conditions from the World's Foremost Authority on Healing Herbs
Duke, James A

new unread hardcover (more information)

Offered by Brooks Books and collectibles (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart