Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most
ISBN: 0875963439
ISBN-13: 9780875963433
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In the tradition of the best-selling 10-million-copy Doctors Book of Home Remedies, this is the first book to focus exclusively on home remedies from women doctors, for the women they counsel.
Similar books

Intuitive Healing
by Beth Moran
Is there more to our health and healing than conventional medicine can provide? Nurse practitioner Beth Moran provides a simple, holistic approach for women to help themselves to intuitively take control of their own health care. Through a variety of techniques, women learn how relationships, job stress, family dynamics, and other factors impact their well-being.

Women's Herbs, Women's Health
by Kathi Keville
This complete handbook to herbs and their benefits for women contains a comprehensive guide to more than 25 of the most important women's health herbs with explanations about how to use each one, plus information on possible side effects. 50 color illustrations.

The Women's Complete Healthbook
by American Medical Women's Association
Written for women by the foremost authority in womens health, and more comprehensive than every other book on the subject, this painstakingly researched definitive guide to womens health care in the nineties is categorized by body part from head to toe. For too long, women have been treated peripherally by the health care industry. Women today need an authoritative, all-encompassing health reference book that offers succinct, clear information about health issues specifically tailored to them; a book that provides complete and practical answers to the questions they have about their health. The Womens Complete Health Book is just that. Written by a collection of the countrys most influential female physicians, it contains up-to-the-minute information on a wide variety of general health problems as well as issues of exclusive concern to women: The increasing risk of heart disease in women * Minimizing the risk of breast cancer * Breakthroughs in contraception and reproductive rights * Pros and cons of estrogen replacement therapy * The important role of B vitamins in the treatment of PMS, Fibroid tumors and hysterectomies * The mammography controversy * Womens increasing risk of AIDS.Examining and illuminating the important physical passages of womens lives, and the critical effects of these changing life-cycles, this crucial volume targets a different part of the body in each chapter, allowing speedy access to specific information about disease. Each entry explains the key indications of the problem, and includes basic information such as origins and occurrence, the long- and short-term consequences, and a thorough discussion of treatment options. Contributor and spokesperson for The Womens Complete Healthbook is Dr. Roselyn Payne Epps, the first black woman to serve as president of AMWA, a strong advocate of medical services for the poor, and a practicing pediatrician, teacher, administrator, and organizational leader for nearly 40 years. The American Medical Women's Association (AMWA) is a national organization of women physicians and medical students dedicated to increasing the influence of women in the medical profession. Founded in 1919, it is made up of 11,000 doctors, residents, and interns, and it based in Washington D.C.

Dr. John Lee's Hormone Balance Made Simple
by John R. Lee
A comprehensive guide for women on how to balance hormones safely and naturally addresses the specific needs of PMS, menopause, and other hormone irregularities, in a reference that provides dosage guidelines, a symptom-tracking calendar, and a discussion of common causes. Original.

The Truth About Beauty
by Kat James
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0875963439 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Published in 1996 by Rodale a fine 612-page book in illustrated hard cover with many wrinkled pages due to slight water damage, otherwise, apparently unread, this is still a good usable copy. (B14) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Prevention
Rodale, 1996. Hard. Like New / Hardcover. Unread. Only slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women, The
Prevention Magazine; Faelten, Sharon
Rodale Press, 1997. Hard Cover. FINE/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover Women Doctors Reveal Over 2,000 Self-help Tips On The Health Problems That Concern Women The Most Binding is clean, tight, square and strong. 1997 Binding is clean, tight, square and strong. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Faelten, Sharon
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1997. Clean & tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Prevention Editors
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press. 1997. Hardback. Very Good. Women doctors reveal over 2,000self-help tips on the health problems that concern women the most. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women: Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most
Books, Prevention Magazine Health (Editor)
Rodale Press, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. Light shelf wear. Interior pages are excellent with no markings but I did find a couple of folded corners. Hardcover with no DJ. Details: Here is the first self-care book for women based exclusively on advice from women doctors. Written with the cooperation of the American Medical Women's Association, this book offers simple, practical solutions to more than 200 health problems.Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
The Editors of Prevention Magazine
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1997. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book shows moderate rubbing and bumping to corners, some scuffing to edges. Small fingerprint stain on last fly leaf. Some brief underlining to text, circling of titles in index and main text. ISBN: 0-87596-343-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Prevention Magazine
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc. 1997. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87596-343-9. Women doctors give advice on various physical and emotional concerns from abdominal fat to wrinkles.. ( more information) Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Doctors Book of Home
Prevention Magazine
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: St. Martin s Press, 1996. Very good oversized hardcover with no dustjacket. Glossy cover. Nice clean tight copy.. 4th Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women
Faelten, Sharon
Rodale, 1997. reprint. Hardcover. Fine.. Women Doctors Reveal Over 2000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women Most. This self-care book for women provides simple, practical solutions to more than two hundred health problems. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women, The : Women Doctors Reveal Over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most
Editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books
Emmaus: Rodale Press Inc., 1997. A massive collection of useful advice and commentary from women health professionals on medical issues and concerns commonly held by women, e.g. on menopause, fertility, pregnancy and childbirth, breast cancer, and countless other issues and topics, all written in clear and practical language ; contains index. Hardcover, 612pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-87596-343-9. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Health, Fitness, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Medicine, Doctors, Disease, Menopause, Estrogen, Childbirth, Pregnancy, Breast Cancer, Conception, Fertility. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Prevention Magazine
Emmaus: Rodale Press. Vg. Hb. without Dj. 8vo. Boards.. 1997. Hardcover. 0875963439 . A self-help guide to common health problems concerning women.; HEAL; 612 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Women Doctors Reveal Over 2, 000 Self (Qty: 2)
Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
clean, bright & tight. VG+. a lovely copy. Scarcely anything amiss apart from perhaps just a touch of light edge wear. 11d4 ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Faelten, Sharon; Prevention Magazine Editors
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 612 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Health. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
The Editors of Prevention magazine
Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1997. 8vo. Pp xxix + 580. Laminated printed paper on boards. Near Fine without dustwrapper (as issued). ( more information) Offered by The Glass Key (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women
Pennysylvania: Rodale Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Second Impression. Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-87596-343-9. ( more information) Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
DOCTOR'S BOOK OF HOME REMEDIES FOR WOMEN, THE
Prevention Magazine Editors
Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, Inc., 1997. Women Doctors Reveal Over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems that concern Women the Most. 612 pages of very helpful and useful information for women covering minor to major physical problems one might be faced with. Some contents include: Abdominal Fat, Flatten Your Tummy; Age Spots; Allergies; Bad Hair Days; Bikini Bottom; Bloating; Bunions; Cellulite; Chronic Fatigue Syndrome; Colitis; Diverticulosis; Earwax; Eye Irritations; Fibromyalgia; Hair Loss; Heart Palpitations; Hot Flashes; Lupus; Menstrual Problems; Poison Ivy and Poison Oak; Rosacea; Stress; Ulcers; Yeast Infections etc. with Index. Slanted Spine on Book.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |